I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion

I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion is episode six of the second season of the Northwood Entertainment long-form television series Anne with an “E” (2017–). It aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation on 28 October 2018, after already being available on Netflix (along with the remainder of the second season) outside Canada since 6 July 2018. It was written by Naledi Jackson and directed by Ken Girotti. It is preceded by “The Determining Acts of Her Life” and will be followed by “Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper.”

This episode stars series regulars Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert. Recurring cast includes Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, and Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews.

The title is taken from chapter 10 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by NALEDI JACKSON
Directed by KEN GIROTTI

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Guest Star: BRENDA BAZINET [Jeannie]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Michael Cuthbert: CHARLIE BENGER
Infirm Old Man: DAVID FOX
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Man #1: GLEN McDONALD
Man #2: SHAWN DEVLIN

Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Young Matthew: GABRIEL GRENNAN
Child #1: HARPER GUNN
Child #2: ELLA PARENT
Child #3: IVANO DiCARO
Child #4: MAXIM LUTTEROTTI
Child #5: ZOË BROWN

Chorus Members:
ALEC DAHMER
MADI LANGDON
ALEXANDRA CHAVES
KAREN P. BROWN
MICHAEL CRAWFORD
MALAKAI FOX
CHRISTINA PITTS
STEVE ROSS
DEBORAH TENNANT

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Choreographer: AMY WRIGHT
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: MARTIN  MONETTE
‘B’ Camera Operators: BRETT HURD, LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY, SHEA REID
Camera Trainees: ELIZABETH ARCAND, ROB DUCKWORTH
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
1st Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography/Camera Operator: CHRISTOPHER BALL
‘A’ Camera Operator: LIAM WARD
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: PIERRE BRANCONNIER, AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: TARA DIXIT, DANA RUTLEDGE, SEAN FOLEY
‘B’ Camera Operator: CUDDAH ANDARAWEWA
1st Assistant Camera: KELLY ANASTASIOU
2nd Assistant Camera: CURTIS DITMAR
Camera Trainee: SEAN KOLUMBUS

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
Municipality of Clarington
City of Pickering
Pickering Museum Village
Burkholder Farms
Hamilton Conservation Authority

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”