Rivers of Babylon

Rivers of Babylon is episode six of the second season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 19 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 15 November 1998. It was written by Marlene Matthews and directed by Giles Walker. It was preceded by “The Witches’ Spell Book” and followed by “A Time to Heal.”

This episode stars series regulars Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Linda Thorson (Cousin Isabel), John Neville (Uncle Malcolm), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Kris Lemche (Perry Miller), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), Chip Chuipka (Mr. Carpenter), Mary Walsh (Miss Pick), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley), Norris Dominigue (Dr. Mitchell), Marlane O’Brien (Mrs. Stuart), and Jan Filips (Mr. Stuart).

DVD: Emily of New Moon: The Complete Second Season. Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2009.

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Miss Pick: MARY WALSH

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Dr. Mitchell: NORRIS DOMINIGUE
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Inmate: BEN CONSTABLE

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
2nd Assistant Art Director: CLAUDE ROUSSEL
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Camera Trainee: JASON BUXTON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Cable Puller: GERRY JACKMAN
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, NOEL GRAHAM, CHRIS COUPLAND
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, LOUIS BOUDREAU
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: KAREN MacPEE LOCKE, CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Daily Wardrobe: LAUREN WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Daily Hair: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Head Carpenters: GORDON SANGSTER, DAVID BAXTER, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANDREA ROGERSON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Thanks to
TERRY WYATT
PEI MUSEUM AND HERITAGE FOUNDATION
IRENE MACISAAC—CONSULTANT

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.