Menu Close

Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 1

Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): season 1 consisted of thirteen episodes that aired in 1998 on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation.

Related pages: Emily of New Moon (1998–2003 television series) | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 2 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 3 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 4

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S1E01: The Eye of Heaven
S1E02: Storms of the Heart
S1E03: The Book of Yesterday
S1E04: The Disappointed House
S1E05: Paradise Lost
S1E06: The Enchanted Doll
S1E07: Falling Angels
S1E08: The Tale of Duncan McHugh
S1E09: Wild Rover
S1E10: The Ghost of Wyther Grange
S1E11: A Child Shall Lead Them
S1E12: A Winter’s Tale
S1E13: The Sound of Silence

Overview

Company Credits
A Nova Scotia-Québec co-production produced by Salter Street Films and CINAR Productions Inc. Produced in association with WIC Entertainment.

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy (episodes 2–11, 13), Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring Cast
Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart (episodes 3–4, 7–8, 13), Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang (episodes 3–4, 7–9, 13), Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley (episodes 4, 10–13), Kris Lemche as Perry Miller (episodes 2, 4, 7–9, 11–13), Leni Parker as Miss Brownell (episodes 3–4, 8–9, 13), Jessica Pellerin as Ilse (episodes 3–13), and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent (episodes 4, 7–9, 13).

Notable Guest Cast
Jeremy Akerman as Uncle Wallace (episodes 1, 7), Robert Benson as Charles Dickens (episode 2), Eileen Best as Mrs. Bowles Senior (episode 6), Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme (episodes 5, 7, 13), Anna Cameron as Aunt Ruth (episode 1), Maury Chaykin as Lofty John (episode 5), Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter (episodes 9, 13), Phyllis Diller as Great Aunt Nancy (episode 10), Peter DonaldsonWilliam Greenblatt as Duncan McHugh (episode 8), Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles (episode 12), Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie (episode 6), Tom McCamus as Dr. Campbell (episode 1), Michael Moriarty as Douglas Starr (episodes 1–2), Joan Orenstein as Great Aunt Caroline (episode 10), Claire Rankin as Juliet Starr (episodes 1–2), Liisa Repo-Martell as Maida (episode 7), Eric U’Ren as Dean “Jarback” Priest (episodes 10–11), and Yanci as Pierrot (episode 13).

Writers
Heather Conkie (episode 4), Rob Forsyth (episode 8), Jeremy Hole (teleplay, episode 3; episode 5), Janet MacLean (episodes 2, 7, 9), Marlene Matthews (episodes 1, 6, 12–13), Peter Meech (story, episode 3), and Joe Wiesenfeld (episodes 10–11).

Directors
George Bloomfield (episodes 1, 5), Randy Bradshaw (episode 2), Richard Ciupka (episode 3), Phil Comeau (episode 7), Douglas Jackson (episode 10), Jimmy Kaufman (episode 11), Michael Kennedy (episode 8), Eleanore Lindo (episode 4), Gabriel Pelletier (episode 12), Stefan Scaini (episode 13), Mark Sobel (episode 6), and Giles Walker (episode 8).

Credits
Salter Street Films and Cinar present. Developed by Marlene Matthews. Executive producers: Micheline Charest, Michael Donovan, and Ronald Weinberg. Executive producer for WIC Entertainment: Dale A. Andrews. Creative producer for CINAR: Patricia Lavoie. Supervising producer: Marlene Matthews. Line producer: Deb Lefaive. Executive in charge of production for Salter Street Films Limited: Alan MacGillivray. Executive in charge of production for CINAR: Irene Litinsky. Based upon the novels Emily of New Moon, Emily Climbs and Emily’s Quest written by L.M. Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation aired the first season of episodes on Sunday evenings between 4 January and 19 April 1998, with a four-week gap due to the 1998 Winter Olympics. Episodes 11 and 12 aired back to back on 12 April 1998.

S1E01: The Eye of Heaven (4 January 1998)
S1E02: Storms of the Heart (11 January 1998)
S1E03: The Book of Yesterday (18 January 1998)
S1E04: The Disappointed House (25 January 1998)
S1E05: Paradise Lost (1 February 1998)
S1E06: The Enchanted Doll (8 March 1998)
S1E07: Falling Angels (15 March 1998)
S1E08: The Tale of Duncan McHugh (22 March 1998)
S1E09: Wild Rover (29 March 1998)
S1E10: The Ghost of Wyther Grange (5 April 1998)
S1E11: A Child Shall Lead Them (12 April 1998)
S1E12: A Winter’s Tale (12 April 1998)
S1E13: The Sound of Silence (19 April 1998)

Back to Top }

S1E01: The Eye of Heaven

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael Moriarty as Douglas Starr, Tom McCamus as Dr. Campbell, Claire Rankin as Juliet Starr, Anna Cameron as Aunt Ruth, Jeremy Akerman as Uncle Wallace, Nancy Marshall as Ellen Green, Peter Levi as Wowkwis, and Sarah Briand as Young Emily.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by George Bloomfield.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: MICHAEL MORIARTY as Douglas Starr

Dr. Campbell: TOM McCAMUS

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GEORGE BLOOMFIELD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Juliet Starr: CLAIRE RANKIN
Aunt Ruth: ANNA CAMERON
Uncle Wallace: JEREMY AKERMAN
Ellen Green: NANCY MARSHALL
Minister: DON WRIGHT
Jane Page: JENNA MacMILLAN
Wowkwis: PETER LEVI
Mr. Morrison: PAUL MacLEOD
Mr. Kennedy: BOB AARON
Mrs. Page: LAUREL SMYTH
Young Emily: SARAH BRIAND

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: MIKE CRAIN
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS

Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN

Camera Operator: GEORGE ARCHAMBAULT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN

Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH

Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE

Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS

Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER

Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES

Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ

Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE

Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS

Lead Dresser: SUSAN STRANG BAYNE
Set Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD

Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU

Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD

3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT

Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP

Production Accountant: PAUL JENNISON
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN

Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION

Special Effects: BILL RIVAID & THIERY CRAIG

Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU

Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Stunt Coordinator, Douglas Starr Stunt Double: JEROME TIBERGHIEN

Emily Photo Doubles: JANE HENNESSEY, JENNA BROWN
Elizabeth “Riding” Photo Doubles: NANCY KEMP
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT

Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT

Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER

Foley: GUY FRANCOEUR
Foley Recording Engineer: DANIEL BISSON

Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT

On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU

Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC

Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU

Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND,
the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM
and
ORWELL CORNER HISTORIC VILLAGE

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E02: Storms of the Heart

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael Moriarty as Douglas Starr, Claire Rankin as Juliet Starr, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, and Robert Benson as Charles Dickens.

Credits
Written by Janet MacLean. Directed by Randy Bradshaw.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: MICHAEL MORIARTY as Douglas Starr

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JANET MacLEAN
Directed by RANDY BRADSHAW

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Juliet Starr: CLAIRE RANKIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Charles Dickens: ROBERT BENSON
The Farmer: JOHN VAN NOORD

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: WILLIAM (BILL) MIZEL
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: GEORGE ARCHAMBAULT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: JOHN ADAMSON
Grips: ROSS SANGSTER, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: NANCY McHUGH
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenters’ Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TANDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: SUSAN STRANG BAYNE
Set Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: ALAN MUNDEL, GORDON LAPP, MARILYN MARTIN
Production Accountant: PAUL JENNISON
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Special Effects: BILL RIVAID & THIERRY CRAIG
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinator, Douglas Starr Stunt Double: JEROME TIBERGHIEN
Emily Stunt Double: NATALIE GROENIG
Emily Photo Doubles: JANE HENNESSEY, JENNA BROWN
Elizabeth “Riding” Photo Double: NANCY KEMP
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER
Foley: GUY FRANCOEUR
Foley Recording Engineer: DANIEL BISSON
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production for
CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E03: The Book of Yesterday

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Leni Parker as Miss Brownell, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Faith Ward as Mary Shipley Murray.

Credits
Story by Peter Meech. Teleplay by Jeremy Hole. Directed by Richard Ciupka.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Story by PETER MEECH
Teleplay by JEREMY HOLE
Directed by RICHARD CIUPKA

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Miss Brownell: LENI PARKER
Mary Shipley Murray: FAITH WARD
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Young Jimmy: KENNETH CRAIG
Young Elizabeth: LESLEY SHAW
Ragged Boy: JEFF BROWN
Tough Boy: NICHOLAS WHELAN
Maysey: KAYLA SHAW

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: GEORGE ARCHAMBAULT
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
1st Assistant Camera: RICHARD ZIMMERMAN
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: SUSAN STRANG BAYNE
Set Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: PAUL JENNISON
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Small Animals: BILL GRIMMER
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinator: JEROME TIBERGHIEN
Emily Photo Doubles: JANE HENNESSEY, JENNA BROWN
Elizabeth “Riding” Photo Doubles: NANCY KEMP
Ilse Stand-in: NINA KOVAC
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATHALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E04: The Disappointed House

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Leni Parker as Miss Brownell, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley.

Credits
Written by Heather Conkie. Directed by Eleanore Lindo.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by HEATHER CONKIE
Directed by ELEANORE LINDO

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Miss Brownell: LENI PARKER
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MacKENZIE DONALDSON
Ghost of Nelly McIsaac: JOCELYNNE BORDEAUX
Mrs. Clifford: MAE AMES
Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT [uncredited]

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: MIKE CRAIN
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operators: STEVE DANYLUK, GEORGE ARCHAMBAULT
1st Assistant Camera: ERNIE KESTLER
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE, ALBERT HENNEN, KEN LEBLANC
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinator: JEROME TIBERGHIEN
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER
Foley: KARLA BAUMGARDNER
Foley Recording Engineer: DANIEL BISSON
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E05: Paradise Lost

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Maury Chaykin as Lofty John, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, and Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme.

Credits
Written by Jeremy Hole. Directed by George Bloomfield.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: MAURY CHAYKIN as Lofty John

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JEREMY HOLE
Directed by GEORGE BLOOMFIELD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Lally: DANIELLE WOLSTAT

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: MIKE CRAIN
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS

Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN

Camera Operator: GEORGE ARCHAMBAULT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN

Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH

Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE

Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: JOHN ADAMSON
Grips: ROSS SANGSTER, KEITH ADAMS

Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: NANCY McHUGH
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER

Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES

Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ

Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE

Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS

Lead Dresser: SUSAN STRANG BAYNE
Set Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD

Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU

Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD

3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Director’s Assistant: TARA
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN

Office Runners: ALAN MUNDEL, GORDON LAPP

Production Accountant: PAUL JENNISON
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN

Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION

Special Effects: BILL RIVAID & THIERY CRAIG

Small Animals: BILL GRIMMER
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU

Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Stunt Coordinator: JÉRÔME TIBERGHIEN
Stunt Jimmy: JOHN COAR
Stunt Lofty John: JÉRÔME TIBERGHIEN
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: LOUIS JUNGER

Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATHALIE FLEURANT

Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER
Foley: PAUL HUBERT
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER

Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT

On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU

Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC

Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU

Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU

Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE

Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E06: The Enchanted Doll

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Mr. Bowles, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Melissa Burke as Young Juliet, Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie, and Eileen Best as Mrs. Bowles Senior.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Mark Sobel.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Mr. Bowles

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MARK SOBEL

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Young Juliet: MELISSA BURKE
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MacKENZIE
Mrs. Bowles Senior: EILEEN BEST

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: FRANCIS CHOQUETTE
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: NANCY McHUGH
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: SUSAN STRANG BAYNE
Set Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Director’s Assistant: TARA
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Office Runners: ALAN MUNDEL, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: PAUL JENNISON
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Special Effects: BILL RIVAID & THIERY CRAIG
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinator: JÉRÔME TIBERGHIEN
Emily Photo Doubles: JANE HENNESSEY, JENNA BROWN
Elizabeth “Riding” Photo Doubles: NANCY KEMP
Ilse Stand-in: NINA NOVAC
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATHALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER
Foley: GUY FRANCOEUR
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, VINCENT REGAUDIE
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E07: Falling Angels

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Liisa Repo-Martell as Maida, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, Jeremy Akerman as Uncle Wallace, and Shaun Richardson as Oliver Murray.

Credits
Written by Janet MacLean. Directed by Phil Comeau.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: LIISA REPO MARTELL as Maida

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JANET MacLEAN
Directed by PHIL COMMEAU [sic]

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

THE CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Uncle Wallace: JEREMY AKERMAN
Oliver Murray: SHAUN RICHARDSON
Angus Murray: MITCHELL SMALLMAN

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: MIKE CRAIN
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY, MARVIN MIDWICKI
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE, ALBERT HENNEN, KEN LEBLANC
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
Porcelain Dolls by “KSAWERA” VERA BATES
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE V&EACUTE:ZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E08: The Tale of Duncan McHugh

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
William Greenblatt as Duncan McHugh, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Leni Parker as Miss Brownell, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Hollis McLaren as Alma McHugh.

Credits
Written by Rob Forsyth. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: WILLIAM GREENBLATT as Duncan McHugh

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by ROB FORSYTH
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Miss Brownell: LENI PARKER
Alma McHugh: HOLLIS McLAREN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Hollow-eyed Man: BEN KINDER

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE V&Eaucte;ZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: JULIAN FISCHER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E09: Wild Rover

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Leni Parker as Miss Brownell, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent.

Credits
Written by Janet MacLean. Directed by Michael Kennedy.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JANET MacLEAN
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Miss Brownell: LENI PARKER
Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
William Plover: BILL McFADDEN
Gordie: DAVE BRIAN WARD

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: MIKE CRAIN
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenter’s Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post Production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: LISE WEDLOCK
Foley Assistant: EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, ST&Eaucte;PHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E10: The Ghost of Wyther Grange

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Phyllis Diller as Great Aunt Nancy, Joan Orenstein as Great Aunt Caroline, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Beverly Pellerin as Beatrice Burnley, and Eric U’Ren as Dean “Jarback” Priest.

Credits
Written by Joe Wiesenfeld. Directed by Douglas Jackson.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Special Guest Star: PHYLLIS DILLER as Great Aunt Nancy

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JOE WIESENFELD
Directed by DOUGLAS JACKSON

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Great Aunt Caroline: JOAN ORENSTEIN
Beatrice: BEVERLY PELLERIN
Dean “Jarback” Priest: ERIC U’REN
Leo Mitchell: SYLVAIN LANDRY

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Camera Trainee: BILLY DUNN
Sound Mixer: RICHARD NICHOL
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterers: TOM ROUSSEL/SOHO KITCHEN
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stunt Coordinators: JÉRÔME TIBERGHIEN, MICHAEL SCHERER
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VéZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E11: A Child Shall Lead Them

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Beverly Pellerin as Beatrice, and Eric U’Ren as Dean “Jarback” Priest.

Credits
Written by Joe Wiesenfeld. Directed by Jimmy Kaufman.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by JOE WIESENFELD
Directed by JIMMY KAUFMAN

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Beatrice: BEVERLY PELLERIN
Dean “Jarback” Priest: ERIC U’REN
Man no. 1: ROBERT BREWSTER
Constable: PETER COLVEY

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: MIKE CRAIN
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE, ALBERT HENNEN
Sound Mixer: YVON BENOIT
Boom Operator: RICHARD LAVOIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenters’ Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: CHARCUTERIE FRANCE
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E12: A Winter’s Tale

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, and Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Gabriel Pelletier.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GABRIEL PELLETIER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION FUND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN
Snow Queen: JANET McMILLAN

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: GINETTE GUILLARD
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: MATHIEU DECARY, NICOLAS MARION
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Sound Mixer: YVON BENOIT
Boom Operator: RICHARD LAVOIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenters’ Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: CHARCUTERIE FRANCE
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S1E13: The Sound of Silence

Regular Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme, Leni Parker as Miss Brownell, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Yanci as Pierrot.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Stefan Scaini.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: PERRI GORRARA
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: JANET MacLEAN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: DEB LEFAIVE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by STEFAN SCAINI

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND
Licence Fee Program

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse: JESSICA PELLERIN
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Father Ducharmes: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Miss Brownell: LENI PARKER
Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Pierrot: YANCI
Charles Dickens: ROBERT BENSON

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES
MATSU ANDERSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: JENIPHER RITCHIE
1st Assistant Director: FELIX GRAY
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Manager Trainee: LESLEY MYERS
Art Director: ANDRÉE BRODEUR
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
1st Assistant Camera: NICOLAS MARION
2nd Assistant Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
Sound Mixer: YVON BENOIT
Boom Operator: RICHARD LAVOIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
2nd Electric: PETER MATHYS
Genny Operator: YVES OUIMET
Key Grip: PAUL SMITH
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEITH ADAMS
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: SHARON McDONELL
Assistant On-set Wardrobe: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: BEATRICE De LEMPDES
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: MARTINE LÉVEILLÉ
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Lead Carpenters: GORDON (GORDIE) SANGSTER, STEPHAN BERNIER
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
2nd Lead Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, ALLEN LYLLOFF
Carpenters: TOMMY COOPER, CHARLES CORKUM, MARK GOODWIN, HUGH JONES, DON MacFARLANE, GLEN McELMON
Carpenters’ Helper: GORDON HARRIS
Labourer: ALBERT WAITE
Scenic Artists: TRISTAN TONDINO, JOSEANE BRUNELLE
Painters: MANON FONTAINE, MARILYN McAVOY
Stand-by Painter: BERNARD FAYE
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Dresser: ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Location Scout: R.A. DUTCH THOMPSON
Location P.A.: PHILIP PINEAU
Props Master: STEEVE HENRY
Lead Props: DENIS TURGEON
2nd Assistant Props: BRUCE SHEPHARD
3rd Assistant Director: KEVIN WALKER
Script Coordinator: LYNN TURNER
Set Production Assistant: LAURA PHELAN
Continuity: GUYLAINE CHAGNON
Production Secretary: CATHY GRANT
Office Runners: NOBU ADILMAN, GORDON LAPP
Production Accountant: TAYLOR TURZANSKI
1st Assistant Accountant: ELIZABETH HAGEN
2nd Assistant Accountant: JANICE SHERIDAN
Accounting Clerk: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEVE MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS
Airport Runner: JEREMY PRESNOR
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Large Animals: NOEL POTTS, DON OSTAPOVICH, KEITH BARRETT
“Pandora” Cat Wrangler: PRO-FILM ANIMALS, RAYMOND DUCASSE, JOSÉE JUTEAU
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterers: CHARCUTERIE FRANCE
Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA
Stand-Ins and Photo Doubles: JANE HENNESSEY, NINA KOVAC, JILLIAN MINGO, MATTHEW FORESTER
Tutor: PATSY MacAULAY

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Post Production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Assistant Dialogue Editors: TRISTAN BERNIER, PHILIPPE PELLETIER, NICOLAS McCOMBER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineers: ALAIN ROY, PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: JOEY VEKTERIS, MICHEL SIMARD, YVES BÉLAND, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: ALBAN BERG
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN McCAUL, SHANE BRYANTON, LES HALMAN
Financial Director: HASANAIN PANJU
Business Affairs Director: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL
Legal Counsel: MARIE-LOUISE DONALD, ELAINE PARTRIDGE, JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: DAN TIERNEY

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1997 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/WGC/IATSE

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Executive in Charge of Production
for CINAR
IRENE LITINSKY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Productions Inc.

Copyright © 1997 Emily Productions Inc.,
Pigtail Productions Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under license by
Emily Productions Inc. and Pigtail Productions Inc.

Back to Top }



Published on 20 January 2008; last updated on 7 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.