L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire and Dew (2017)

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire and Dew is a ninety-minute telefilm produced by Breakthrough Entertainment (Toronto) that premiered in Canada on YTV on 1 July 2017. The cast includes Ella Ballentine (Anne Shirley), Sara Botsford (Marilla Cuthbert), Kate Hennig (Mrs. Lynde), Julia Lalonde (Diana Barry), Kate Trotter (Mrs. Barry), Natalie Lisinska (Miss Stacy), and Martin Sheen (Matthew Cuthbert). The telefilm was written by Susan Coyne and directed by John Kent Harrison. Joan Lambur, Peter Williamson, Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael McGuigan, Kate Macdonald Butler, and Ramon Estevez are the executive producers, Jim Corston the producer.

This is the third of three telefilms from Breakthrough Entertainment, preceded by L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables (2016) and L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars (2017).

Synopsis

In L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew, Anne heads to Charlottetown to attend accelerated classes as she continues to work towards her dream of being a school teacher. While there, she is forced to adapt quickly to her new surroundings and classmates as she navigates her way through her first school experience outside of her beloved Green Gables. Anne finds herself facing daunting choices for her future, the stirrings of romance, and tragedy unlike anything she’s ever known. Meanwhile, Matthew and Marilla Cuthbert contend with advancing age as they deal with financial challenges and the first signs of declining health.

Cast

Ella Ballentine as Anne Shirley
Sara Botsford as Marilla Cuthbert
Martin Sheen as Matthew Cuthbert
Julia Lalonde as Diana Barry
Drew Haytaoglu as Gilbert Blythe
Zoe Fraser as Ruby Gillis
Amariah Faulkner as Jane Andrews
Stefani Kimber as Josie Pye
Isaac Kragten as Moody Spurgeon
Kate Hennig as Rachel Lynde
Natalie Lisinska as Miss Stacy
Wendy Thatcher as Mrs. Periwinkle
Frank Cox-O’Connell as Pastor Allan
Kate Trotter as Mrs. Barry
Tannis Burnett as Muriel
Riley Gilchrist as Mr. Williston
Jim Annan as Mr. Abbey
Michael Hanrahan as University President
Sean Cullen as Mr. Sadler
Robert Clarke as Examiner
Sean McCann as Doctor
David Mackett as Oculist

Opening Credits

Breakthrough Entertainment Presents

L.M. Montgomery’s ANNE OF GREEN GABLES: FIRE & DEW

ELLA BALLENTINE [Anne Shirley]

SARA BOTSFORD [Marilla Cuthbert]

KATE HENNIG [Rachel Lynde]
JULIA LALONDE [Diana Barry]
KATE TROTTER [Mrs. Barry]

NATALIE LISINSKA [Miss Stacy]

and MARTIN SHEEN [Matthew Cuthbert]

Casting: LISA PARASYN, CSA, JON COMERFORD, CSA
Composer: LAWRENCE SHRAGGE
Costume Designer: MELANIE JENNINGS
Editor: RON WISMAN JR, RON WISMAN, CCE
Production Designer: BRIAN VERHOOG
Director of Photography: MITCHELL T. NESS, CSC
Executive Producers: JOAN LAMBUR, PETER WILLIAMSON
Executive Producers: NAT ABRAHAM, IRA LEVY, MICHAEL MCGUIGAN
Executive Producers: KATE MACDONALD BUTLER, RAMON ESTEVEZ
Produced by JIM CORSTON
Written by SUSAN COYNE
Directed by JOHN KENT HARRISON

Ending Credits

Supervising Producer: AUDREY VELICHKA
Post Production Producer: NAHID ISLAM

Production Managers: MICHAEL BAWCUTT, MARK REID

1st Assistant Director: JOHN PACE
2nd Assistant Director: RAY DUFF

Cast
Anne Shirley: ELLA BALLENTINE
Marilla Cuthbert: SARA BOTSFORD
Matthew Cuthbert: MARTIN SHEEN
Diana Barry: JULIA LALONDE
Gilbert Blythe: DREW HAYTAOGLU
Ruby Gillis: ZOE FRASER
Jane Andrews: AMARAIAH FAULKNER
Josie Pye: STEFANI KIMBER
Moody Spurgeon: ISAAC KRAGTEN
Rachel Lynde: KATE HENNIG
Miss Stacy: NATALIE LISINSKA
Mrs. Periwinkle: WENDY THATCHER
Pastor Allan: FRANK COX-O’CONNELL
Mrs. Barry: KATE TROTTER
Muriel: TANNIS BURNETT
Mr. Williston: RILEY GILCHRIST
Mr. Abbey: JIM ANNAN
University President: MICHAEL HANRAHAN
Mr. Sadler: SEAN CULLEN
Examiner: ROBERT CLARKE
Doctor: SEAN McCANN
Oculist: DAVID MACKETT

Script Supervisor: NANCY MARKLE
Production Accountant: ANTHONY GROSSE
1st Assistant Accountant: SHERI McGRATH
Trainee Assistant Accountant: RICHARD KMECZA
3rd Assistant Director: MICAH WARRY-SMITH
4th Assistant Directors: ANTHONY FASCIONE, BRITTANI HAGELSTEIN
Set PA/Minors Coordinator: BRITTANI HAGELSTEIN
Production Coordinator: LINDA KEYWORTH
Assistant Production Coordinator: LEANNA LORUSSO
Production Assistants: SHAUN McLAUGHLIN, P. DYLAN HEALY, EMMETT VERHOOG
Assistant to the Director: KEITH HODDER

1st Assistant Art Director: BRUCE WRIGHTE
2nd Assistant Art Director: ZHENG RICHARD WANG
Art Department Coordinator: RACHEL WORONER
Art Department Trainees: RACHEL WORONER, BRIANNA TRUSH
Location Manager: CHRIS MARTIN
Assistant Location Manager: DAVID KORCHOK
Locations Production Assistant: DONNIE SAVILLE

‘A’ Camera Operator: JASON WEBBER
‘B’ Camera Operator/Steadicam Op: ANDREW CULL
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: MARK HOFFMANN
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS HOWELL
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: MIKE NIEUWLAND
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CLAUDIA MONTEZA
Camera Trainee: ALISHA MacDONALD
Digital Media Technician: CHRIS PARÉ
Stills Photographers: STEVE WILKIE, IAN WATSON, SOPHIE GIRAUD
EPK Camera Operator: JARED LORENZ
Camera Equipment: SIM VIDEO

Grip & Electric Equipment: PS PRODUCTION SERVICES
Gaffer: MARK HEWSON
Best Boy Electrician: TIM BARG
Electrics: ANDY GONDEK, CHRIS MEZUREUX, GORD MILLS
Genny Operator: CHRIS TAYLOR
Basecamp Genny Op: DAVID ROWSELL
Key Grip: JOHN TENNANT
Best Boy Grips: ED TANNER, STEPHEN PAUL
Grips: WILKIN CHAU, NABIL MILNE
Dolly Grip ‘A’ Camera: IAN CHAN
Dolly Grip ‘B’ Camera: ROSS FASULLO
Location Sound Recordist: ROBERT FLETCHER
Boom Operator: ROLANDO DUQUE

Property Master: BRAD ARCHDEKIN
On Set Key: HELEN KOTSONIS
Buyer: MAGGY MONCEAUX
Special Effects Supervisor/On Set Key Special Effects: FREDERICK GAGNON
Set Decorator: JAMES McCRINDLE
Lead Set Dressers: RON GENT, ERICH ENTNER
Set Buyer: NANCY MACHEL
On Set Dresser: ADAM JOHNSTON
Set Dresser: D. ROCKBURN
Construction Coordinator: CHRIS WILLIAMS
Head Carpenter: GREG LANTHIER
Key Scenic: ALEJANDRO TORRES
Head Painter: ALEX VARGAS

Assistant Costume Designer: KIM FORREST
Assistant Costumer: SHEILA RADOVANCEVIC
Wardrobe On-Set Supervisor: BILLIE BLAST
Wardrobe Truck Supervisor: NICOLE PEARSON
Cutter/Tailor: ANNA CLAUDE BIRON
BG Coordinator: ROBIN WHITE
Key Makeup Artist: SID ARMOUR
Assistant Makeup Artist: QUINN MATTHEWS
Key Hair Stylist: CARMELA DOS SANTOS
Assistant Hair Stylist: CONSTANCE SENKYERE
Transportation Coordinator: JAMES STRIKE
Transportation Captain: CHRIS RIEDINGER
Head Driver: CHRIS BURT
Drivers: PJ, GEORGE SOLTY, MIKE McCULLOUGH, DAVE MURRAY, ANNE YORKE

Animal Wrangler: TOM BISHOP, JR.
Stunt Coordinator: ALICIA TURNER
Choreographer: JEFF DIMITRIOU
Stand In: PATRICIA LaRIVIERE
Caterers: CAPERS, BLAZING KITCHEN
Craft Services: FOCUSED ON FOOD
Key Craft Server: THERESA O’CONNOR
Assistant Craft Server: DAVID DODGE

Extras Casting: ROISIN McGILLY
Cast Tutors: ANDREA EISEN, AREN MANAHAN
Unit Publicist: CYNTHIA AMSDEN

Visual Effects Created by MAVERICKS VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: BRENDAN TAYLOR
Visual Effects Producer: GREG BEHRENS
Visual Effects Coordinator: DENYA McLEAN
Visual Effects Editor: JAMIE TRACEY
Compositors: JEFF BRUNEEL, JUNJUN ZHU, MJ CORTEZ

Supervising Sound Editor: JANICE IERULLI
Dialogue Editors: ROB AINSLEY, MATTHEW HUSSEY, JANICE IERULLI
SFX Editors: CLIVE TURNER, MARK SHNURIWSKY
Assistant Sound Editor: VLADIMIR BORISSOV
Foley Services: JAM POST
ADR Recording Engineer: VLADIMIR BORISSOV
ADR Editor: ROB AINSLEY
Re-Recording Mixer: STEPHAN CARRIER

Assistant Editor: STEPHEN LECK
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Online Editor: CHRIS MUNRO
Post Production Facilities Manager: MICHAEL PALMER
Post Production Coordinator: ANGEL FORBES
Post Production Facility: BREAKTHROUGH POST

For Breakthrough Entertainment
Legal Counsel: NGHIA NGUYEN, LAUREN LEINBURD
Director of Finance: LORI McINDOE
Director of Business Affairs: ALICJA WICINSKI
Director of Digital Media: DOROTHY VREEKER
Production Accountants: IAN STUART, POPILOU DOMINGUEZ, GENEVEE LLOBERA
Post Production Accountant: ANS AMSEN
Business Affairs Administrator: TITANIA PLANT
Executive Assistant: KIM MARTIN

Script Research Services: THE SCRIPT COMPANY
Insurance Broker: FRONT ROW INSURANCE
Accounting Services: KAY & WARBURTON CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
Interim Financing: HSBC BANK CANADA
Payroll Services: EP CANADA

The Producers Wish to Thank
HEIRS OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
SALLY KEEFE COHEN
COUNTRY HERITAGE PARK
BLACK CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE

Corus Executive
TODD BRIAN

Produced by
BREAKTHROUGH ENTERTAINMENT

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA MEDIA FUND
SHAW ROCKET FUND
ROGERS CABLE NETWORK FUND
COGECO FUND
THE CANADIAN FILM OR VIDEO PRODUCTION TAX CREDIT
CANADIAN HERITAGE/PATRIMOINE CANADIEN
and
ONTARIO MEDIA DEVELOPMENT AND CORPORATION FILM AND TELEVISION TAX CREDITS

Based on the novel “Anne of Green Gables” by L.M. Montgomery
Based on characters created by L.M. Montgomery.
L.M. MONTGOMERY is a trademark of Heirs of L.M. Montgomery Inc.
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES and other indicia of “ANNE” are
trademarks and Canadian Official Marks of
Anne of Green Gables Licensing Authority Inc.

The characters and events depicted in this motion picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons living or dead is purely coincidental and not intended. No animals were harmed in the production of this motion picture. This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States of America, and other countries.

All rights reserved. This motion picture or any part thereof,
including without limitation the soundtrack, may not be used,
reproduced, published, exhibited or distributed in any form or
media or by any means without the prior written permission of the
copyright holder.

© 2017 GABLES 23 PRODUCTIONS INC.