I Am Fearless and Therefore Powerful

I Am Fearless and Therefore Powerful is episode five of the third season of the Northwood Entertainment long-form television series Anne with an “E” (2017–). It aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 20 October 2019 and will be released worldwide on Netflix (excluding Canada) on 3 January 2020. It was written by Naledi Jackson and directed by Paul Fox. It is preceded by “A Hope of Meeting You in Another World” and followed by “The Summit of My Desires.”

This episode stars series regulars Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert. Recurring cast includes Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Official Synopsis (CBC website): “The school kids practice for the upcoming barn dance, bringing romantic anxieties to a head. The girls are plagued with fears about marriage and motherhood.”

The title is taken from chapter 20 of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by NALEDI JACKSON
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO

Medicine Woman: KATHERINE SORBEY
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Caleb Lynde: KEVIN FORSTER
Mimikej: ALORA MARACLE-ASHAM
Kitpu: MICHAEL PODEMSKI
Husband: MICHAEL CRAWFORD
Wife: CHRISTINA PITTS
BG Boy Dancer: CAMERON BOOGAART

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER
Choreographer: AMY WRIGHT

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, SCOTT MATTHEWS, DANIEL TACCHINO
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK, JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: MAESA DJENAR
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicists: SUE BALDARO, ALLISON BARBER
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
2nd Unit Director: SORCHA VASEY
1st Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE, DOMINIKA JUREK
Directors of Photography: DANIEL GRANT, MICHAEL LeBLANC, IAN ANDERSON
Camera Operator: JOHNNY ASKWITH
1st Assistant Camera: CRAIG JEWELL, JULIA SELDMAN, LEM RISTSOO
2nd Assistant Camera: ROB DUCKWORTH, SIMON McKEE, AUGUSTINA SAYGNAVONG
Trainees: KEVIN PEREIRA, ROLDAN TRINIÑO

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Newspapers courtesy of:
Telegraph Media Group Ltd.
The Times / News Licensing
© 1899 Chicago Tribune. All rights reserved. Used under license.

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Town of Caledon
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”