May the Best Man Win

May the Best Man Win is episode six of the second season of the Sullivan Entertainment long-form television series Road to Avonlea (1990–1996) and episode 19 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 6 January 1991 and on the Disney Channel on 10 June 1991. It was written by Grahame Woods and directed by Harvey Frost. It was preceded by “Old Quarrels, Old Love” and followed by “Family Rivalry.”

This episode stars series regulars Sarah Polley (Sara Stanley), Jackie Burroughs (Hetty King), Mag Ruffman (Olivia King), Zachary Bennett (Felix King), and Lally Cadeau (Janet King); absent from this episode are series regulars Gema Zamprogna (Felicity King) and Cedric Smith (Alec King). Guest stars include R.H. Thomson (Jasper Dale), Joseph Bottoms (Edwin Clark), and Susan Cox (Peg Bowen).

A novelization by Gail Hamilton, as volume 17 of the Road to Avonlea book series, was published in Canada in 1992 and the United States in 1993.

DVD: Road to Avonlea: The Complete Second Volume. Sullivan Entertainment Presents. Sullivan Entertainment, 2003. Road to Avonlea: The Complete Second Season / Les Contes d’Avonlea: L’intégrale du [sic] deuxième saison. Sullivan Entertainment, 2009.

Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With SUSAN COX [Peg Bowen]

Special Guest Star: JOSEPH BOTTOMS as Edwin Clark

Special Guest Star: R.H. THOMSON as Jasper Dale

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT, JOHN BUCHAN
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by GRAHAME WOODS
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jasper Dale: R.H. THOMSON
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Peg Bowen: SUSAN COX
Edwin Clark: JOSEPH BOTTOMS
Teddy Armstrong: ROBERT BEDNARSKI
Dr. Blair: MICHAEL POLLEY
Mrs. Inglis: MARILYN BOYLE
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Jim Armstrong: GARY REINEKE
Stunt Performers: TOM BISHOP, PAUL RUTLEDGE, MATTHEW VAN HART, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorators: GEORGE FARRELL, MIKE HARRIS
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
Steadicam Operator: JON CASSAR
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: ERIC GIROUX
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, BERNIE BRANSTON
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, BOB HAAK
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: PETER BURGESS
ADR Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR, RICHARD KELLY
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistant: LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH
Dog Trainer: JANE CONWAY
Animals Supplied by RICK PARKER
Choreographer: ANNE WOOTTEN
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC