The Enchanted Doll

The Enchanted Doll is episode six of the first season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 6 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 8 March 1998. It was written by Marlene Matthews and directed by Mark Sobel. It was preceded by “Paradise Lost” and followed by “Falling Angels.”

This episode stars series regulars Susan Clark (Aunt Elizabeth), Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Peter Donaldson (Mr. Bowles), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse), Melissa Burke (Young Juliet), Jacqueline MacKenzie (Margaux Lavoie), and Eileen Best (Mrs. Bowles Senior).

Home Video: Emily of New Moon [Volume 3]: Paradise Lost / The Enchanted Doll. Koch Vision, [2000].

DVD: Emily of New Moon: The Complete First Season. Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2008.

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Mr. Bowles

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MARK SOBEL

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Young Juliet: MELISSA BURKE
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MacKENZIE
Mrs. Bowles Senior: EILEEN BEST

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: NANCY McHUGH
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: SUSAN STRANG BAYNE
Set Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Director’s Assistant: TARA
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Office Runners: ALAN MUNDEL, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: PAUL JENNISON
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Special Effects: BILL RIVAID & THIERY CRAIG
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinator: JÉRÔME TIBERGHIEN
Emily Photo Doubles: JANE HENNESSEY, JENNA BROWN
Elizabeth “Riding” Photo Doubles: NANCY KEMP
Ilse Stand-in: NINA NOVAC Tutor: PATSY MacAULAYPost-production by
CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATHALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER
Foley: GUY FRANCOEUR
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, VINCENT REGAUDIE
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.