Wherever You Are Is My Home

Wherever You Are Is My Home is episode seven and the season finale of the first season of the Northwood Entertainment long-form television series Anne (2017–). It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 30 April 2017. It was written by series creator Moira Walley-Beckett and directed by Amanda Tapping. It is preceded by episode six, “Remorse Is the Poison of Life.”

This episode stars series regulars Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert. Recurring cast includes Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, and Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye.

The title is taken from chapter 22 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by AMANDA TAPPING

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LINDSAY ALLIKAS

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS

Guest Star: BRENDA BAZINET [Jeannie]

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS

Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Pawnbroker: DANIEL KASH
Nathaniel: TARAS LAVREN
Mr. Dunlop: SHANE CARTY
Doctor: DAVID KIRBY
Bank Manager: NEIL FOSTER
Miss Rogerson: MARGARET LAMARRE
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Lady: TANYA BEVAN
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Anne ‘Double’: EMILY ROMAN

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: FERUS BARNES
2nd Assistant Director: JOANNE TICKLE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: CINDY LOU TACHE
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operators: ERIC GERARD, PERRY HOFFMAN
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE, BLAINE THRUSH, STEPHEN BUTSON
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA
Camera Trainee: MOMOCILLO DRAGICEVIC
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN, C.A.S.
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JAMES CHELLINGWORTH
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”