L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables (2016)

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables is a ninety-minute telefilm produced by Breakthrough Entertainment (Toronto) and initially broadcast in Canada on YTV on 15 February 2016. The cast includes Ella Ballentine (Anne Shirley), Sara Botsford (Marilla Cuthbert), Kate Hennig (Rachel Lynde), Linda Kash (Mrs. Barry), Julia Lalonde (Diana Barry), and Martin Sheen (Matthew Cuthbert). The telefilm was directed by John Kent Harrison and written by Susan Coyne. Joan Lambur, Peter Williamson, Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael McGuigan, Kate Macdonald Butler, and Ramon Estevez are the executive producers, Ross Leslie the producer.

The telefilm was released on DVD on 8 November 2016 and broadcast on PBS on 24 November 2016 (Thanksgiving Day in the USA). It is the first of three telefilms from Breakthrough Entertainment, followed by L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars (2017) and L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire and Dew (2017).

Cast

Ella Ballentine as Anne Shirley
Martin Sheen as Matthew Cuthbert
Sara Botsford as Marilla Cuthbert
Julia Lalonde as Diana Barry
Kate Hennig as Rachel Lynde
Stefani Kimber as Josie Pye
Linda Kash as Mrs. Barry
Drew Haytaoglu as Gilbert Blythe
Kyle Gatehouse as Mr. Phillips
Tannis Burnett as Muriel
Richard Binsley as Stationmaster
Sophia Roberts as Lily
Jaime Feggi as Minnie May
Sean McCann as Dr. Spencer
Alanis Peart as Mary Jo
Natalia Payne as Mrs. Larkin
Isabella Ricker as Prissy Andrews
Hannah Cheesman as Mrs. Carlyle
Zoe Fraser as Ruby Gillis

Opening Credits

Breakthrough Entertainment Presents

L.M. Montgomery’s ANNE OF GREEN GABLES

ELLA BALLENTINE [Anne Shirley]

SARA BOTSFORD [Marilla Cuthbert]

KATE HENNIG [Rachel Lynde]
LINDA KASH [Mrs. Barry]
JULIA LALONDE [Diana Barry]

and MARTIN SHEEN [Matthew Cuthbert]

Casting: LISA PARASYN, CSA, JON COMERFORD, CSA
Composer: LAWRENCE SHRAGGE
Costume Designer: MICHAEL HARRIS
Editor: RON WISMAN, CCE
Production Designer: LINDSEY HERMER-BELL
Director of Photography: OUSAMA RAWI, BSC CSC
Executive Producers: JOAN LAMBUR, PETER WILLIAMSON
Executive Producers: NAT ABRAHAM, IRA LEVY, MICHAEL MCGUIGAN
Executive Producers: KATE MACDONALD BUTLER, RAMON ESTEVEZ
Produced by ROSS LESLIE
Written by SUSAN COYNE
Directed by JOHN KENT HARRISON

Ending Credits

Supervising Producer: AUDREY VELICHKA
Post Production Producer: NAHID ISLAM

Production Manager: LEANNE BRENNAN
1st Assistant Director: FELIX GRAY
Additional 1st Assistant Director: ALINE ROBICHAUD

2nd Assistant Director: NICK VANDAL
Additional 2nd Assistant Director: EMILY DRAKE

Cast
Anne Shirley: ELLA BALLENTINE
Matthew Cuthbert: MARTIN SHEEN
Marilla Cuthbert: SARA BOTSFORD
Diana Barry: JULIA LALONDE
Rachel Lynde: KATE HENNIG
Josie Pye: STEFANI KIMBER
Mrs. Barry: LINDA KASH
Gilbert Blythe: DREW HAYTAOGLU
Mr. Phillips: KYLE GATEHOUSE
Muriel: TANNIS BURNETT
Stationmaster: RICHARD BINSLEY
Lily: SOPHIA ROBERTS
Minnie May: JAIME FEGGI
Dr. Spencer: SEAN McCANN
Mary Jo: ALANIS PEART
Mrs. Larkin: NATALIA PAYNE
Prissy Andrews: ISABELLA RICKER
Mrs. Carlyle: HANNAH CHEESMAN
Ruby Gillis: ZOE FRASER

Script Supervisor: MELANIE ORR
Production Accountant: ANDREA WASSELL
1st Assistant Accountant: TERRY WARHEAD
3rd Assistant Directors: JAMES DALTON, ANDREW PALMER
Production Coordinator: DAVE WILSON
Assistant Production Coordinator: KYLE KITAGAWA
Production Assistants: JEFFREY EDWARDS, HENRI HIRST-MAHAL, PACO BERMUDEZ
Assistant to the Director: DAVE SENIOR, JR

Art Director: BRADLEY GREAVES
2nd Assistant Art Director: KIM THOMSON
Location Manager: RANDY MORGAN
Assistant Location Manager: MIKE BRUCE, CATHERINE CRAWFORD
Location Scout: DAVID KORCHOK
Locations Production Assistant: JOEY ROBINSON JR.

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANTONY ELLIS
‘B’ Camera Operator: BRIAN HARPER, DANIEL ABBOUD
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: CHIRAYOUTH SAYSANA
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JEFF HICKS
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: JOE FRECHETTE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK ZANIN
Camera Trainee: MATT DREW
Digital Media Technician: BAHA NURLYBAYEV
Stills Photographers: SOPHIE GIRAUD, STEVE WILKIE, KEN WORONER
EPK Camera Operator: JUAN MONTALVO
Camera Equipment: SIM VIDEO

Grip & Electric Equipment: PS PRODUCTION SERVICES
Gaffer: JONATHAN BROWN
Best Boy Electrician: YURI ESCH, ANDY GONDEK
Electrics: ANDY GONDEK, GREG MACHULA, PAUL MICHEL
Genny Operator: CHRIS TAYLOR
Key Grip: JOE STRAZZERI
Best Boy Grip: CHRIS MONK
Grips: EVAN BLACKER, OSCAR GARCIA
Dolly Grip: JAYME HUTCHINSON
Location Sound Recordist: BRYAN DAY
Boom Operator: OFER GEVA, DREW WILLIAMS

Property Master: GEOFF MURRIN
Buyer: JIM MURRIN
Assistant Property Master: RAE CROMBIE
Special Effects Supervisor: DYLAN HANKINSON
On Set Key Special Effects: FREDERICK GAGNON, DYLAN HANKINSON
1st Assistant Special Effects: JASON STANTON
Set Decorator: BERT KIRKHAM
Lead Set Dresser: CRAIG HARRIS
Set Buyer: ALEXANDRA ANTHONY, ROBERT STEELE
On Set Dresser: MICHAEL BENNARDO
Set Dresser: DAVID J. BROWN

Construction Coordinator: PHIL CARVALHO
Head Carpenter: RYAN O’CONNELL
Key Scenic: ROBERT D. TAYLOR
Head Painter: JOHN ENS
Assistant Costume Designer: MARGRET FORSYTH
Wardrobe On-Set Supervisor: ANITA K. SCHAPANSKY
Wardrobe Truck Supervisor: LES HANDRAHAN
Cutter/Tailor: TRISH NICHOLSON
Cutter/Tailor: BOB WELSH

Key Makeup Artist: JOAN CHELL
Assistant Makeup Artist: RACHEL AFFOLTER
Key Hair Stylist: LEANNE MORRISON
Assistant Hair Stylist: SUZANNE McGLYNN
Transportation Coordinator: SCOTT CLARKE
Transportation Captain: ROBERT ARSENAULT
Head Driver: TIM CARLETON, JIM SNELL
Drivers: RICHARD HOOPER, ALLEN KOSONIC, ROBERT D. MACLEAN, GEORGE SOLTY

Basecamp Genny Op: PETER BRADLEY
Animal Wranglers: TOM BISHOP, JR., RICK PARKER
Stunt Coordinator: JAMES BINKLEY
Stand In: PATRICIA LaRIVIERE
Caterer: EN ROUTE CATERINE
Craft Services: FOCUSED ON FOOD
Key Craft Server: DAVID DODGE
Assistant Craft Server: BRENT ROACH

Extras Casting: ROISIN McGILLY
Cast Tutor: ANDREA EISEN
Unit Publicist: CYNTHIA AMSDEN

2nd Unit Winter Scenes
DOP/Camera Operator: JOHN VATCHER
Location Manager: DAVID KORCHOK
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: LORI LANGSTAFF
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: JAYJAY CALLAN
3rd Assistant Director: MICAH WARRY SMITH
Camera Trainee: ARVIN CORDOVA
Gaffer: SEAN BURTON
Key Grip: TYLER SELLERS
Location PA: STEVE ZAGRODNY

2nd Unit Winter Scenes
Property Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Assistant Property Master: BILL THRASHER
On Set Dresser: HANS LEON
Genny Operator: STEVE HUTCHINSON
Drivers: MIKE McCULLOUGH, BLYTHE TSUJI-CARR
Package Truck Drivers: TONY CONNOR, STEVE CAMMACK

Visual Effects Created by MAVERICKS VFX
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: BRENDAN TAYLOR
Visual Effects Supervisor: GREG SIGURDSON
Visual Effects Producer: GREG BEHRENS
Visual Effects Coordinator: STUART WALL
Compositing Supervisor: ROB GREB
Compositors: ROB DEL CIANCIO, JEFF BRUNEEL, KEN LIN
FX: ALPHA CHANNEL
Digital Matte Painters: JADRIEN COUSENS, ANDREW NGUYEN, FREDERIC ST-ARNAUD

Supervising Sound Editor: JANICE IERULLI
Dialogue Editor: JILL PURDY
SFX Editor: CLIVE TURNER
Assistant Sound Editors: DAVE JOHNSON, NADYA HANLON
Foley Artist: SIMON MEILLEUR
Foley Recordist: SHAUN GALLAGHER
ADR Recording Engineer: TOM HERON
ADR Editor: ROB AINSLEY

Re-Recording Mixer: CHRIS COBAIN
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Online Editor: CHRIS MUNRO
Post Production Facilities Manager: MICHAEL PALMER
Post Production Coordinator: ANGEL FORBES
Post-Production Facility: BREAKTHROUGH POST

For Breakthrough Entertainment
Legal Counsel: NGHIA NGUYEN
Director of Finance: LORI McINDOE
Director of Business Affairs: ALICJA WICINSKI
Director of Digital Media: DOROTHY VREEKER
Director of Legal Affairs: LAUREN LEINBURD
Production Accountant: IAN STUART
Post Production Accountant: ANS AMSEN
Business Affairs Administrator: OWEN KELLY
Executive Assistant: KIM MARTIN

Script Research Services: THE SCRIPT COMPANY
Insurance Broker: FRONT ROW INSURANCE
Accounting Services: KAY & WARBURTON CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
Interim Financing: HSBC BANK CANADA
Payroll Services: EP CANADA

The Producers Wish to Thank
HEIRS OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
SALLY KEEFE COHEN
COUNTRY HERITAGE PARK
BLACK CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE
RON WISMAN JR.

Additional Footage Provided by:
PEI TOURISM BOARD
CAN STOCK PHOTOS
GETTY IMAGES
SHUTTERSTOCK
POND 5

Produced in Association with
YTV

YTV Executives: JAMIE PIEKARZ, JOCELYN HAMILTON

Produced with the Assistance of
SHAW ROCKET FUND
THE CANADIAN FILM OR VIDEO PRODUCTION TAX CREDIT
CANADIAN HERITAGE/PATRIMOINE CANADIEN
and
ONTARIO MEDIA DEVELOPMENT AND CORPORATION FILM AND TELEVISION TAX CREDITS

Based on the novel “Anne of Green Gables” by L.M. Montgomery
Based on characters created by L.M. Montgomery.
L.M. MONTGOMERY is a trademark of Heirs of L.M. Montgomery Inc.
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES and other indicia of “ANNE” are
trademarks and Canadian Official Marks of
Anne of Green Gables Licensing Authority Inc.

The characters and events depicted in this motion picture
are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons living or dead is
purely coincidental and not intended.
No animals were harmed in the production of this motion picture.
This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada,
the United States of America, and other countries.

All rights reserved. This motion picture or any part
thereof, including without limitation the soundtrack, may
not be used, reproduced, published, exhibited or
distributed in any form or media or by any means without
the prior written permission of the copyright holder.

© 2015 GABLES PRODUCTIONS INC.