Boys Will Be Boys

Boys Will Be Boys is episode four of the fourth season of the Sullivan Entertainment long-form television series Road to Avonlea (1990–1996) and episode 43 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 31 January 1993 and on the Disney Channel on 5 April 1993. It was written by Robert Adetuyi (teleplay) and directed by Don McBrearty. It was preceded by “Incident at Vernon River” and followed by “Moving On.”

This episode stars series regulars Sarah Polley (Sara Stanley), Jackie Burroughs (Hetty King), Zachary Bennett (Felix King), Gema Zamprogna (Felicity King), Cedric Smith (Alec King), and Lally Cadeau (Janet King); absent from this episode is series regular Mag Ruffman (Olivia Dale),. Guest stars include Patricia Hamilton (Rachel Lynde), Michael Mahonen (Gus Pike), and David Fox (Clive Pettibone).

Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Teleplay by ROBERT ADETUYI
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Rupert Gillis: MICHAEL LONGSTAFF
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Blacksmith: RON PAYNE
Stunt Performers: RICK PARKER, BRYAN RENFRO

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ROBERT ROBERTS
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: CARL BESSAI
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Fire Effects Supervisor: MICHAEL KAVANAGH
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANA DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: MARGERY REID
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVE TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII