A Dense and Frightful Darkness

A Dense and Frightful Darkness is episode nine of the third season of the Northwood Entertainment long-form television series Anne with an “E” (2017–2019). It aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 17 November 2019 and will be released worldwide on Netflix (excluding Canada) on 3 January 2020. It was written by Tracey Deer and Shernold Edwards and directed by Paul Fox. It is preceded by “Great and Sudden Change” and followed by “The Better Feeling of My Heart.”

This episode stars series regulars Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert; series regulars Aymeric Jett Montaz (Jerry Baynard) and Corrine Koslo (Rachel Lynde) do not appear in this episode. Recurring cast includes Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Kiawanti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews. Guest cast includes Melanie Nicholls-King as Hazel Lacroix.

Official Synopsis (CBC website): “After a shocking act of violence, Oqwatnuk and Aluk call upon the Cuthberts for help. Anne is forced to confront harsh truths. Gilbert makes a decision about his future.”

The title is taken from chapter 21 of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by TRACEY DEER & SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Guest Star: MELANIE NICHOLLS-KING [Hazel Lacroix]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Ka’kwet: KIAWANTI:IO TARBELL
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES

Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Sister Maria: JENNIFER WIGMORE
Father Beck: PATRICK McMANUS
Oliver Thatcher: WADE BOGERT-O’BRIEN
Man #1: BRIAN FRANK
Man #2: KEVAN KASE
Kitpu: MICHAEL PODEMSKI
Mimikej: ALORA MARACLE-ASHAM
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: BRAD CROSBIE, LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, SHIMON NELSON
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: RACHEL SWITZER
DITs: ROB STRONGHILL, JAMES SPURLING
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
1st Assistant Director: JAMES DALTON
Directors of Photography: CHRISTOPHER BALL, DANIEL GRANT
Camera Operators: BART BIALASIK, MICHAEL CARELLA
1st Assistant Camera: JULIA SEIDMAN
2nd Assistant Camera: AL-KARIM LAKHOO, SIMON MCKEE
Video Coordinator: ANTHONY NOCERA
Camera Trainee: MAX SIMS

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Dialogue Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: HEATHER KIRBY
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

“The Honor Song”
Courtesy of George Paul

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Pickering Museum Village
Grand River Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”