Menu Close

Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 2

Anne with an “E”: season 2 consisted of ten episodes that were released worldwide in 2018.

Related pages: Anne with an “E” (2017–2019) | Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 1 | Anne with an “E” (2017–2019): Season 3

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S2E01: Youth Is the Season of Hope
S2E02: Signs Are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations Are Illimitable
S2E03: The True Seeing Is Within
S2E04: The Painful Eagerness of Unfed Hope
S2E05: The Determining Acts of Her Life
S2E06: I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion
S2E07: Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
S2E08: Struggling against the Perception of Facts
S2E09: What We Have Been Makes Us What We Are
S2E10: The Growing Good of the World
Awards

Overview

Company Credits
Developed and produced in association with CBC. Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit and with the assistance of the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit.

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert (episodes 1–10), Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert (episodes 1–10), Dalila Bela as Diana Barry (episodes 1–10), Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe (episodes 1–10), Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard (episodes 1–6, 9–10), Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde (episodes 1–2, 4–6, 8–10), Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix (episodes 1–6, 8–10), Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie (episodes 2, 4–10), and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert (episodes 1–10).

Recurring Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry (episodes 2–4, 6, 8), Shane Carty as Mr. Dunlop (episodes 1–3), Lisa Codrington as Constance (episodes 8–10), Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews (episodes 2, 5–10), Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry (episodes 3, 7, 10), Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry (episodes 1–4, 6–8, 10), Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane (episodes 2, 5–10), Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry (episodes 1–4, 6–8, 10), Taras Lavren as Nate (episodes 1–3), Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn (episodes 8–10), Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews (episodes 2, 5–10), Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis (episodes 1–2, 4–10), Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye (episodes 2, 5–10), Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews (episodes 2, 4–10), Cara Ricketts as Mary (episodes 8–10), Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips (episodes 2, 4–8), Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon (episodes 2, 5–10), Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter (episodes 2, 5–10), and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde (episodes 1–3, 6, 8, 10).

Guest Cast
Brenda Bazinet as Jeannie (episodes 4, 6), Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy (episodes 9–10), Cassidy Fox as Young Marilla (episode 7), Tom McCamus as Malcolm Frost (episode 3), and Araya Mengesha as Elijah (episode 10).

Writers
Kathryn Borel, Jr. (episode 3), Shernold Edwards (episodes 2, 8), Amanda Fahey (episode 5), Naledi Jackson (episode 6), Jane Maggs (episodes 4, 7), and Moira Walley-Beckett (episodes 1, 9–10).

Directors
Norma Bailey (episode 5), Paul Fox (episodes 2, 9–10), Ken Girotti (episodes 3, 6), Helen Shaver (episode 1), Amanda Tapping (episode 8), and Anne Wheeler (episodes 4, 7). 

Credits
A CBC original. A Northwood Entertainment production. Created by Moira Walley-Beckett. Executive producers: Moira Walley-Beckett, Miranda de Pencier, Debra Hayward, Alison Owen, and Ken Girotti. Produced by John Calvert. Associate producer: Patricia Curmi. Supervising producers: Jane Maggs and Shernold Edwards. Co-producer: Amanda Fahey. Based on Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

S2E01: Youth Is the Season of Hope (23 September 2018)
S2E02: Signs Are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations Are Illimitable (30 September 2018)
S2E03: The True Seeing Is Within
S2E04: The Painful Eagerness of Unfed Hope (7 October 2018)
S2E05: The Determining Acts of Her Life (21 October 2018)
S2E06: I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion (28 October 2018)
S2E07: Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper (4 November 2018)
S2E08: Struggling against the Perception of Facts (11 November 2018)
S2E09: What We Have Been Makes Us What We Are (18 November 2018)
S2E10: The Growing Good of the World (18 November 2018)

Back to Top }

S2E01: Youth Is the Season of Hope

Synopsis (CBC website)
“At the end of a successful harvest, Nate, one of the Cuthberts’ boarders, strikes gold, causing debate and discord among the townspeople.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Shane Carty as Mr. Dunlop, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Taras Lavren as Nate, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Helen Shaver.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 45 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by HELEN SHAVER

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: STEPHEN PHILIPSON, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Nate: TARAS LAVREN
Mr. Dunlop: SHANE CARTY
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES

Girl #1: AVERY TRASK
Girl #2: ZOE McGARRY
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Matron: SARAH DODD
Older Girl: ALEXANDRA FLORAS-MATIC
Thomas Lynde: PHILLIP WILLIAMS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Fireman: BRIAN BISSON
Anne Acting Double: KATIE ADVANI
Anne Stunt Double: TALON QUEFFELEC

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: PAUL VERNON
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: BILLY OLIVER
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: DANA RUTLEDGE
‘B’ Camera Operator: LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JUSTINE GOODCHILD
Camera Trainee: SEBASTIAN RUSSELL
DMTs: SARAH LOLLAR, DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ROMAN ALEXANDER BUCHOK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

PEI Unit
Production Manager: JENNA MacMILLAN
‘A’ Camera Operator: CHRISTOPHER BALL
2nd Assistant Camera: RILEY TURNER
‘B’ Camera Operator: BECKY PARSONS
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: MIKE SNIDER
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: BEAU HINDLET
Camera Trainee: KEVIN KUMAR
Stills Photographer: CHRIS REARDON

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisors: SANDRA GILLEN, NANCY BIRD
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, ANGELA RENTZELOS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Province of P.E.I.
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E02: Signs Are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations Are Illimitable

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Gilbert arrives in Trinidad, while Anne’s imagination runs wild in Avonlea.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Shane Carty as Mr. Dunlop, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Taras Lavren as Nate, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Shernold Edwards. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 3 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Nate: TARAS LAVREN
Mr. Dunlop: SHANE CARTY
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Thomas Lynde: PHILLIP WILLIAMS
Hazel: YANNA McINTOSH
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Cole: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON

Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Wealthy Man: PHILIP GRAEME
Street Vendor: NGABO NABEA
Boy: MAX RAMPINO
Mary Joe: KATELYN WELLS
Hammock Man: FRANCK FON
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Anne Acting Double: KATIE ADVANI

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Masters: PAUL VERNON, JOHN ARCHBELL
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: BILLY OLIVER
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: DANA RUTLEDGE
‘B’ Camera Operator: LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JUSTINE GOODCHILD
Camera Trainee: SEBASTIAN RUSSELL
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ROMAN ALEXANDER BUCHOK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisors: SANDRA GILLEN, NANCY BIRD
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, ANGELA RENTZELOS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
City of St. Catharines
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E03: The True Seeing Is Within

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne travels to Charlottetown in search of the truth.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Shane Carty as Mr. Dunlop, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Taras Lavren as Nate, Tom McCamus as Malcolm Frost, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Kathryn Borel, Jr. Directed by Ken Girotti.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 19 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by KATHRYN BOREL, JR.
Directed by KEN GIROTTI

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: STEPHEN PHILIPSON, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Guest Star: TOM McCAMUS [Malcolm Frost]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Nate: TARAS LAVREN
Mr. Dunlop: SHANE CARTY
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ

Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Thomas Lynde: PHILLIP WILLIAMS
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Ancient Receptionist: IAN DOWNIE
Sales Floor Employee: KIRSTEN WENDLANDT
Policeman: JOEY COLEMAN
Anne Acting Double: KATIE ADVANI

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: BILLY OLIVER
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operators: ANDREAS EVDEMON, LIAM WARD, ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: DANA RUTLEDGE
‘B’ Camera Operator: LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JUSTINE GOODCHILD
Camera Trainee: SEBASTIAN RUSSELL, ELIZABETH ARCAND, JENNIFER CELI
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
2nd Unit Director: SORCHA VASEY
1st Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK
Director of Photography/Camera Operator: CHRISTOPHER BALL
1st Assistant Camera: SHANE BAKER, ANDREW STRETCH, CHRIS GRUGGEN
2nd Assistant Camera: JOE FRECHETTE, RYAN KELLY, ALEXANDER MOTLEY
‘B’ Camera Operator: CUDAH ANDARAWEWA

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisors: SANDRA GILLEN, NANCY BIRD
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, ANGELA RENTZELOS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Stock Footage provided by
Pond5

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
City of Oshawa
Township of Cavan Monaghan
Burkholder Farms
UPEI Robertson Library
islandimagined.ca
Coats Group

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E04: The Painful Eagerness of Unfed Hope

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne intervenes in Matthew’s personal life in an attempt to help him find true love.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Brenda Bazinet as Jeannie, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, and Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips.

Credits
Written by Jane Maggs. Directed by Anne Wheeler.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 19 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by JANE MAGGS
Directed by ANNE WHEELER

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Guest Star: BRENDA BAZINET [Jeannie]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Ruth: GRETA ONIEOGOU
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS

Peddler: DAVID FRISCH
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Cole: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Neighbour: LUKE McCOAG
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Brothel Madam: CHANDRA GALASSO
Hazel: YANNA McINTOSH
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Fireman: BRIAN BISSON
Anne Acting Double: KATIE ADVANI

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: DAVID NARDI
2nd Assistant Camera: DANA RUTLEDGE
‘B’ Camera Operators: LAINIE KNOX, BRETT HURD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JUSTINE GOODCHILD, SHEA REID
Camera Trainees: JENNIFER CELI, WILL ROBERTSON
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
2nd Unit Director: SORCHA VASEY
1st Assistant Directors: DOMINIKA JUREK, LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography/Camera Operators: LAINIE KNOX, CHRISTOPHER BALL
1st Assistant Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN, ANDREW STRETCH
2nd Assistant Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY, RYAN KELLY

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, ANGELA RENTZELOS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Pickering Museum Village
Burkholder Farms
City of Hamilton
Town of Caledon

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E05: The Determining Acts of Her Life

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne becomes obsessed with romance and beauty, leading her to a rather disastrous choice.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter.

Credits
Written by Amanda Fahey. Directed by Norma Bailey.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 19 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by AMANDA FAHEY
Directed by NORMA BAILEY

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY

Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Peddler: DAVID FRISCH
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Older Girl: ALEXANDRA FLORAS-MATIC
Girl #1: AVERY TRASK
Girl #2: ZOE McGARRY
Stablehand: JAMES McDOUGALL
Anne Acting Double: KATIE ADVANI

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG, DAVID NARDI
2nd Assistant Camera: DANA RUTLEDGE
‘B’ Camera Operators: LAINIE KNOX, LIAM WARD, JOHNNY ASKWITH
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JUSTINE GOODCHILD, SHEA REID
Camera Trainees: JENNIFER CELI, SEBASTIAN RUSSELL
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
2nd Unit Director: SORCHA VASEY
1st Assistant Directors: DOMINIKA JUREK, LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography/Camera Operator: LAINIE KNOX
Camera Operator: ROB BARNETT
1st Assistant Camera: ANDREW STRETCH, ANDREW LOUNSBURY
2nd Assistant Camera: STEPHEN GOULD, WILLIAM SCHEFFEL

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editors: LOUIS CASADO, ANGELA RENTZELOS
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E06: I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Christmas comes to Avonlea as the town performs the Christmas Pantomime.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Brenda Bazinet as Jeannie, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Naledi Jackson. Directed by Ken Girotti.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 10 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by NALEDI JACKSON
Directed by KEN GIROTTI

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Guest Star: BRENDA BAZINET [Jeannie]

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Michael Cuthbert: CHARLIE BENGER
Infirm Old Man: DAVID FOX
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Man #1: GLEN McDONALD
Man #2: SHAWN DEVLIN

Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Young Matthew: GABRIEL GRENNAN
Child #1: HARPER GUNN
Child #2: ELLA PARENT
Child #3: IVANO DiCARO
Child #4: MAXIM LUTTEROTTI
Child #5: ZOË BROWN

Chorus Members:
ALEC DAHMER
MADI LANGDON
ALEXANDRA CHAVES
KAREN P. BROWN
MICHAEL CRAWFORD
MALAKAI FOX
CHRISTINA PITTS
STEVE ROSS
DEBORAH TENNANT

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Choreographer: AMY WRIGHT
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: MARTIN MONETTE
‘B’ Camera Operators: BRETT HURD, LAINIE KNOX
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY, SHEA REID
Camera Trainees: ELIZABETH ARCAND, ROB DUCKWORTH
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
1st Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography/Camera Operator: CHRISTOPHER BALL
‘A’ Camera Operator: LIAM WARD
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: PIERRE BRANCONNIER, AMANDA WOJTASZEK
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: TARA DIXIT, DANA RUTLEDGE, SEAN FOLEY
‘B’ Camera Operator: CUDDAH ANDARAWEWA
1st Assistant Camera: KELLY ANASTASIOU
2nd Assistant Camera: CURTIS DITMAR
Camera Trainee: SEAN KOLUMBUS

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
Municipality of Clarington
City of Pickering
Pickering Museum Village
Burkholder Farms
Hamilton Conservation Authority

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E07: Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper

Synopsis (CBC website)
“Anne, Diana, and Cole travel to Charlottetown to attend a party, while Marilla struggles with a strange illness.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Cassidy Fox as Young Marilla, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter.

Credits
Written by Jane Maggs. Directed by Anne Wheeler.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 53 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by JANE MAGGS
Directed by ANNE WHEELER

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Woman in Blue Top Hat: JOANNE BOLAND
Young Marilla: CASSIDY FOX
Young Matthew: GABRIEL GRENNAN
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Cecile Chaminade: NATHALIE TORIEL
Male Artist: J. SEAN ELLIOTT
Man in Drag: GEOFF STEVENS
Talking Sunflower: SEAN CULLEN
Pixie Haired Woman: ELANA DUNKELMAN

Female Artist: JANE LUK
Mrs. Mackenzie: TAMMY ISBELL
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Marilla’s Mother: DELPHINE ROUSSEL
Impressed Guest: JILL HARLAND
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: MARTIN MONETTE
‘B’ Camera Operator: BRETT HURD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY
Camera Trainee: ELIZABETH ARCAND
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographers: KEN WORONER, BRENDAN ADAM ZWELLING

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
City of Oshawa
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E08: Struggling against the Perception of Facts

Synopsis (CBC website)
“As Mr. Phillips and Prissy’s wedding approaches, the girls explore the meaning of marriage. Bash struggles to find acceptance in his new country.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ryan Kiera Armstrong as Minnie May Barry, Lisa Codrington as Constance, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Cara Ricketts as Mary, Stephen Tracey as Mr. Phillips, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Shernold Edwards. Directed by Amanda Tapping.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 37 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Directed by AMANDA TAPPING

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Sebastian: DALMAR ABUZEID
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Mr. Phillips: STEPHEN TRACEY
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Clayton: DAN LETT

Mary: CARA RICKETTS
Isaac: MILTON BARNES
Dr. Ward: BRIAN PAUL
Jocelyn: NICKY LAWRENCE
Constance: LISA CODRINGTON
Oculist: ROBERT CLARKE
Conductor: TIM POST
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Younger Gentleman: LUKE MARTY
Black Woman: SHERONNA OSBOURNE
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Minnie May Barry: RYAN KIERA ARMSTRONG
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
White Man: WILL CONLON

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: MICHAEL BOWMAN
2nd Assistant Director: LORIN RAINE

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: BILLY OLIVER
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: MARTIN MONETTE
‘B’ Camera Operators: BRETT HURD, ROB BARNETT
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN, CRAIG MORGAN
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY
Camera Trainees: ELIZABETH ARCAND, TYLER DEVLIN
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Assistant to Miranda de Pencier: HAYLEY BROWN
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Hamilton Conservation Authority
City of Hamilton
Halton Region
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E09: What We Have Been Makes Us What We Are

Synopsis (CBC website)
“A new teacher upsets the order of things in Avonlea.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Lisa Codrington as Constance, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Cara Ricketts as Mary, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, and Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from chapter 70 of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole Mackenzie]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: LISA GROOTENBOER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Mary: CARA RICKETTS
Mrs. Mackenzie: TAMMY ISBELL
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM

Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Mrs. Spurgeon: DEBORAH TENNANT
Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Mrs. Morrison: KRYSTINA BOJANOWSKI
Mrs. MacPherson: ASHLEY MAGWOOD
Jocelyn: NICKY LAWRENCE
Constance: LISA CODRINGTON
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinators: BILLY OLIVER, SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: MARTIN MONETTE
‘B’ Camera Operator: BRETT HURD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY
Camera Trainee: TYLER DEVLIN
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
Director: KEN GIROTTI
1st Assistant Directors: MICHAEL BOWMAN, LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography: CHRISTOPHER BALL
‘A’ Camera Operators: CUDAH ANDARAWEWA, ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: PIERRE BRANCONNIER, KELLY ANASTASIOU, SHANE BAKER
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: NIGEL DOUCETTE, CURTIS DITMAR
‘B’ Camera Operator: ROB BARNETT
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: LAURENCE BORTNICK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JOE FRECHETTE
Camera Trainee: KELLY DURANT

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Castle Kilbride, Baden, Ontario
City of Hamilton
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Township of Cavan Monaghan
Town of New Tecumseth
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

S2E10: The Growing Good of the World

Synopsis (CBC website)
“After a dramatic blow-up at the schoolhouse, Anne struggles to find a way to save the people (and animals) she loves.”

Regular Cast
Amybeth McNulty as Anne Shirley-Cuthbert, Geraldine James as Marilla Cuthbert, Dalila Bela as Diana Barry, Lucas Jade Zumann as Gilbert Blythe, Aymeric Jett Montaz as Jerry Baynard, Corrine Koslo as Rachel Lynde, Dalmar Abuzeid as Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix, Cory Grüter-Andrew as Cole Mackenzie, and R.H. Thomson as Matthew Cuthbert.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Lisa Codrington as Constance, Joanna Douglas as Miss Stacy, Ella Jonas Farlinger as Prissy Andrews, Deborah Grover as Josephine Barry, Jonathan Holmes as Mr. William Barry, Jacob Horsley as Charlie Sloane, Helen Johns as Mrs. Eliza Barry, Nicky Lawrence as Jocelyn, Christian Martyn as Billy Andrews, Kyla Matthews as Ruby Gillis, Miranda McKeon as Josie Pye, Araya Mengesha as Elijah, Lia Pappas-Kemps as Jane Andrews, Cara Ricketts as Mary, Jacob Ursomarzo as Moody Spurgeon, Glenna Walters as Tillie Boulter, and Philip Williams as Thomas Lynde.

Credits
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett. Directed by Paul Fox.

Notes
The episode’s title is taken from the final paragraph of George Eliot’s Middlemarch.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A CBC Original

A NORTHWOOD ENTERTAINMENT Production

AMYBETH McNULTY [Anne Shirley-Cuthbert]

GERALDINE JAMES [Marilla Cuthbert]

DALILA BELA [Diana Barry]
LUCAS JADE ZUMANN [Gilbert Blythe]
AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ [Jerry Baynard]

CORRINE KOSLO [Rachel Lynde]
DALMAR ABUZEID [Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix]
CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW [Cole Mackenzie]

With R.H. THOMSON [Matthew Cuthbert]

Based on ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY
Associate Producer: PATRICIA CURMI
Produced by JOHN CALVERT
Supervising Producers: JANE MAGGS, SHERNOLD EDWARDS
Co-Producer: AMANDA FAHEY
Executive Producers: DEBRA HAYWARD, ALISON OWEN, KEN GIROTTI
Executive Producer: MIRANDA de PENCIER
Executive Producer: MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Created by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Written by MOIRA WALLEY-BECKETT
Directed by PAUL FOX

Ending Credits

Series Casting: STEPHANIE GORIN C.D.C., C.S.A.

Director of Photography: JACKSON PARRELL

Production Designer: JEAN FRANÇOIS CAMPEAU

Editor: D. GILLIAN TRUSTER, C.C.E.

Music By AMIN BHATIA & ARI POSNER

Costume Designer: ALEXANDER REDA

Executive Story Editors: NALEDI JACKSON, KATHRYN BOREL, JR., ALINA MANKIN

Cast
Anne Shirley-Cuthbert: AMYBETH McNULTY
Marilla Cuthbert: GERALDINE JAMES
Matthew Cuthbert: R.H. THOMSON
Rachel Lynde: CORRINE KOSLO
Miss Stacy: JOANNA DOUGLAS
Gilbert Blythe: LUCAS JADE ZUMANN
Sebastian “Bash” Lacroix: DALMAR ABUZEID
Mary: CARA RICKETTS
Diana Barry: DALILA BELA
Cole Mackenzie: CORY GRÜTER-ANDREW
Ruby Gillis: KYLA MATTHEWS
Jerry Baynard: AYMERIC JETT MONTAZ
Moody Spurgeon: JACOB URSOMARZO
Josephine Barry: DEBORAH GROVER
Minister: BRIAN TREE
Billy Andrews: CHRISTIAN MARTYN
Mrs. Andrews: JANET PORTER
Old Teacher: ROGER CLOWN
Elijah: ARAYA MENGESHA
Jocelyn: NICKY LAWRENCE
Constance: LISA CODRINGTON

Jane Andrews: LIA PAPPAS-KEMPS
Prissy Andrews: ELLA JONAS FARLINGER
Billy’s Pal #1: KYLE MEAGHER
Billy’s Pal #2: DAIMEN LANDORI-HOFFMAN
Josie Pye: MIRANDA McKEON
Tillie Boulter: GLENNA WALTERS
Charlie Sloane: JACOB HORSLEY
Rollings: KENT STAINES
Pawnbroker: DANIEL KASH
Stationmaster: STEPHEN GUY-McGRATH
Porter: MILTON BARNES
Clergyman: JIM CODRINGTON
Thomas Lynde: PHILIP WILLIAMS
Mr. Andrews: DAVID INGRAM
Mr. William Barry: JONATHAN HOLMES
Mrs. Eliza Barry: HELEN JOHNS
Mrs. Spurgeon: DEBORAH TENNANT
Mrs. Pye: TRENNA KEATING
Mrs. Morrison: KRYSTINA BOJANOWSKI
Mrs. MacPherson: ASHLEY MAGWOOD
Bank Manager: NEIL FOSTER

Production Manager: SANDRA LUM LOCK
1st Assistant Director: SORCHA VASEY
2nd Assistant Director: DOMINIKA JUREK

Art Director: ANDREW BERRY
1st Assistant Art Directors: ANDREW LIMA, AARON NOEL
Set Decorator: ELLIOTT CAREW
Props Master: JOHN ARCHBELL
Props Maker: JACQUES FORTIER
Key Make Up Artist: DIANE MAZUR
Key Hair Stylist: ZINKA TUMINSKI
Stunt Coordinator: SHELLEY COOK
Special Effects Coordinator: DEREK LISCOUMB
Animal Wrangler: RICK PARKER

‘A’ Camera Operator: ANDREAS EVDEMON
1st Assistant Camera: JACKSON YEUNG
2nd Assistant Camera: MARTIN MONETTE
‘B’ Camera Operator: BRETT HURD
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: CHRIS GRUGGEN
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: ALEXANDER MOTLEY
Camera Trainee: TYLER DEVLIN
DMT: DWAIN BARRICK
Unit Publicist: RENÉE PYE
Stills Photographer: STEPHEN SCOTT

2nd Unit
Director: KEN GIROTTI
1st Assistant Directors: MICHAEL BOWMAN, LORIN RAINE
Director of Photography: CHRISTOPHER BALL
‘A’ Camera Operators: CUDAH ANDARAWEWA, ADAM TUPPER
1st Assistant ‘A’ Camera: PIERRE BRANCONNIER, KELLY ANASTASIOU, SHANE BAKER
2nd Assistant ‘A’ Camera: NIGEL DOUCETTE, CURTIS DITMAR
‘B’ Camera Operator: ROB BARNETT
1st Assistant ‘B’ Camera: LAURENCE BORTNICK
2nd Assistant ‘B’ Camera: JOE FRECHETTE
Camera Trainee: KELLY DURANT

Production Coordinator: ALI SOLES
Production Accountant: CATHERINE CURRIE
Location Manager: DORIGEN FODE
Script Supervisor: STACY SCALISI
Script Coordinator: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Acting Coach: MELEE HUTTON
Dialect Coach: JEFFREY SIMLETT
Production Sound Mixer: ZENON WASCHUK
Gaffer: JOHN POGUE
Key Grip: ANTHONY POLICE
Transportation Coordinator: FRANCO MENNITI
Construction Coordinator: PETER HARDING
Key Scenic: ROBERT TAYLOR

Extras Casting: RITA BERTUCCI
UK Casting by SUSIE FIGGIS
US Casting by MARY VERNIEU, MARISOL RONCALI, RIVA CAHN THOMPSON
Additional Casting by TIFFANY LITTLE CANFIELD
Post Production Services by TECHNICOLOR TORONTO
Legal Services Provided by BUCHLI GOLDSTEIN LLP
Interim Financing Provided by NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA
Title Sequence by IMAGINARY FORCES
Musicians: DREW JURECKA, JOEL SCHWARTZ, KIRK STARKEY, SARA TRAFICANTE
Music Editor: JOE MANCUSO
Music Contractor: BEV SPOTTON
Assistant to Moira Walley-Beckett: CATHERINE SCHETINA
Executive for Northwood Entertainment: KAREN HARNISCH

Post Production Supervisor: SANDRA GILLEN
1st Assistant Picture Editor: LOUIS CASADO
Online Editor: MARK BETTERIDGE
Packaging Editor: PAUL DEAKIN
Colourist: BRETT TRIDER
Supervising Sound Editor: JOE BRACCIALE
Sound Effects Editor: TYLER WHITHAM
Dialogue Editor: DANIELLE McBRIDE
Assistant Sound Editor: NADYA HANLON
Re-Recording Sound Mixers: AL deGRAAF, SCOTT SHEPHERD
Foley Artist: JOHN ELLIOTT
VFX Coordinator: ROBIN NOZETZ
VFX Supervisor: KEVIN CHANDOO

For the CBC
General Manager, Programming: SALLY CATTO
Senior Director, CBC Drama: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Executive in Charge of Production, CBC Drama: NICOLE MENDES

Developed and produced in association with
CBC

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Ontario–
The Ontario Production Services Tax Credit

And with the assistance of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Canada Media Fund

“Ahead by a Century”
Written by Robert Baker, Gordon Downie, Johnny Fay, Joseph Paul Langlois and Robert Gordon Sinclair
Performed by The Tragically Hip
Courtesy of Universal Music Group

Special thanks to:
Sue Sandford
Regional Municipality of Durham
City of Pickering
Castle Kilbride, Baden, Ontario
City of Hamilton
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Township of Cavan Monaghan
Town of New Tecumseth
Burkholder Farms

The settings, events and characters depicted are entirely fictitious and are not intended to bear any resemblance to actual places, events or persons living or dead.

No animals were mistreated in any way in the making of this production.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of Canada, the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

© 2018 NORTHWOOD ANNE DUO INC.
“All Rights Reserved”

Back to Top }

Awards

2019 Canadian Screen Awards

Best Drama Series (Winner)

Amybeth McNulty: Best Lead Actress, Drama Series (Winner)

Geraldine James: Best Supporting Actress, Drama (Winner)

R.H. Thomson: Best Supporting Actor, Drama (Winner)

Dalmar Abuzeid: Best Guest Performance, Drama Series (Nominee)

Helen Shaver, “Youth Is the Season of Hope”: Best Direction, Drama Series (Nominee)

Kathryn Borel, Jr., “The True Seeing Is Within”: Best Writing, Drama Series (Nominee)

Jackson Parrell, “Youth Is the Season of Hope”: Best Photography, Drama (Winner)

Jean-François Campeau, Andrew Berry, Elliott Carew, “Signs Are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations Are Illimitable”: Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction (Winners)

D. Gillian Truster, “I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion”: Best Picture Editing, Drama (Nominee)

Alexander Reda, “I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion”: Best Costume Design (Nominee)

Amin Bhatia and Ari Posner, “I Protest against Any Absolute Conclusion”: Best Original Music, Fiction (Nominees)

Zinka Tuminski, “Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper”: Best Achievement in Hair (Winner)

Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Roman Alexander Buchok, Dashen Naidoo, “Youth Is the Season of Hope”: Best Sound, Fiction (Nominees)

Diane Mazur, “Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper”: Best Achievement in Make-Up (Nominee)

{ Back to Top }



Published on 23 September 2018; last updated on 17 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.