Anne: Journey to Green Gables (2005 Animated Film)

Anne: Journey to Green Gables is an eighty-minute animated film produced by Sullivan Animation. Written by Kevin Sullivan and Michael MacLennan and directed by Kevin Sullivan, this film reimagines Anne’s life before Green Gables and her journey to Avonlea for the genre of children’s animation, complete with an over-the-top villainess, Madame Poubelle (who runs Grout Orphanage) and her two henchmen, Tupper and Wilfred. Many of the voice actors from Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series reprise their roles for the animated film, with Mckenzie Sullivan replacing Bryn McAuley as Anne.

Voice cast includes Mckenzie Sullivan (Anne Shirley), Wayne Robson (Matthew Cuthbert), Patricia Gage (Marilla Cuthbert), Lally Cadeau (Madame Poubelle), Cedric Smith (Tupper), Michael Beaver (Wilfred), Geoff Kahnert (Bailey), Kathryn Greenwood (Mavis), Patricia Hamilton (Rachel Lynde), Rebecca Peters (Diana Barry), Ali Mukaddam (Gilbert Blythe), Dalene Irvine (Felicity King), Kyle Fairlie (Felix King), Linda Sorenson (Hetty King), Ellen Ray Hennessy (Mrs. Hammond), Kim Kuhteubl (Alice Lawson), Sarah Botsford (Mrs. Barry & Frau Schuller).

IMDB: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0487012/

Credits

Opening Credits

A Kevin Sullivan Production

ANNE: JOURNEY TO GREEN GABLES

Ending Credits

Produced by Christine Davis

Executive Producers: Trudy Grant, Kevin Sullivan

Written by Kevin Sullivan, Michael MacLennan

Directed by Kevin Sullivan

With the Voices of
Mckenzie Sullivan Anne Shirley
Wayne Robson Matthew Cuthbert
Patricia Gage Marilla Cuthbert
Lally Cadeau Madame Poubelle
Cedric Smith Tupper
Michael Beaver Wilfred
Geoff Kahnert Bailey
Kathryn Greenwood Mavis
Patricia Hamilton Rachel Lynde

Rebecca Peters Diana Barry
Ali Mukaddam Gilbert Blythe
Dalene Irvine Felicity King
Kyle Fairlie Felix King
Linda Sorenson Hetty King
Ellen Ray Hennessy Mrs. Hammond
Kim Kuhteubl Alice Lawson
Sarah Botsford Mrs. Barry & Frau Schuller

Assistant Director: Wayne Lee Pack
Associate Producer: Cherri Hurst
Production Manager: Brent Ackland
Productive Executive: Elizabeth Young
Production Accountant: Loretta Van Hart
Voice & Casting Director: Jessie Thomson
Sheets Direction: Steve Fitch
Lip Assignment: Cathy Parks

Assistants to the Producers: Remi Fernhout, Len Remedios
Production Assistants: Brad Adams, Cindy Kong, Dan Matthews, Catherine Roebuck

STORYBOARD
Storyboard Artists: John Flagg, Dan Nosella
Storyboard Revision Artists: Jason James, Mike Tweedle
Leica Editors: Mhairi Kerr, Jason Irvine, Shawn Kalb

DESIGN
Design Supervisors: Satjit Matharu, Dave Quesnelle
Design Co-ordinators: Natalie Turner, Cindy Kong, Brenda Wood
Character Designers: Mark Ackland, Eugene McDermott
Junior Character Designers: Robin Boyko, Kevin Price
Location Designers: Mark Komza, Marcin Lichowski
Props Designers: Iain Gordon, Roja Huchez, Shawn Pascuttini
Effects Design: Pang FX
Digital Effects Design: Seamus O’Keeffe
Design Clean-up: Diana Berson

POSING
Posing Supervisor: Scott Glynn
Co-ordinator: Mark Bathe
Posing Artists: Mark Ackland, Stephen Baker, Chris Cann, Trevor Dean-Freeman, Joe Glampapa, Rochelle Kitchen, Blair Kitchen, Kevin Micallef, Kevin Price, Troy Quane, Phillip Williams

LAYOUT
Layout Supervisor: Terry Lenko
Asst. Layout Supervisor: Barry Oehm
Layout Assistant: Elisa Dalmacio
Layout Artists: Alexander Ahilov, Robert Barton, Suzanne Dargie-Lynes, Jenny Haskins, Chris Hayes, Sean V. Jeffrey, Kevin Klis, Kent Madden, Eugene McDermott, Kevin McDonald, Glen McLeod, Dolores Moreira, Colin Nordell, Terry Rotsaert, Ramon Storr, John Stuart, Ron Wilson

ANIMATION
Animation Supervisor: Wayne Lee Pack
Animators: Mark Ackland, Ian Blum, Brian Coughlan, Trevor Dean-Freeman, Rochelle Kitchen, Blair Kitchen, Kevin Micallef, Eileen Middleton
Assistant Animators: Jim Bridle, Joel de la Cruz, Brad Hughes, Chris Palimaka

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Dir. of Information Systems: Greg Battle
Network Administrator: Mike Haas

Clean-up Artists: Kyung Hee Boker, Blayne Burnside, Yeon-Tae Choi, Michael Demur, Regnerito Frondozo, Aputik Gardiner, Yasser Haider, Lisa Harlton, Mike Helmer, Myunghee Heo, John Hinshelwood, Martin Hopkins, Sandy Kellerman, Roland L’ecuyer, Brad Lucas, Paul Mota, Michael Milligan, Tom Nagy, Vicki Pui, Pamela Rose, Jan Rosicki, Mahrash Tehrani, Ian Williams, Seung-Gwan Yang

Additional Animation By
HANHO HEUNG-UP CO., KOREA

Overseas Supervisor: Denis Deegan

BACKGROUNDS
Background Supervisor & Supervising Key Painter: Vlad Ignatovic
Background Co-ordinator: Warren Shepherd
Background Key Painters: Alexander Ahilov, Steve Murray, Ben Shannon, Lin Qiu
Background Painters: Meagan Bennell, Goran Bukvic, Angela Cabral, Piper Courchesne, Dejan Dimitrijevic, Laura Dundas, Alexsandar Ivanisevic, Grigor Kuzmanov, Daniella Lazarova, Oleg Lipchenko, Kamen Nikolov, Colin Nordell, Lin Qiu, Svetlana Ristic, Dragan Samardzija, Sladjana Samardzija, Alice Sinkner, Bojana Videkanic, Bojan Zoric

DIGITAL PAINT & COMPOSITING
Colour Styling: Vlad Ignatovic, Brenda Wood
Digital Paint & Compositing Supervisor: Seamus O’Keeffe
Digital Paint & Compositing Co-ordinator: Brenda Wood
Digital Painters: Tara Campbell, Elisa Dalmacio, Amedeo de Palma, Derek Geldart, Laleh Ladjevardi, Tania Nikolova, Karen O’Keeffe, Editha Payumo, Nora San Jose, Tomoko Sasaki, Anthony Valentyne, David Volf
Compositors: Brian Cooper, Rob Fiumano, Brian Harriman, Catherine Leuverink, Ian Marrs, Carin MacInroy, Glen McLeod, Steven Sanderson, Ryan Smith, Angela To, Thomas Vogt

POST PRODUCTION
Edited by Mhairi Kerr
Post Production Supervisor: Ben Wilkinson
Music Composed & Conducted by Don Gillis, Peter Breiner
Sound Editing Services: Super Sonics Inc., Christopher G. Harris, Scott McCrorie
Dialog Editor: Scott McCrorie
Effects Editors: Hamish MacKenzie, Doug Hubert
Music Editing: Ben Wilkinson, Stephen Hudecki
Foley Editor: Richard Segal
Assistant Sound Editor: Sheila Murray

MEDALLION/PFA
Lead Mixer: Mike Baskerville
Second Mixer: Jamie Sulek
Foley Artist: Sid Lieberman
Foley Artist Assistant: John MacDonald
Foley Recordist: John Dykstra

Sound Recording Studio: Manta Sound
Recording Engineers: Bill Hermans, Jon Naslen, Andre French
Recording Assistants: Remi Fernhout, Stephen Stephanic

TOYBOX
Executive Producer: Andy Sykes
VFX Manager: Mike Ellis
VFX Producer: Fiona Campbell Westgate
VFX Project Manager: Chad Malbon
HD Fire Editor: Brian Reid
Assistant HD Fire Editor: Pietro Gallo
HD Editors: Will Hearn, Fernando Guerreiro
Colourist: Kenn Elliott
Digital Film Operators: Kevin Chandoo, Patrick Kerrigan

Produced with the assistance of The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

© 2002 Annemation II Productions Inc.