Crown of Thorns

Crown of Thorns is episode ten of the second season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 23 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 20 December 1998. It was written by Marlene Matthews and directed by Bruce McDonald. It was preceded by “Pins and Needles, Needles and Pins, When a Man Gets Married, His Trouble Begins” and followed by “When the Bough Breaks.”

This episode stars series regulars Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Linda Thorson (Cousin Isabel), John Neville (Uncle Malcolm), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Lisa Houle (Eve Kinch), Ken Pogue (Abner Kinch), Kris Lemche (Perry Miller), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley), Emily Cara Cook (Rhoda Stuart), Normand Bissonnette (Father Ducharme), Marlane O’Brien (Mrs. Stuart), and Jan Filips (Mr. Stuart).

DVD: Emily of New Moon: The Complete Second Season. Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2009.

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: LISA HOULE as Eve Kinch

KEN POGUE as Abner Kinch

and KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by BRUCE McDONALD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Josie Kinch: GAY HAUSER
Gussie Dan: JOSH COUGHLIN
Coroner: GARY LEVERT
Juror: PAUL BRAY
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Eve Stunt Double: ANNIE CARRIGNAN
Abner Stunt Double: JEROME TIBERGHIEN
Stunt Coordinator: MICHAEL SCHERER

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAVID HOLMAN, PETER MacDONALD
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, GLEN MARSH, DICK LUBBERSEN
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.