The Dinner

The Dinner is episode seven of the fourth season of the Sullivan Entertainment long-form television series Road to Avonlea (1990–1996) and episode 46 overall. It first aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 21 February 1993 and, under the title “Felicity’s Grand Design,” on the Disney Channel on 19 April 1993. It was written by Heather Conkie (teleplay) and directed by Robert Boyd. It was preceded by “Evelyn” and followed by “Heirs and Graces.”

This episode stars series regulars Sarah Polley (Sara Stanley), Jackie Burroughs (Hetty King), Mag Ruffman (Olivia Dale), Zachary Bennett (Felix King), Gema Zamprogna (Felicity King), Cedric Smith (Alec King), and Lally Cadeau (Janet King). Guest stars include Michael Mahonen (Gus Pike), David Fox (Clive Pettibone), Heather Brown (Izzy Pettibone), and Mark Bigney (Morgan Pettibone).

Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Teleplay by HEATHER CONKIE
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by ROBERT BOYD

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
School Boy #1: NEIL RANDFIELD
School Boy #2: NIAL LANCASTER
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Baby Montgomery: BRAD & BRANDON SEWELL
Digger: LUKE

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Director: KIM KARON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ROBERT ROBERTS
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainees: CARL BESSAI, ROBERT WEEKES
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wranglers: LIONEL PURCELL, RICK PARKER
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BY DAVIDS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Head Painter: ROSSANA DeCAMPO
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by PAUL SEELEY

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII