A Seller of Dreams

A Seller of Dreams is episode seven of the fourth season of the Salter Street Films/Cinar long-form television series Emily of New Moon (1998–1999; 2002–2003), episode 46 overall, as well as the final episode of the series. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 13 February 2003. It was written by Leila Basen and directed by Stephen McHattie. It was preceded by “Away.”

This episode stars series regulars Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), and Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura). Guest stars include Nancy Palk (Charlotte Pitts), Lisa Houle (Iris Burnley), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), and Shawn Roberts (Teddy Kent). The episode includes flashback sequences featuring a number of performers from earlier episodes.

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

LISA HOULE as Iris Burnley

NANCY PALK as Charlotte Pitts

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD c.d.c.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by VIDAL BEIQUE
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ending Credits

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS

Excerpts Cast
Uncle Wallace: JEREMY AKERMAN
Harrison Bowles: AARON ASHMORE
Charles Dickens: ROBERT BENSON
Father Ducharmes [sic]: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Ragged Boy: JEFF BROWN
Aunt Ruth: ANNA CAMERON
Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA
Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Aunt Nancy: PHYLLIS DILLER
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON

Ian Bowles: PETER DONALDSON
Aunt Maud: CATHERINE FITCH
Gate Keeper: BILL FORBES
Jack Haszard: ADAM FROST
Nadine: MACHA GRENON
Megan Moore: MARTHA HENRY
Eve Kinch: LISA HOULE
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Maida Flynn: LIISA REPO MARTELL
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Snow Queen: JANET McMILLAN
Douglas Starr: MICHAEL MORIARTY

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE
Aunt Caroline: JOAN ORENSTEIN
Pale Rider: DONNY OSTAPOVICH
Juliet Starr: CLAIRE RANKIN
Robby Burns: PAYTON TENCH
Isabel: LINDA THORSON
Mary Shipley: FAITH WARD
Tough Boy: NICHOLAS WHELAN
Aunt Thom: JANET WRIGHT

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Excerpts Writers
LEILA BASEN
HEATHER CONKIE
EDWINA FOLLOWS
DENIS [sic] FOON
JEREMY HOLE
JANET MacLEAN
MARLENE MATTHEWS
PETER MEECH
JOE WIESENFELD

Excerpts Directors
GEORGE BLOOMFIELD
CHRIS BOULD
RANDY BRADSHAW
RICHARD CIUPKA
PHIL COMEAU
DOUG JACKSON
JIMMY KAUFMAN
MICHAEL KENNEDY
ELEANOR LINDO
BRUCE MacDONALD
MATTHEW NODELA [sic]
GABRIEL PELLETIER
STEFAN SCAINI
GILES WALKER

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ISABELLE BRUTUS
2nd Assistant Director: OLIVIER CHOUINARD
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

Director of Photography/Excerpts: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICHARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant/Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Trainee Assistant Director: JOADY WALTON
Trainee Assistant Director Apprentice: JULIE MacKAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-Production by
CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: PHILIPPE PELLETIER

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREA PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept
PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in
Prince Edward Island.

Special Thanks to
Cabot Beach Provincial Park

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.