Road to Avonlea: Awards

Awards

Season 1

1990 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Colleen Dewhurst, “The Quarantine at Alexander Abraham’s” (Nominee)

1991 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Colleen Dewhurst, “The Materializing of Duncan” (Nominee)

1990 Gemini Awards

Best Dramatic Series: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Nominee)

The John Labatt Entertainment Award for Most Popular Program: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Winner)

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Role: Jackie Burroughs, “Malcolm and the Baby” (Winner)

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Role: Sarah Polley (Nominee)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress: Lally Cadeau (Nominee)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor or Actress: Colleen Dewhurst (Nominee)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series: Stuart Gillard, “Conversions” (Winner)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Manfred Guthe (Nominee)

Best Costume Design: Martha Mann, “The Materializing of Duncan” (Winner)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: Hagood Hardy (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: John Welsman, “Aunt Abigail’s Beau” (Winner)

Season 2

1991 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Children’s Program: Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan, “How Kissing Was Discovered” (Nominee)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Coyote, “Old Quarrels, Old Love” (Nominee)

1992 Gemini Awards

Best Dramatic Series: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Nominee)

The John Labatt Entertainment Award for Most Popular Program: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Jackie Burroughs, “Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal” (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Lally Cadeau (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Gema Zamprogna (Nominee)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Heather Conkie (Nominee)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Suzette Couture (Nominee)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Marlene Matthews (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: John Welsman, “Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal” (Winner)

Season 3

1992 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Children’s Program: Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan, “Facts and Fictions” (Nominee)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Kate Nelligan, “After the Honeymoon” (Nominee)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Christopher Lloyd, “Facts and Fictions” (Winner)

1993 Gemini Awards

Best Dramatic Series: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Nominee)

The John Labatt Entertainment Award for Most Popular Program: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Sarah Polley, “But When She Was Bad…She Was Horrid” (Part 2) (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Zachary Bennett, “Felix and Blackie” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Cedric Smith, “Friends and Relations” (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Lally Cadeau (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Patricia Hamilton (Nominee)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor: Michael Mahonen (Nominee)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor or Actress: Kate Nelligan, “After the Honeymoon” (Winner)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series: Allan King, “Felix and Blackie” (Winner)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Heather Conkie (Nominee)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Charles Lazer, “Another Point of View” (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: John Welsman (Nominee)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Gordon McClellan (Nominee)

Season 4

1993 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Children’s Program: Trudy Grant, Brian Leslie Parker, and Kevin Sullivan, “Incident at Vernon River” (Winner)

1994 Gemini Awards

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Jackie Burroughs, “Hearts and Flowers” (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Sarah Polley, “Moving On” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: R.H. Thomson (Nominee)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Marlene Matthews, “Home Movie” (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: Don Gillis (Nominee)

Season 5

1994 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Children’s Program: Trudy Grant, Nicholas J. Gray, and Kevin Sullivan (Nominee)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Stockard Channing, “The Minister’s Wife” (Nominee)

1995 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Madeleine Stewart, “Strictly Melodrama” (Winner)

1995 Gemini Awards

Best Dramatic Series: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Jackie Burroughs (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Lally Cadeau, “Strictly Melodrama” (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Cedric Smith, “Fathers and Sons” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Gema Zamprogna, “Thursday’s Child” (Nominee)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actress: Linda Sorensen, “Strictly Melodrama” (Nominee)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor: Bruce Greenwood, “Stranger in the Night” (Winner)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series: Don McBrearty (Nominee)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Yan Moore, “Strictly Melodrama” (Nominee)

Best Costume Design: Madeleine Stewart (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: Don Gillis (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Series: John Welsman, “Thursday’s Child” (Winner)

Season 6

1995 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Children’s Program: Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan (Nominee)

1996 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Children’s Program: Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan (Nominee)

Outstanding Guest Actress for a Drama Series: Maureen Stapleton, “What a Tangled Web We Weave” (Nominee)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Madeleine Stewart, “What a Tangled Web We Weave” (Nominee)

1996 Gemini Awards

Best Dramatic Series: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Patricia Hamilton, “Home Is Where the Heart Is” (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Marilyn Lightstone, “The More Things Change” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Mag Ruffman (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Michael Mahonen, “The Return of Gus Pike” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Faye Dunaway, “What a Tangled Web We Weave” (Nominee)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Robert Saad, “The Return of Gus Pike” (Nominee)

Best Costume Design: Madeleine Stewart, “Comings and Goings” (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: John Welsman, “Home Is Where the Heart Is” (Winner)

Season 7

1997 CableACE Awards

Dramatic Series: Trudy Grant, Kevin Sullivan, John Ryan (Nomination)

Guest Actress in a Dramatic Special or Series: Dianne Wiest, “Woman of Importance” (Nomination)

Costume Design: Ruth Secord (Nomination)

1997 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Dianne Wiest, “Woman of Importance” (Winner)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Ruth Secord, “Woman of Importance” (Nominee)

1997 Gemini Awards

Best Dramatic Series: John Ryan, Kevin Sullivan, and Trudy Grant (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Gema Zamprogna, “Return to Me” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Cedric Smith, “King of the Great White Way” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Patricia Hamilton, “Davey and the Mermaid” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Kay Tremblay, “After the Ball Is Over” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Michael Mahonen, “Return to Me” (Nominee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Frances Bay, “After the Ball Is Over” (Winner)

Best Costume Design: Ruth Secord (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: Michael C. Baker, “King of the Great White Way” (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: Mychael Danna, “Davey and the Mermaid” (Nominee)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: Christopher Dedrick, “Secrets and Sacrifices” (Winner)