Menu Close

Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 2

Emily of New Moon: season 2 consisted of thirteen episodes that aired on the CBC between 4 October 1998 and 10 January 1999.

Related pages: Emily of New Moon (1998–2003 television series) | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 1 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 3 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 4

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S2E01: Summer of Sorrows
S2E02: And So Shall They Reap
S2E03: A Shadow in His Dream
S2E04: Where Angels Fear to Tread
S2E05: The Witches’ Spell Book
S2E06: Rivers of Babylon
S2E07: A Time to Heal
S2E08: The Devil’s Punchbowl
S2E09: Pins and Needles, Needles and Pins, When a Man Gets Married, His Trouble Begins
S2E10: Crown of Thorns
S2E11: When the Bough Breaks
S2E12: Love Knots
S2E13: The Book of Hours

Overview

Company Credits
A Nova Scotia-Québec co-production produced by Salter Street Films and CINAR Films Inc. Produced in association with WIC Entertainment.

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel (episodes 4–13), John Neville as Uncle Malcolm (episodes 4, 6–10, 13), Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring Cast
Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme (episodes 4, 8–10), Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart (episodes 1–2, 6–10, 12), Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter (episodes 1–2, 6–8, 12), Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang (episodes 1, 5–10, 12), Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley (episodes 1–2, 5–11, 13), Jan Filips as Mr. Stuart (episodes 2, 6, 10), Kris Lemche as Perry Miller (episodes 1–4, 6, 8–11, 13), Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart (episodes 2, 6–7, 10), Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley (episodes 1–13), and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent (episodes 1, 5, 13).

Notable Guest Cast
Anna Cameron as Aunt Ruth (episodes 1, 12–13), Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth (episodes 1–3), Phyllis Diller as Great Aunt Nancy Priest (episode 13), Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles (episodes 12–13), Barbara Feldon as Madame Marlena (episode 11), Catherine Fitch as Maud Dutton (episodes 1, 12–13), Carroll Godsman as Mrs. Mildred Kent (episode 5), Martha Henry as Megan Moore (episode 13), Lisa Houle as Eve Kinch (episodes 9–10, 13), William Hutt as Reverend Pitch (episode 8), Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles (episode 13), Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie (episodes 3, 12), Greg Malone as Mad Man Morrison (episode 5), Michael Moriarty as Douglas Starr (episode 3), Joan Orenstein as Aunt Caroline Priest (episodes 12–13), Ken Pogue as Abner Kinch (episodes 9–10), Wayne Robson as Henry Carruthers (episode 12), Mary Walsh as Miss Pick (episode 6), and Janet Wright as Aunt Thom (episodes 3, 11).

Writers
Leila Basen (episodes 7, 12), Rob Forsyth (episode 8), Jeremy Hole (episode 3), Janet MacLean (episode 11), Marlene Matthews (episodes 1–2, 4, 6, 9–10, 13), Lynn Turner (episode 5). 

Directors
Chris Bould (episode 9), Jimmy Kaufman (episode 11), Michael Kennedy (episodes 1, 3), Eleanore Lindo (episode 7), Don McBrearty (episode 8), Bruce McDonald (episodes 10, 12), Matthew Nodella (episode 13), Jean-François Pouliot (episode 5), Stefan Scaini (episode 2), and Giles Walker (episodes 4, 6).

Credits
Salter Street Films and Cinar present. Developed by Marlene Matthews. Executive producers: Micheline Charest, Michael Donovan, and Ronald Weinberg. Executive producer for WIC Entertainment: Dale A. Andrews. Creative producer for CINAR: Patricia Lavoie. Senior producer: Marlene Matthews. Line producer: Jenipher Ritchie. Executive in charge of production for Salter Street Films Limited: Alan MacGillivray. Based upon the novels Emily of New Moon, Emily Climbs and Emily’s Quest written by L.M. Montgomery.

Broadcast Dates

The thirteen episodes of season 2 aired on the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, on Sunday evenings, between 4 October 1998 and 10 January 1999, starting only six months after the conclusion of season 1.

S2E01: Summer of Sorrows (4 October 1998)
S2E02: And So Shall They Reap (11 October 1998)
S2E03: A Shadow in His Dream (18 October 1998)
S2E04: Where Angels Fear to Tread (25 October 1998)
S2E05: The Witches’ Spell Book (8 November 1998)
S2E06: Rivers of Babylon (15 November 1998)
S2E07: A Time to Heal (29 November 1998)
S2E08: The Devil’s Punchbowl (6 December 1998)
S2E09: Pins and Needles, Needles and Pins, When a Man Gets Married, His Trouble Begins (13 December 1998)
S2E10: Crown of Thorns (20 December 1998)
S2E11: When the Bough Breaks (27 December 1998)
S2E12: Love Knots (3 January 1999)
S2E13: The Book of Hours (10 January 1999)

Back to Top }

S2E01: Summer of Sorrows

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, Shaun Richardson as Oliver Murray, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Anna Cameron as Aunt Ruth, and Catherine Fitch as Maud.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Michael Kennedy.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: SUSAN CLARK as Aunt Elizabeth

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: ZOE SAKELLAROPOULO
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Oliver Murray: SHAUN RICHARDSON
Aunt Ruth: ANNA CAMERON
Maud: CATHERINE FITCH
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Lawyer: DON McMANUS

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
Art Director: DON McEWEN
1st Assistant Art Director: LOUIS DANDONNEAU
2nd Assistant Art Director: STAVROS EVANGELOU
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, RICK MOORE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Seamstress: JO-ANN MORRISON
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Practical Effects Supplied by CINEFFECTS INC.
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorators: DAN OWENS, SIMON LAHAYE
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painters: BRENARD FAYE, RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: SARAH BUELL
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
Story Editor: LYNN TURNER
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: JOY DANIELS
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E02: And So Shall They Reap

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart, and Jan Filips as Mr. Stuart.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Stefan Scaini.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: SUSAN CLARK as Aunt Elizabeth

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: ZOE SAKELLAROPOULO
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by STEFAN SCAINI

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
Art Director: DON McEWEN
1st Assistant Art Director: LOUIS DANDONNEAU
2nd Assistant Art Director: STAVROS EVANGELOU
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, RICK MOORE, CHRIS COUPLAND
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorators: DAN OWENS, SIMON LAHAYE
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painters: BRENARD FAYE, RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: SARAH BUELL
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
Story Editor: LYNN TURNER
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: JOY DANIELS
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue and ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E03: A Shadow in His Dream

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael Moriarty as Douglas Starr, Janet Wright as Aunt Thom, Susan Clark as Aunt Elizabeth, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, and Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie.

Credits
Written by Jeremy Hole. Directed by Michael Kennedy.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: MICHAEL MORIARTY as Douglas Starr

JANET WRIGHT as Aunt Thom

SUSAN CLARK as Aunt Elizabeth

and KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: ZOE SAKELLAROPOULO
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by JEREMY HOLE
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MACKENZIE
Dishwasher: MATT RAINNIE

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
Art Director: DON McEWEN
1st Assistant Art Director: LOUIS DANDONNEAU
2nd Assistant Art Director: STAVROS EVANGELOU
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, KEN LEBLANC, NOEL GRAHAM
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, RICK MOORE, CHRIS COUPLAND
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorators: DAN OWENS, SIMON LAHAYE
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painters: BRENARD FAYE, RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: SARAH BUELL
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
Story Editor: LYNN TURNER
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: JOY DANIELS
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E04: Where Angels Fear to Tread

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, and Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: ZOE SAKELLAROPOULO
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Wee Angel: JESSICA GALLANT

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
Art Director: DON McEWEN
1st Assistant Art Director: LOUIS DANDONNEAU
2nd Assistant Art Director: STAVROS EVANGELOU
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, LAURENT MARIN, NOEL GRAHAM
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, LOUIS BOUDREAU
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painters: BRENARD FAYE, RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Story Editor: LYNN TURNER
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: JOY DANIELS
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E05: The Witches’ Spell Book

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, Carroll Godsman as Mrs. Mildred Kent, and Greg Malone as Mad Man Morrison.

Credits
Written by Lynn Turner. Directed by Jean-François Pouliot.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: ZOE SAKELLAROPOULO
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LYNN TURNER
Directed by JEAN-FRANÇOIS POULIOT

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Mrs. Mildred Kent: CARROLL GODSMAN
Mad Man Morrison: GREG MALONE
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Jacob: RAY COMEAU

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
Art Director: DON McEWEN
1st Assistant Art Director: LOUIS DANDONNEAU
2nd Assistant Art Director: STAVROS EVANGELOU
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, LAURENT MARIN, NOEL GRAHAM
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, JEFF ADAMS, LOUIS BOUDREAU
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Story Editor: LYNN TURNER
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANDREA ROGERSON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-Production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E06: Rivers of Babylon

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Mary Walsh as Miss Pick, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart, and Jan Filips as Mr. Stuart.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Miss Pick: MARY WALSH

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Dr. Mitchell: NORRIS DOMINGUE
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Inmate: BEN CONSTABLE

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
2nd Assistant Art Director: CLAUDE ROUSSEL
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Camera Trainee: JASON BUXTON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Cable Puller: GERRY JACKMAN
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, NOEL GRAHAM, CHRIS COUPLAND
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, LOUIS BOUDREAU
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: KAREN MacPHEE LOCKE, CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Daily Wardrobe: LAUREN WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Daily Hair: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Head Carpenters: GORDON SANGSTER, DAVID BAXTER, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANDREA ROGERSON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Thanks to
TERRY WYATT
PEI MUSEUM AND HERITAGE FOUNDATION
IRENE MACISAAC—CONSULTANT

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E07: A Time to Heal

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Eleanore Lindo.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by ELEANORE LINDO

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Wee Angel: JESSICA GALLANT
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Laura Double: SANDRA MCKAY
Dr. Burnley Riding Double: STEPHEN MURPHY

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
2nd Assistant Art Director: CLAUDE ROUSSEL
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAVID HOLMAN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANDREA ROGERSON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Thanks to
DR. MARGARET McMURD—MEDICAL CONSULTANT

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E08: The Devil’s Punchbowl

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
William Hutt as Reverend Pitch, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme.

Credits
Written by Rob Forsyth. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: WILLIAM HUTT as Reverend Pitch

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by ROB FORSYTHE [sic]
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONETTE [sic]
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON

Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Real Reverend Pitch: MICHAEL FITZGERALD
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Oarsman: DON MCEWEN
Reverend Pitch Double: JERRY DOYLE
Emily Stunt Double: MARTINE OUIMET
Ilse Stunt Double: NICOLE GERMAIN
Stunt Coordinator: MICHAEL SCHERER
and SIMBA

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistants Camera: PAUL GRAVEL, JACQUES BERNIER
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, DAVID HOLMAN
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, CARL DESROCHES, DAVID HOLMAN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, GLEN MARSH
Simba’s Wrangler: SHERRI DAVIS
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: DIANE VÉZINA, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E09: Pins and Needles, Needles and Pins, When a Man Gets Married, His Trouble Begins

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Lisa Houle as Eve Kinch, Ken Pogue as Abner Kinch, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, and Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Chris Bould.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Starring LISA HOULE as Eve Kinch

KEN POGUE as Abner Kinch

and KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by CHRIS BOULD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONETTE [sic]
Josie Kinch: GAY HAUSER
Gussie Dan: JOSH COUGHLIN
Buggy Stunt Driver: FRANK GAUTHIER

Eve Stunt Double: ANNIE CARRIGNAN
Stunts: DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, MARC DÉSOURDY, JAY LAVALLEY, JOHN WALSH
Stunt Coordinator: MARC DÉSOURDY

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, DAVID HOLMAN, BILL HARDWICK
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAMON COMPTON, SCOTT BROOKE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Physical Effects Supplied by CINEFFECTS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, GLEN MARSH, DICK LUBBERSEN
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E10: Crown of Thorns

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Lisa Houle as Eve Kinch, Ken Pogue as Abner Kinch, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, Normand Bissonnette as Father Ducharme, Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart, and Jan Filips as Mr. Stuart.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Bruce McDonald.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: LISA HOULE as Eve Kinch

KEN POGUE as Abner Kinch

and KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by BRUCE McDONALD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Father Ducharme: NORMAND BISSONETTE [sic]
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Josie Kinch: GAY HAUSER
Gussie Dan: JOSH COUGHLIN
Coroner: GARY LEVERT
Juror: PAUL BRAY
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Eve Stunt Double: ANNIE CARRIGNAN
Abner Stunt Double: JEROME TIBERGHIEN
Stunt Coordinator: MICHAEL SCHERER

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAVID HOLMAN, PETER MacDONALD
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, GLEN MARSH, DICK LUBBERSEN
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E11: When the Bough Breaks

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Barbara Feldon as Madame Marlena, Janet Wright as Aunt Thom, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Janet MacLean. Directed by Jimmy Kaufman.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: BARBARA FELDON as Madame Marlena

Aunt Thom: JANET WRIGHT

and KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by JANET MacLEAN
Directed by JIMMY KAUFMAN

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Baby Oliver Murray: GRIFFIN PALMER, MITCHELL PALMER
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Jimmy Stunt Double: MARC DÉSOURDY

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Cable Puller: GERRY JACKMAN
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, DENNIS MURPHY
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAVID HOLMAN, DAMON COMPTON
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: KAREN MacPHEE LOCKE, CARA PORTER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, GLEN MARSH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E12: Love Knots

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Mr. Bowles, Wayne Robson as Henry Carruthers, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter/Lord Byron, Joan Orenstein as Aunt Caroline Priest, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang, Anna Cameron as Ruth Dutton, Catherine Fitch as Maud Dutton, and Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Bruce McDonald.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Mr. Bowles

and WAYNE ROBSON as Henry Carruthers

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by BRUCE McDONALD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Mr. Carpenter/Lord Byron: CHIP CHUIPKA

Aunt Caroline Priest: JOAN ORENSTEIN

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Ruth Dutton: ANNA CAMERON
Maud Dutton: CATHERINE FITCH
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MACKENZIE
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Maisie: MAISIE ADAMS
Baby Oliver Murray: GRIFFIN PALMER, MITCHELL PALMER

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: DEREK RAPPAPORT
2nd Assistant Director: KRISTIE SILLS
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, DAMON COMPTON
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAVID HOLMAN, RICK MOORE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON, SARAH MORGAN
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S2E13: The Book of Hours

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Mr. Bowles, Phyllis Diller as Great Aunt Nancy Priest, Martha Henry as Megan Moore, Lisa Houle as Eve Kinch, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Joan Orenstein as Aunt Caroline Priest, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Anna Cameron as Ruth Dutton, Catherine Fitch as Maud Dutton, and Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Matthew Nodella.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Mr. Bowles

PHYLLIS DILLER as Great Aunt Nancy Priest

LISA HOULE as Eve Kinch

MARTHA HENRY as Megan Moore

and KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MATTHEW NODELLA

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Aunt Caroline Priest: JOAN ORENSTEIN

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Ruth Dutton: ANNA CAMERON
Maud Dutton: CATHERINE FITCH
Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Prince Charming (Stunt): DON OSTAPOVICH

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: GLEN McMINN
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD, DAMON COMPTON
Key Grip: CARLO CAMPANA
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: STÉPHANE PILON, JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, DAVID HOLMAN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorator: DAN OWENS
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON, SARAH MORGAN
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painter: RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: SARAH BUELL
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH, GLEN MARSH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Tutor: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Child Coordinator: ANN NICHOLLS-GAGNON
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineer: PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.

Back to Top }



Published on 20 January 2008; last updated on 7 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.