Menu Close

Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 3

Anne with an “E”: season 3 consisted of ten episodes that were released worldwide in 2019.

Related pages: Anne with an “E” (2017–2019) | Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 1 | Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 2

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S3E01: A Secret Which I Desired to Divine
S3E02: There Is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand
S3E03: What Can Stop the Determined Heart
S3E04: A Hope of Meeting You in Another World
S3E05: I Am Fearless and Therefore Powerful
S3E06: The Summit of My Desires
S3E07: A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good
S3E08: Great and Sudden Change
S3E09: A Dense and Frightful Darkness
S3E10: The Better Feeling of My Heart
Awards

Overview

Company Credits
Developed and produced in association with CBC. Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit, Ontario Creates, and with the assistance of the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit and the Canada Media Fund.

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert (episodes 1–10), Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert (episodes 1–10), Dalila Bela as Diana Barry (episodes 1, 3–10), Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe (episodes 1–10), Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard (episodes 1, 3–8, 10), Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose (episodes 2–4, 6, 8–10), Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde (episodes 1–8), Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix (episodes 1–6, 8–10), Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy (episodes 1–10), Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie (episodes 2, 4, 10), and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert (episodes 1–10).

Recurring Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry (episodes 1, 3–4, 6–9), Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry (episodes 2, 4, 8, 10), Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry (episodes 1, 3–10), Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane (episodes 1, 3, 5–8, 10), Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk (episodes 1, 3–4, 6, 8–9), Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry (episodes 1, 3–10), Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews (episodes 1, 6–7, 9), Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis (episodes 1, 3, 5–8, 10), Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye (episodes 1, 3, 5–8, 10), Araya Mengesha as Elijah Hanford (episodes 2–4, 10), Melanie Nicholls-King as Hazel Lacroix (episodes 8–10), Brandon Oakes as Aluk (episodes 1, 3–5, 8–9), Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews (episodes 1, 3, 5–8, 10), Cara Ricketts as Mary Lacroix (episodes 1–3), Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet (episodes 1, 3–4, 8–9), Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon (episodes 1, 3, 5–10), Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter (episodes 1, 3, 5, 7–8, 10), and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde (episodes 3–7).

Guest Cast
Ted Atherton as Mr. Rose (episode 6, 8), Lisa Codrington as Constance (episodes 3–4), Corinne Conley as Mrs. Thomas (episode 10), Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews (episodes 6–7), Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn (episode 3–4), Liisa Repo-Martell as Mrs. Rose (episode 6, 8), Sheila McCarthy as Mrs. Blackmore (episode 10), and Theresa Tova as Madam Lyudmila (episode 6).

Writers
Kathryn Borel, Jr. (episodes 7), Tracey Deer (episodes 4, 9), Shernold Edwards (episodes 3, 9), Amanda Fahey (episodes 6), Naledi Jackson (episodes 5), Jane Maggs (episodes 2, 8), and Moira Walley-Beckett (episodes 1, 10).

Directors
Norma Bailey (episodes 4, 6), Paul Fox (episodes 5, 7, 9), Kim Nguyen (episode 2), Amanda Tapping (episodes 8, 10), and Anne Wheeler (episodes 1, 3). 

Credits
A CBC original. A Northwood Entertainment production. Created by Moira Walley-Beckett. Executive producers: Moira Walley-Beckett, Miranda de Pencier, Tina Grewal, Debra Hayward, Alison Owen. Co-executive producers: Jane Maggs, Shernold Edwards, and Tracey Deer. Produced by Tina Grewal. Associate producer: Patricia Curmi. Supervising producer: Amanda Fahey. Co-producer: Kathryn Borel, Jr., and Naledi Jackson. Line producer: Brian Campbell. Based on Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

The ten episodes of season 3 of Anne with an “E” aired in weekly instalments on the CBC between 22 September and 24 November 2019.

S3E01: A Secret Which I Desired to Divine (22 September 2019)
S3E02: There Is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand (29 September 2019)
S3E03: What Can Stop the Determined Heart (6 October 2019)
S3E04: A Hope of Meeting You in Another World (13 October 2019)
S3E05: I Am Fearless and Therefore Powerful (20 October 2019)
S3E06: The Summit of My Desires (27 October 2019)
S3E07: A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good
S3E08: Great and Sudden Change (10 November 2019)
S3E09: A Dense and Frightful Darkness (17 November 2019)
S3E10: The Better Feeling of My Heart (24 November 2019)

These ten episodes were released on Netflix on 3 January 2020 (worldwide excluding Canada).

Back to Top }

S3E01: A Secret Which I Desired to Divine

Synopsis (CBC website)
“As Anne’s sixteenth birthday approaches, she finds herself longing to know more about her lineage, which strains her relationship with Matthew and Marilla.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Cara Ricketts as Mary Lacroix, Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Anne Wheeler.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 2 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by ANNE WHEELER

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Ka’kwet: KIAWENTI:IO TARBELL
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Mary Lacroix: CARA RICKETTS
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN

Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Sipu: WESLEY FRENCH
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Kitpu: MICHAEL PODEMSKI
Mimikej: ALORA MARACLE-ASHAM

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinators: SHELLEY COOK, BILLY OLIVER
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN, DANIEL TACCHINO
Camera Trainee: JONATHAN BRAGAGNOLO
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: ALLISON BARBER
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Splinter Unit
Director of Photography: MAYA BANKOVIC
Camera Operator: BRETT HURD
1st Assistant Camera: MARK MOHER
2nd Assistant Camera: ERIC PINSONNEAULT
Camera Trainee: RYLEY HUSTON

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisors: STACY SCALISI, DONNA CROCE
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

“The Honor Song”
Courtesy of George Paul

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E02: There Is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne and Cole travel to the orphanage in an effort to learn more about her past, but she finds far more questions than answers.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Araya Mengesha as Elijah Hanford, and Cara Ricketts as Mary Lacroix.

Credits
Written by Jane Maggs. Directed by Kim Nguyen.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from “Letter 2” in Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]

AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole Mackenzie]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by JANE MAGGS
Directed by KIM NGUYEN

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Mary Lacroix: CARA RICKETTS
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Elijah Hanford: ARAYA MENGESHA
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER

Matron: SARAH DODD
Older Girl: ALEXANDRA FLORAS-MATIC
Train Worker: TODD CAMPBELL
Stationmaster: IAN CLARK
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Father: DYLAN TROWBRIDGE
Orphanage Worker: LUCY WINKLE
Five Year Old Boy: MATT RAYMOND
Six Year Old Girl: CARINA BATTRICK
Little Kid One: CALLUM SHONIKER
Little Kid Two: ZOE HATZ
Little Kid Three: ELIZABETH GNIDASH

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: BRAD CROSBIE, MICHAEL CARELLA
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, DANIEL TACCHINO
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK, DAVID ORTON
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: JONATHAN BRAGAGNOLO
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: ALLISON BARBER
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Splinter Unit
1st Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography: FRASER BROWN
1st Assistant Camera: MICHAEL FISHER
Key Grip: YURI SANDLER

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Castle Kilbride, Baden, Ontario
Region of Waterloo
City of Hamilton
Halton Region
South Simcoe Railway
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E03: What Can Stop the Determined Heart

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Mary’s continued sickness raises alarm in the Blythe/Lacroix home and throughout Avonlea, and the community must come together in new ways to respond.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Lisa Codrington as Constance, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Araya Mengesha as Elijah Hanford, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Cara Ricketts as Mary Lacroix, Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Writers
Written by Shernold Edwards. Directed by Anne Wheeler.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from “Letter 3” in Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Directed by ANNE WHEELER

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Mary Lacroix: CARA RICKETTS
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Jocelyn: NICKY LAWRENCE
Constance: LISA CODRINGTON
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Dr. Ward: BRIAN PAUL
Ka’kwet: KIAWENTI:IO TARBELL
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Oliver Thatcher: WADE BOGERT-O’BRIEN
Bartender: AUSAR STEWART

Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Elijah Hanford: ARAYA MENGESHA
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinators: SHELLEY COOK, BILLY OLIVER
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, DANIEL TACCHINO
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: DAVID ORTON, AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainees: JONATHAN BRAGAGNOLO, MAESA DJENAR
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: ALLISON BARBER
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Town of Caledon
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E04: A Hope of Meeting You in Another World

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Matthew permits Anne to continue her search, despite Marilla’s misgivings. Ka’kwet says goodbye to her old life, but finds her new one is not what she imagined.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Lisa Codrington as Constance, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn, Araya Mengesha as Elijah Hanford, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Tracey Deer. Directed by Norma Bailey.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 3 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]

AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole Mackenzie]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by TRACEY DEER
Directed by NORMA BAILEY

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: ROSLYN KALLOO, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Ka’kwet: KIAWENTI:IO TARBELL
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Minister Hall: JIM CODRINGTON
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Constance: LISA CODRINGTON
Jocelyn: NICKY LAWRENCE
Elijah Hanford: ARAYA MENGESHA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW

Mr. Baynard: ANDREW SHAVER
Mrs. Baynard: SOPHIE GOULET
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Alexandre Baynard: AIDAN CHASE
Sandie Baynard: INES LENA FEGHOULI BOZON
Sister Cecilia: CATHERINE FITCH
Sister Maria: JENNIFER WIGMORE
Father Beck: PATRICK McMANUS
Oliver Thatcher: WADE BOGERT-O’BRIEN
Alfred: ALEX McCOOEYE
Caleb Lynde: KEVIN FORSTER
Mrs. Bell: SARAH WILSON
Mrs. Morrison: KRYSTINA BOJANOWSKI
Clayton: DAN LETT
Stationmaster: IAN CLARK
Cleric: COLIN SIMMONS
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG

Ella Baynard: ELLA SINATRA QUERIN
Max Baynard: MAXIMILLIAN KRUMME
Alice Baynard: ALICE MALAKHOV
Charlie Baynard: CHARLIE ZELTZER
Children: MOLLY WABEGIJIG-SKANES, KIIWETIN GEORGE HUDDART AMIK, ISABEL MEAWASIGE-CREASE, RONAN MEAWASIGE-CREASE, TYSON MEAWASIGE-FOISY, ALANNA ROMERO-PASHE, WENU PINE, MIA DELMA REDEYE, MATTEO FIORINI, SIENA FIORINI, WILLOW DAYBUTCH-PINE, LAYNE DAYBUTCH-PINE, KYA ROSE, KOREY JAMES SHAWANA-SHERRY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, DANIEL TACCHINO
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK, DAVID ORTON
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: MAESA DJENAR
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: ALLISON BARBER
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisors: STACY SCALISI, TIMOTHY HUNT
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E05: I Am Fearless and Therefore Powerful

Synopsis (CBC website)
“The school kids practice for the upcoming barn dance, bringing romantic anxieties to a head. The girls are plagued with fears about marriage and motherhood.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Naledi Jackson. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 20 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by NALEDI JACKSON
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO

Medicine Woman: KATHERINE SORBEY
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Caleb Lynde: KEVIN FORSTER
Mimikej: ALORA MARACLE-ASHAM
Kitpu: MICHAEL PODEMSKI
Husband: MICHAEL CRAWFORD
Wife: CHRISTINA PITTS
BG Boy Dancer: CAMERON BOOGAART

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER
Choreographer: AMY WRIGHT

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, SCOTT MATTHEWS, DANIEL TACCHINO
‘B’ Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK, JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: MAESA DJENAR
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicists: SUE BALDARO, ALLISON BARBER
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
2nd Unit Director: SORCHA VASEY
1st Assistant Directors: LORIN RAINE, DOMINIKA JUREK
Directors of Photography: DANIEL GRANT, MICHAEL LeBLANC, IAN ANDERSON
Camera Operator: JOHNNY ASKWITH
1st Assistant Camera: CRAIG JEWELL, JULIA SELDMAN, LEM RISTSOO
2nd Assistant Camera: ROB DUCKWORTH, SIMON McKEE, AUGUSTINA SAYGNAVONG
Trainees: KEVIN PEREIRA, ROLDAN TRIVIÑO

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Newspapers courtesy of:
Telegraph Media Group Ltd.
The Times / News Licensing
© 1899 Chicago Tribune. All rights reserved. Used under license.

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Town of Caledon
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E06: The Summit of My Desires

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Avonlea hosts the Island County Fair, which brings romance, heartbreak, competition, and disaster. Matthew goes head to head with an old friend, while Jerry seizes a unique opportunity.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Ted Atherton as Mr. Rose, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Liisa Repo-Martell as Mrs. Rose, Theresa Tova as Madam Lyudmila, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Amanda Fahey. Directed by Norma Bailey.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 4 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by AMANDA FAHEY
Directed by NORMA BAILEY

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Madam Lyudmila: THERESA TOVA
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS

Mr. Rose: TED ATHERTON
Mrs. Rose: LIISA REPO-MARTELL
Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Mr. Pye: AMOS CRAWLEY
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Jack Mason: SHAWN LAWRENCE
Jack’s Wife: MAUREEN LUDFORD
Dance Caller: TERRY HART
Husband: MICHAEL CRAWFORD
Wife: CHRISTINA PITTS

Mr. Baynard: ANDREW SHAVER
Mrs. Baynard: SOPHIE GOULET
Sandie Baynard: INES LENA FEGHOULI BOZON
Alexandre Bayard: AIDEN CHASE
Baynard Kids: ELLA SINATRA QUERIN, CHARLIE ZELTZER, ALICE MALAKHOV, MAXIMILLIAN KRUMME
Judge 1: CLINTON WALKER
Judge 2: ANDREA GRANT
Judge 3: BRADEN WRIGHT
Barker: PAUL NICHOLAS MASON
Snake Oil Salesman: ALLAN MICHAEL BRUNET
Ice Cream Vender: JEREMY CRAWFORD
Busybody Woman 1: KERRY-LEE FINKLE
Busybody Woman 2: JUDY MARSHAK
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Kitpu: MICHAEL PODEMSKI
Mimikej: ALORA MARACLE-ASHAM

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER
Choreographer: AMY WRIGHT

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN, JUSTINE GOODCHILD
‘C’ Camera Operator: CHRISTOPHER BALL
1st Assistant ‘C’ Camera: MARGARET DEMCHENKO
2nd Assistant ‘C’ Camera: SHIMON NELSON
Camera Trainees: CHRISTOPHER GUSNOSKI, MAESA DJENAR
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
2nd Unit Director: SORCHA VASEY
1st Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK
Director of Photography: DANIEL GRANT
Camera Operator: ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant Camera: LEM RISTSOO
2nd Assistant Camera: ROB DUCKWORTH
Trainee: BRANDON FRANK
Gaffer: BOBBY BULAT
Key Grip: ROSS CHURCH

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms
Smith-Waite Tarot Courtesy of U.S. Games Systems, Inc. © 2013

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E07: A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne’s opinion article isn’t received quite as she planned, and unforeseen consequences affect the entire town. Josie makes a brave decision.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Kathryn Borel, Jr. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 2 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by KATHRYN BOREL, JR.
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Minister: BRIAN TREE

Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Mr. Pye: AMOS CRAWLEY
Cigar-Smoking Codger: FRANK MOORE
Codger 2: ANDREW GILLIES
Codger 3: JOHN BLACKWOOD
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Pye Maid: JENNA SHAMATA
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: BRAD CROSBIE
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK, JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainees: CHRISTOPHER GUSNOSKI, RYAN SISNETT
DIT: ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E08: Great and Sudden Change

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Ka’kwet hatches a plan. Anne and the students take the Queen’s entrance exams. Aunt Josephine visits and brings a devious scheme.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Ted Atherton as Mr. Rose, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Melanie Nicholls-King as Hazel Lacroix, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Liisa Repo-Martell as Mrs. Rose, Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter.

Credits
Written by Jane Maggs. Directed by Amanda Tapping.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 2 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by JANE MAGGS
Directed by AMANDA TAPPING

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Guest Star: MELANIE NICHOLLS-KING [Hazel Lacroix]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Ka’kwet: KIAWANTI:IO TARBELL

Mr. Rose: TED ATHERTON
Mrs. Rose: LIISA REPO-MARTELL
Sister Maria: JENNIFER WIGMORE
Indigenous Boy: MATTEO FIORINI
Mr. Avery: ROB RAMSAY
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Examiner: BRUCE DOW
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Cigar-Smoking Codger: FRANK MOORE
Codger 2: ANDREW GILLIES
Codger 3: JOHN BLACKWOOD
Man #1: BRIAN FRANK
Man #2: KEVAN KASE
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: BRAD CROSBIE, KEITH MURPHY
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainees: CIARAN MEYER, RACHEL SWITZER
DITs: ROB STRONGHILL, SET SHUTER
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
Directors of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL, MICHAEL LEBLANC, DANIEL GRANT
Camera Operators: JOHN HOLOSKO, JAMES SAINTHILL, CHRISTOPHER BALL
1st Assistant Camera: MARGARET DEMCHENKO, JULIA SEIDMAN
2nd Assistant Camera: SHIMON NELSON, SIMON MCKEE, LAUREN CARSON
Camera Trainee: GUILAUME COTTIN
DIT: JAYDEN BURNS

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialogue Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

“The Honor Song”
Courtesy of George Paul

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Town of Caledon
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E09: A Dense and Frightful Darkness

Synopsis (CBC website)
“After a shocking act of violence, Oqwatnuk and Aluk call upon the Cuthberts for help. Anne is forced to confront harsh truths. Gilbert makes a decision about his future.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Dana Jeffrey as Oqwatnuk, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn, Melanie Nicholls-King as Hazel Lacroix, Brandon Oakes as Aluk, Kiawenti:io Tarbell as Ka’kwet, and Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon.

Credits
Written by Tracey Deer and Shernold Edwards. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 21 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by TRACEY DEER & SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Guest Star: MELANIE NICHOLLS-KING [Hazel Lacroix]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Oqwatnuk: DANA JEFFREY
Aluk: BRANDON OAKES
Ka’kwet: KIAWANTI:IO TARBELL
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES

Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Sister Maria: JENNIFER WIGMORE
Father Beck: PATRICK McMANUS
Oliver Thatcher: WADE BOGERT-O’BRIEN
Man #1: BRIAN FRANK
Man #2: KEVAN KASE
Kitpu: MICHAEL PODEMSKI
Mimikej: ALORA MARACLE-ASHAM
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: BRAD CROSBIE, LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN, SHIMON NELSON
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN
Camera Trainee: RACHEL SWITZER
DITs: ROB STRONGHILL, JAMES SPURLING
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographer: KEN WORONER

Second Unit
1st Assistant Director: JAMES DALTON
Directors of Photography: CHRISTOPHER BALL, DANIEL GRANT
Camera Operators: BART BIALASIK, MICHAEL CARELLA
1st Assistant Camera: JULIA SEIDMAN
2nd Assistant Camera: AL-KARIM LAKHOO, SIMON MCKEE
Video Coordinator: ANTHONY NOCERA
Camera Trainee: MAX SIMS

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Dialogue Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: HEATHER KIRBY
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

“The Honor Song”
Courtesy of George Paul

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Pickering Museum Village
Grand River Conservation Authority
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S3E10: The Better Feeling of My Heart

Synopsis (CBC website)
“As the students prepare to depart for Queen’s College, Gilbert takes a final chance. Marilla intervenes on Diana’s behalf. Anne embraces her future but finds that change also brings loss.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Ashleigh Stewart as Winifred Rose, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Sheila McCarthy as Mrs. Blackmore, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Araya Mengesha as Elijah Hanford, Melanie Nicholls-King as Hazel Lacroix, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Amanda Tapping.

Notes
The title of this episode is taken from chapter 6 of Mary Shelley’s novel Frankenstein.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]

AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]
ASHLEIGH STEWART [Winifred Rose]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole Mackenzie]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
JOANNA DOUGLAS [Miss Stacy]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by TINA GREWAL
Co-Executive Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS, TRACEY DEER
Supervising Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Co-Producers: KATHRYN BOREL, JR., NALEDI JACKSON
Executive Producers: TINA GREWAL, DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by AMANDA TAPPING

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: CATHERINE LUTES, CSC

Production Designer: JEAN-FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Line Producer: BRIAN CAMPBELL

Guest Stars
SHEILA McCARTHY [Mrs. Blackmore]
MELANIE NICHOLLS-KING [Hazel Lacroix]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Winifred Rose: ASHLEIGH STEWART
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Mrs. Thomas: CORINNE CONLEY
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS

Elijah Hanford: ARAYA MENGESHA
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Paul #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Paul #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Lily: MACKENZIE RIPLEY

Production Manager: BRIAN CAMPBELL
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: MICHELE BRADY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, MARIA GUTIÉRREZ
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: CRAIG WILLIAMS
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: BRAD CROSBIE, JAMES POREMBA
1st Assistant Camera: MARIANNA MARGARET
2nd Assistant Camera: KORBYN McLEAN
‘B’ Camera Operator: ERIC GERRARD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MARK EKIN, AL-KARIM LAKHOO
Camera Trainee: RACHEL SWITZER
DITs: JAMES SPURLING, ROB STRONGHILL
Unit Publicist: SUE BALDARO
EPK Producer: AMY SEGAL
Stills Photographers: KEN WORONER, BEN MARK HOLZBERG, BRENDAN ADAM-ZWELLING

Second Unit
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK
Directors of Photography: DANIEL GRANT, MICHAEL LeBLANC
‘A’ Camera Operators: LAINIE KNOX, MARVIN MIDWICKI, SAM LEWIS, PETER SWEENEY
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: JULIA SEIDMAN, PETE JANES, MARGARET DEMCHENKO
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: SHIMON NELSON
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: KELLY DURRANT
Camera Trainees: INGRID APPIAH-ROLDAN, RICHARD SZABO

Production Coordinator: JONATHAN FOCIL
Production Accountant: ANTHONY COSTA
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Dialogue Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: FRANK GENTILE
Key Grip: PAOLO PERIN
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: JENNA MacMILLAN

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, JEFFREY COLLINS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: MARK KUEPER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: HEATHER KIRBY
Assistant Sound Editor: KAYLA STEWART
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO
VFX Executive Producer: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Senior Producer: KATE McCOLEMAN

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Executive Director, Scripted Content: TRISH WILLIAMS
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

Ontario Creates

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Region of Waterloo
Castle Kilbride National Historic Site, Baden, Ontario
City of Cambridge
Town of New Hamburg
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2019 NORTHWOOD ANNE TROIS INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

Awards

2020 Canadian Screen Awards

Best Drama Series (Nominee)

Amybeth McNulty: Best Lead Actress, Drama Series (Nominee)

Dalmar Abuzeid, “What Can Stop the Determined Heart”: Best Guest Performance, Drama Series (Winner)

Anne Wheeler, “A Secret Which I Desired to Divine”: Best Direction, Drama Series (Nominee)

Amanda Tapping, “Great and Sudden Change”: Best Direction, Drama Series (Nominee)

Moira Walley-Beckett, “A Secret Which I Desired to Divine”: Best Writing, Drama Series (Nominee)

Jane Maggs, “There Is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand”: Best Writing, Drama Series (Nominee)

Catherine Lutes, “A Hope of Meeting You in Another World”: Best Photography, Drama (Winner)

D. Gillian Truster, “A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good”: Best Picture Editing, Drama (Nominee)

Lisa Grootenboer, “The Summit of My Desires”: Best Picture Editing, Drama (Nominee)

Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Joe Bracciale, Joe Mancuso, and Zenon Waschuk: Best Sound, Fiction (Nominees)

Jean-François Campeau, Michele Brady, and Elliott Carew, “The Summit of My Desires”: Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction (Winners)

Alexander Reda, “The Summit of My Desires”: Best Costume Design (Winner)

Diane Mazur, “The Summit of My Desires”: Best Achievement in Make-up (Nominee)

Zinka Tuminski, “A Secret Which I Desired to Divine”: Best Achievement in Hair (Nominee)

Amin Bhatia and Ari Posner, “The Summit of My Desires”: Best Original Music, Fiction (Winners)

Stephanie Gorin: Best Achievement in Casting (Nominee)

Back to Top }



Published on 10 September 2019; last updated on 17 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.