The Ghost of Wyther Grange

The Ghost of Wyther Grange is episode ten of the first season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 10 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 5 April 1998. It was written by Joe Wiesenfeld and directed by Douglas Jackson. It was preceded by “Wild Rover” and followed by “A Child Shall Lead Them.”

This episode stars series regulars Susan Clark (Aunt Elizabeth), Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Phyllis Diller (Great Aunt Nancy), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), Joan Orenstein (Great Aunt Caroline), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse), Beverly Pellerin (Beatrice Burnley), and Eric U’Ren (Dean “Jarback” Priest).

Home Video: Emily of New Moon [Volume 5]: The Wild Rover / The Ghost of Wyther Grange / A Child Shall Lead Them. Koch Vision, [2000].

DVD: Emily of New Moon: The Complete First Season. Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2008.

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Special Guest Star: PHYLLIS DILLER as Great Aunt Nancy

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JOE WIESENFELD
Directed by DOUGLAS JACKSON

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Great Aunt Caroline: JOAN ORENSTEIN
Beatrice: BEVERLY PELLERIN
Dean “Jarback” Priest: ERIC U’REN
Leo Mitchell: SYLVAIN LANDRY

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinators: JÉRÔME TIBERGHIEN, MICHAEL SCHERER
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by
CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VéZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.