Ask Me No Questions, I’ll Tell You No Lies

Ask Me No Questions, I’ll Tell You No Lies is episode one of the third season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 27 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 13 January 2002. It was written by Marlene Matthews and directed by Gordon Langevin. It was preceded by “The Book of Hours” and followed by “The Return of Maida Flynn.”

This episode stars series regulars Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Linda Thorson (Cousin Isabel), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura); absent from this episode is series regular John Neville (Uncle Malcolm). Guest stars include Peter Donaldson (Ian Bowles), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), Sheena Larkin (Mrs. Bowles), Vlasta Vrana (Wendall MacKay), and Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley).

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GORDON LANGEVIN

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN

Wendall MacKay: VLASTA VRANA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Minister: JOHN WEIR

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Québec)
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
Production Designer: DON McEWEN
Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: D’ARCY POULTNEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: ANDREW RILLIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Dolly Grip: TIM MILLIGAN
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Grip Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutters: JO-ANN MORRISON, DEANNA ANTHONY
Seamstress: CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Head Carpenter: DANIEL BLAIS
Lead Carpenters: PHILIPPE MALO, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenters: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, GORDON HARRIS, GLEN McELMON
Construction Hand: ALBERT WAITE
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hands: MARK BONTROCK, MAGALIE BLAIS
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runner: LLIAM COLE
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVITCH
Daily Drivers GLEN MARSH, AVERY BAIN, MAC DAY, DICK LUBBERSEN, DEAN POTTER, TROY RODGERSON, RICK WALL
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistant: VANESSA HENDERSON
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.