Menu Close

Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 1

Anne with an “E”: season 1 consisted of seven episodes (including one two-hour episode) that were released worldwide in 2017.

Related pages: Anne with an “E” (2017–2019) | Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 2 | Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 3

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S1E01: Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny
S1E02: I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me
S1E03: But What Is So Headstrong as Youth?
S1E04: An Inward Treasure Born
S1E05: Tightly Knotted to a Similar String
S1E06: Remorse Is the Poison of Life
S1E07: Wherever You Are Is My Home
Awards

Overview

Alternate Title
Anne (first CBC broadcast)

Company Credits
Developed and produced in association with CBC. Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit and with the assistance of the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit.

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley (episodes 1–7), Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert (episodes 1–7), Dalila Bela as Diana Barry (episodes 1–7), Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe (episodes 3–7), Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard (episodes 1–5, 7), Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde (episodes 1–7), and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert (episodes 1–7).

Recurring Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry (episodes 1–2, 6–7), Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews (episodes 2–5), Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry (episodes 1–2, 4, 6), Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane (episodes 3, 5, 7), Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry (episodes 1–2, 4–7), Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews (episodes 2–6), Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis (episodes 3–7), Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye (episodes 3–5, 7), Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews (episodes 2–5, 7), Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips (episodes 3–5), Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon (episodes 3–5, 7), Glenna Walters as Tillie (episodes 3–5), and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde (episodes 1–2, 4–6).

Guest Cast
Brenda Bazinet as Jeannie (episodes 5, 7), Wayne Best as John Blythe (episodes 5–6), Shane Carty as Mr. Dunlop (episode 7), Darren Eisnor as Young John Blythe (episode 6), Cassidy Fox as Young Marilla (episode 6), Martha Girvin as Mrs. Spencer (episode 1), Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry (episodes 6–7), and Taras Lavren as Nathaniel (episode 7).

Writer
Moira Walley-Beckett (episodes 1–7).

Directors
Niki Caro (episode 1), David Evans (episode 4), Paul Fox (episode 6), Sandra Goldbacher (episode 3), Patricia Rozema (episode 5), Helen Shaver (episode 2), and Amanda Tapping (episode 7).

Credits
A CBC original. A Northwood Entertainment production. Created by Moira Walley-Beckett. Executive producers: Moira Walley-Beckett, Miranda de Pencier, Sally Catto, Elizabeth Bradley, Alex Sapot, Debra Hayward, and Alison Owen. Produced by Susan Murdoch. Associate producer: Patricia Curmi. Based on Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

S1E01: Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny (19 March 2017)
S1E02: I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me (26 March 2017)
S1E03: But What Is So Headstrong as Youth? (2 April 2017)
S1E04: An Inward Treasure Born (9 April 2017)
S1E05: Tightly Knotted to a Similar String (16 April 2017)
S1E06: Remorse Is the Poison of Life (23 April 2017)
S1E07: Wherever You Are Is My Home (30 April 2017)

Back to Top }

S1E01: Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny

Synopsis (CBC website)
“When a miscommunication brings a girl to Green Gables instead of a boy, Marilla and Matthew are faced with a life-changing decision.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Martha Girvin as Mrs. Spencer, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Niki Caro.

Notes
The title is taken from chapter 23 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by NIKI CARO

Ending Credits

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: DAVID COULSON

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Stationmaster: IAN CLARK
Mrs. Hammond: EDIE INKSETTER
Mrs. Spencer: MARTHA GIRVIN
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Girl #1: AVERY TRASK
Girl #2: ZOE McGARRY

Mrs. Blewett: MICHELLE GIROUX
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Matron: SARAH DODD
Elegant Woman: HELENE ROBBIE
Older Girl: ALEXANDRA FLORAS-MATIC
Mr. Hammond: TIMOTHY MOONEY
Stablemaster: DAN WARRY-SMITH
Thomas Lynde: PHILLIP WILLIAMS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: FERGUS BARNES
2nd Assistant Directors: LORIN RAINE, JOANNE TICKLE

Art Directors: ANDREW BERRY, AARON NOEL
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA, GEORGE PARTRIDGE
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: RAMONA FLEETWOOD
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: SEAN SEALEY
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA, ERIC PINSONNEAULT
Camera Trainee: MELYSSA ANISHNABIE
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographers: CAITLIN CRONENBERG, IAN WATSON, MARVIN MOORE, CHRISTOS KALOHORIDIS, IDEN FORD

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

PEI Unit
Assistant Production Manager: JENNA MacMILLAN
1st Assistant Director: JONNIE KATZ
2nd Assistant Director: ANDREW BARNES
2nd Unit Director of Photography: GUY GODFREE
1st Assistant Camera: JEFF HICKS
B Camera Operator: SCOTT BAKER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS CHUNG

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARAH TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: DOUG CARON, LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S1E02: I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Hoping all is not lost, Matthew races to catch up with Anne, while Marilla anxiously hopes and waits for their return to Green Gables.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Helen Shaver.

Notes
The title is taken from chapter 23 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by HELEN SHAVER

Ending Credits

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Stationmaster: IAN CLARK
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Matron: SARAH DODD
Stablemaster: DAN WARRY-SMITH
Thomas Lynde: PHILLIP WILLIAMS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Sam: TORQUIL COLBO
Sammy: MICHAEL CRAWFORD
Shady Man: ALDEN ADAIR

Mr. Avery: ROB RAMSAY
Pawnbroker: DANIEL KASH
Newsie: TYLER BARISH
Wealthy Lady: HELEN TAYLOR
Maid: ANDREA CREIGHTON
Scullery Maid: LEANNE MILLER
Young Woman: ZENNA DAVIS-JONES
Tradesman: MATT WILLIS
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Man: NORM OWEN
Woman: MERLE NEWELL
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Little Boy: PORTER CHRISTOPHER SCHAEFER

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Directors: ANDREW BERRY, AARON NOEL
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: RAMONA FLEETWOOD
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: SEAN SEALEY, PERRY HOFFMAN
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA
Camera Trainees: ARVIN CORDOVA, MELYSSA ANISHNABIE
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms
Muskoka Steamship & Historical Society

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S1E03: But What Is So Headstrong as Youth?

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne is excited to begin school and make friends, but is unprepared for the bullying that occurs when she doesn’t fit in. Marilla, too, is testing new waters.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Sandra Goldbacher.

Notes
The title is taken from chapter 22 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by SANDRA GOLDBACHER

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: TERESA HANNIGAN, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Tillie: GLENNA WALTERS

Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Mrs. Bell: SARAH WILSON
Mrs. Morrison: KRYSTINA BOJANOWSKI
Mrs. MacPherson: ASHLEY MAGWOOD
Mrs. Phelan: RACHEL CAIRNS
Old Teacher: CHICK ROBERTS
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: FERGUS BARNES
2nd Assistant Director: JOANNE TICKLE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: RAMONA FLEETWOOD
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: ANDREAS EVDEMON, PERRY HOFFMAN
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA
Camera Trainee: ARVIN CORDOVA
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographers: SOPHIE GIRAUD, JASPER SAVAGE

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN, C.A.S.
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARAH TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JAMES CHELLINGWORTH
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S1E04: An Inward Treasure Born

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne is faced with the decision of whether or not to return to school. A fire at the Gillis house and Anne’s generous actions help her make a decision.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by David Evans.

Notes
The title is taken from chapter 19 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by DAVID EVANS

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS

Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Tillie: GLENNA WALTERS
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Mrs. Gillis: FIONA BYRNE
Mr. Gillis: JIM ANNAN

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: RAMONA FLEETWOOD
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA, ERIC PINSONNEAULT
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA
Camera Trainee: ARVIN CORDOVA
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN, C.A.S.
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S1E05: Tightly Knotted to a Similar String

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne must deal with the inevitability of womanhood when she gets her first period. Marilla and Matthew acclimatize to parenthood and revisit moments of their youth through Anne.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Brenda Bazinet as Jeannie, Wayne Best as John Blythe, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Patricia Rozema.

Notes
The title refers to the phrase “inextricably knotted to a similar string,” appearing in chapter 23 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by PATRICIA ROZEMA

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: TERESA HANNIGAN, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS

Guest Star: BRENDA BAZINET [Jeannie]

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
John Blythe: WAYNE BEST

Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Tillie: GLENNA WALTERS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Mrs. Kincannon: CATHERINE McNALLY
Vandeuse: NICOLETTE PEARSE
Cobbler: STEPHEN JACKSON
Cobbler’s Wife: SHANNON McDONOUGH
Young Matthew: GABRIEL GRENNAN
Young Jeannie: ANNA BARTLAM
Jeannie’s Friend: KIRA GELINEAU

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: FERGUS BARNES
2nd Assistant Director: JOANNE TICKLE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: RAMONA FLEETWOOD
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: ANDREAS EVDEMON, ARTHUR COOPER
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA
Camera Trainee: ARVIN CORDOVA
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographers: SOPHIE GIRAUD, KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN, C.A.S.
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S1E06: Remorse Is the Poison of Life

Synopsis (CBC website)
“When Diana’s little sister becomes deathly ill in the middle of the night while their parents are away, a frightened Diana runs to Anne for help. The Blythe farm sees grave change.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Wayne Best as John Blythe, Darren Eisnor as Young John Blythe, Cassidy Fox as Young Marilla, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The title is taken from chapter 14 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC ORIGINAL

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
John Blythe: WAYNE BEST

Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Young Marilla: CASSIDY FOX
Young John Blythe: DARREN EISNOR
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Clayton (Shopkeeper): DAN LETT
Doctor: DAVID KIRBY
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Mrs. Kincannon: CATHERINE McNALLY
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Mrs. Gillis: FIONA BYRNE
Mr. Gillis: JIM ANNAN
Bank Manager: NEIL FOSTER

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: CINDY LOU TACHE
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: ANDREAS EVDEMON, PERRY HOFFMAN, BRENT ROBINSON
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operators: ERIC GERARD, ARTHUR COOPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA, ERIC PINSONNEAULT
Camera Trainee: MOMOCILLO DRAGICEVIC
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN, C.A.S.
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S1E07: Wherever You Are Is My Home

Synopsis (CBC website)
“On the verge of losing the farm, the Cuthberts must do whatever it takes to save it. Anne is reminded of the strength of friendship and love.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Brenda Bazinet as Jeannie, Shane Carty as Mr. Dunlop, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Taras Lavren as Nathaniel, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, and Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Amanda Tapping.

Notes
The title is taken from chapter 22 of Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

Guest Starring CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by SUSAN MURDOCH
Executive Producers: SALLY CATTO, ELIZABETH BRADLEY, ALEX SAPOT
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by AMANDA TAPPING

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: BOBBY SHORE C.S.C.

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LINDSAY ALLIKAS

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ANNE DIXON

US Casting: MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
UK Casting: SUSIE FIGGIS

Guest Star: BRENDA BAZINET [Jeannie]

Cast
Anne Shirley: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS

Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Pawnbroker: DANIEL KASH
Nathaniel: TARAS LAVREN
Mr. Dunlop: SHANE CARTY
Doctor: DAVID KIRBY
Bank Manager: NEIL FOSTER
Miss Rogerson: MARGARET LAMARRE
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Lady: TANYA BEVAN
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Anne ‘Double’: EMILY ROMAN

Production Manager: TERESA M HO
1st Assistant Director: FERGUS BARNES
2nd Assistant Director: JOANNE TICKLE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: KATE FERRY, ANDREW LIMA
Set Decorator: FRIDAY MYERS
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: CINDY LOU TACHE
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: ROBERT TAGLIAFERRI
2nd Assistant Camera: MELANIE TEIXEIRA
‘B’ Camera Operators: ERIC GERARD, PERRY HOFFMAN
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID McKANE, BLAINE THRUSH, STEPHEN BUTSON
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: STEPHAN MAIA
Camera Trainee: MOMOCILLO DRAGICEVIC
DMT: MORNING GLORY
Unit Publicist: LISA GHIONE
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: ROBERT FISHER
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Managers: DORIGEN FODE, BRANDON LONG
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: RICK PENN, C.A.S.
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Additional Casting by JULES CASTING, NICOLE HILLIARD-FORDE
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Assistants to Moira Walley-Beckett: GRACE DeVOLL, ELYSE REED
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: JOSIAH JOSEPH-CONCEPCION

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JAMES CHELLINGWORTH
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: JIM FLEMING
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: STEVE BARDEN
1st Assistant Sound Editor: CRAIG MacLELLAN
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
Executive Director, CBC Scripted Content: TARA ELLIS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
City of Pickering
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, The United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2017 NORTHWOOD ANNE INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

Awards

2018 Canadian Screen Awards

Best Dramatic Series (Winner)

Amybeth McNulty: Best Lead Actress, Drama Series (Nominee)

Geraldine James: Best Supporting Actress, Drama (Nominee)

R.H. Thomson: Best Supporting Actor, Drama (Winner)

Deborah Grover, “Remorse Is the Poison of Life”: Best Guest Performance, Drama Series (Nominee)

Niki Caro, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”: Best Direction, Drama Series (Nominee)

Helen Shaver, “I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me”: Best Direction, Drama Series (Nominee)

Moira Walley-Beckett, “I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me”: Best Writing, Drama Series (Nominee)

Jean-François Campeau, Friday Myers and Andrew Berry, “I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me”: Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction (Nominee)

Anne Dixon, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”: Best Costume Design (Nominee)

Stephanie Gorin: Best Achievement in Casting (Nominee)

Amin Bhatia and Ari Posner, “Remorse Is the Poison of Life”: Best Original Music, Fiction (Nominee)

David Coulson, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny”: Best Original Music, Fiction (Nominee)

Back to Top }



Published on 20 March 2017; last updated on 17 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.