The Bequest

The Bequest is episode ten of the third season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003) and episode 36 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 7 July 2002. It was written by Marlene Matthews and Leila Basen and directed by Michael Kennedy. It was preceded by “A Fall from Grace” and followed by “Command Performance.”

This episode stars series regulars Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Linda Thorson (Cousin Isabel), John Neville (Uncle Malcolm), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Peter Donaldson (Ian Bowles), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley), and Kris Lemche (Perry Miller).

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS & LEILA BASEN
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
CREATED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
AND THE CANADIAN CABLE INDUSTRY

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Solicitor: ERSKINE SMITH
Stunts: NICOLE GERMAIN, BEN GAUTHIER, FRANK GAUTHIER

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: DANIELLA BONAN
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: PIERRE JODOIN
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
3rd Electric: ALEC COMTOIS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/DollyGrip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grip: DAMON COMPTON, JOHN ADAMSON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Property Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Stunt Coordinators: NICOLE GERMAIN, BEN GAUTHIER
Marine Coordinator: MIKE WAMBOLT
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wranglers: DEBORAH BAIN, JERRI PHILIPS, KAREN BELIVEAU
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: BENOIT COALLIER
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MARTIN SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: CHASZETTA OLIVER
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.