Great and Sudden Change

Great and Sudden Change is episode eight of the third season of the Northwood Entertainment long-form television series Anne with an “E” (2017–2019). It aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 10 November 2019 and will be released worldwide on Netflix (excluding Canada) on 3 January 2020. It was written by Jane Maggs and directed by Amanda Tapping. It is preceded by “A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good” and followed by “A Dense and Frightful Darkness.”

This episode stars series regulars Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert. Recurring cast includes Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Kiawanti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, and Brandon Oakes as Aluk. Guest cast includes Melanie Nicholls-King as Hazel Lacroix.

Official Synopsis (CBC website): “Ka’kwet hatches a plan. Anne and the students take the Queen’s entrance exams. Aunt Josephine visits and brings a devious scheme.”

The title is taken from chapter 2 of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by JANE MAGGS
Directed by AMANDA TAPPING

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Guest Star: MELANIE NICHOLLS-KING [Hazel Lacroix]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Ka’kwet: KIAWANTI:IO TARBELL

Mr. Rose: TED ATHERTON
Mrs. Rose: LIISA REPO-MARTELL
Sister Maria: JENNIFER WIGMORE
Indigenous Boy: MATTEO FIORINI
Mr. Avery: ROB RAMSAY
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Examiner: BRUCE DOW
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Cigar-Smoking Codger: FRANK MOORE
Codger 2: ANDREW GILLIES
Codger 3: JOHN BLACKWOOD
Man #1: BRIAN FRANK
Man #2: KEVAN KASE
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: BRAD CROSBIE, KEITH MURPHY
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainees: CIARAN MEYER, RACHEL SWITZER
DITs: ROB STRONGHILL, SET SHUTER
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
Directors of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL, MICHAEL LEBLANC, DANIEL GRANT
Camera Operators: JOHN HOLOSKO, JAMES SAINTHILL, CHRISTOPHER BALL
1st Assistant Camera: MARGARET DEMCHENKO, JULIA SEIDMAN
2nd Assistant Camera: SHIMON NELSON, SIMON MCKEE, LAUREN CARSON
Camera Trainee: GUILAUME COTTIN
DIT: JAYDEN BURNS

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialogue Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

“The Honor Song”
Courtesy of George Paul

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Town of Caledon
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”