In the Valley of the Shadow of Death

In the Valley of the Shadow of Death is episode seven of the third season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 33 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 14 April 2002. It was written by Dennis Foon and directed by Giles Walker. It was preceded by “The Return of Malcolm Murray” and followed by “Had a Wife and Couldn’t Keep Her.”

This episode stars series regulars Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Linda Thorson (Cousin Isabel), John Neville (Uncle Malcolm), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Peter Donaldson (Ian Bowles), Kris Lemche (Perry Miller), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), and Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley).

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by DENIS [sic] FOON
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Robbie Burns: PAYTON TENCH
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Farm Worker: RON HYNES
Feverish Woman: JANICE SHERRY
Drummer: NELSON STANFIELD

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainees: ED McINNIS, RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, ROD DOMINEY, CHRIS COUPLAND
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON, COLLEEN RYAN, INGRID ROSS
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdressers: WAYNE PICKERING, DEBBIE MacCALLUM
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Special Effects: GORDON SANGSTER
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY, TIMY MOSSY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH, RICK WALL
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, NATALIE FLEURANT, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.