A Hope of Meeting You in Another World

A Hope of Meeting You in Another World is episode four of the third season of the Northwood Entertainment long-form television series Anne with an “E” (2017–). It aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 13 October 2019 and will be released worldwide on Netflix (excluding Canada) on 3 January 2020. It was written by Tracey Deer and directed by Norma Bailey. It is preceded by “What Can Stop the Determined Heart” and followed by “I Am Fearless and Therefore Powerful.”

This episode stars series regulars Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert. Recurring cast includes Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Official Synopsis (CBC website): “Matthew permits Anne to continue her search, despite Marilla’s misgivings. Ka’kwet says goodbye to her old life, but finds her new one is not what she imagined.”

The title is taken from chapter 3 of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]

AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole Mackenzie]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by TRACEY DEER
Directed by NORMA BAILEY

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: ROSLYN KALLOO, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Ka’kwet: KIAWENTI:IO TARBELL
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Minister Hall: JIM CODRINGTON
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Constance: LISA CODRINGTON
Jocelyn: NICKY LAWRENCE
Elijah Hanford: ARAYA MENGESHA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW

Mr. Baynard: ANDREW SHAVER
Mrs. Baynard: SOPHIE GOULET
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Alexandre Baynard: AIDAN CHASE
Sandie Baynard: INES LENA FEGHOULI BOZON
Sister Cecilia: CATHERINE FITCH
Sister Maria: JENNIFER WIGMORE
Father Beck: PATRICK McMANUS
Oliver Thatcher: WADE BOGERT-O’BRIEN
Alfred: ALEX McCOOEYE
Caleb Lynde: KEVIN FORSTER
Mrs. Bell: SARAH WILSON
Mrs. Morrison: KRYSTINA BOJANOWSKI
Clayton: DAN LETT
Stationmaster: IAN CLARK
Cleric: COLIN SIMMONS
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG

Ella Baynard: ELLA SINATRA QUERIN
Max Baynard: MAXIMILLIAN KRUMME
Alice Baynard: ALICE MALAKHOV
Charlie Baynard: CHARLIE ZELTZER
Children: MOLLY WABEGIJIG-SKANES, KIIWETIN GEORGE HUDDART AMIK, ISABEL MEAWASIGE-CREASE, RONAN MEAWASIGE-CREASE, TYSON MEAWASIGE-FOISY, ALANNA ROMERO-PASHE, WENU PINE, MIA DELMA REDEYE, MATTEO FIORINI, SIENA FIORINI, WILLOW DAYBUTCH-PINE, LAYNE DAYBUTCH-PINE, KYA ROSE, KOREY JAMES SHAWANA-SHERRY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, DANIEL TACCHINO
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK, DAVID ORTON
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: MAESA DJENAR
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: ALLISON BARBER
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisors: STACY SCALISI, TIMOTHY HUNT
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”