Menu Close

Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 3

Emily of New Moon: season 3 consisted of thirteen episodes that aired on the CBC between 11 January 2002 and 11 August 2002.

Related pages: Emily of New Moon (1998–2003 television series) | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 1 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 2 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 4

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S3E01: Ask Me No Questions, I’ll Tell You No Lies
S3E02: The Return of Maida Flynn
S3E03: Under the Wishing Moon
S3E04: Bridge of Dreams
S3E05: Bred in the Bone
S3E06: The Return of Malcolm Murray
S3E07: In the Valley of the Shadow of Death
S3E08: Had a Wife and Couldn’t Keep Her
S3E09: A Fall from Grace
s3E10: The Bequest
S3E11: Command Performance
S3E12: A Man May Work from Sun to Sun but a Woman’s Work Is Never Done
S3E13: A Weaver of Dreams

Overview

Company Credits
A Nova Scotia-Québec co-production produced by Salter Street Films and CINAR Films Inc. Produced in association with WIC Entertainment.

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm (episodes 6–10), Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring Cast
Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart (episodes 1–3, 5–6, 8–9, 11), Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang (episodes 1, 3–11), Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles (episodes 1–8, 10, 12–13), Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley (episodes 1–8, 10, 12–13), Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles (episodes 1, 4–5, 9, 12), Kris Lemche as Perry Miller (episodes 2–13), Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart (episodes 1–2, 8–9, 11), Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley (episodes 1–13), and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent (episodes 3, 5, 7, 9, 11).

Notable Guest Cast
Beatrice Arthur as The Voice (episode 9), Aaron Ashmore as Harrison Bowles (episode 9), Martha Burns as Eve Kinch (episodes 3–4), Anna Cameron as Aunt Ruth (episode 11), Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter (episodes 3, 8), Susan Clark as Ada Pickett (episode 13), Clare Coulter as Queen Victoria (episode 11), Jan Filips as Mr. Stuart (episodes 2–3, 8), Lisa Houle as Iris Campbell (episode 13), Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie (episodes 12–13), Liisa Repo-Martell as Maida Flynn (episode 2), Vlasta Vrana as Wendall MacKay (episode 1), and Janet Wright as Aunt Thom (episode 5).

Writers
Nobu Adilman (episode 11), Leila Basen (episodes 2, 5, 8, 10–12), Dennis Foon (episode 7), and Marlene Matthews (episodes 1, 3–4, 6, 9–11, 13).

Directors
Steve Danyluk (episode 11), Jimmy Kaufman (episodes 2, 5), Michael Kennedy (episodes 3, 10), Gordon Langevin (episode 1), Lorette Leblanc (episode 8), Bruce McDonald (episodes 6), Stephen McHattie (episode 12), Matthew Nodella (episodes 9, 13), and Giles Walker (episodes 4, 7).

Credits
Salter Street Films and Cinar present. Developed by Marlene Matthews. Executive producers: Micheline Charest, Michael Donovan, and Ronald Weinberg. Executive producer: Marlene Matthews. Executive producer for WIC Entertainment: Dale A. Andrews. Creative producer for CINAR: Patricia Lavoie. Production supervisor: Jenipher Ritchie. Executive in charge of production for Salter Street Films Limited: Charles Bishop. Based upon the novels Emily of New Moon, Emily Climbs and Emily’s Quest written by L.M. Montgomery.

Broadcast Dates

S3E01: Ask Me No Questions, I’ll Tell You No Lies (13 January 2002)
S3E02: The Return of Maida Flynn (27 January 2002)
S3E03: Under the Wishing Moon (10 March 2002)
S3E04: Bridge of Dreams (17 March 2002)
S3E05: Bred in the Bone (24 March 2002)
S3E06: The Return of Malcolm Murray (7 April 2002)
S3E07: In the Valley of the Shadow of Death (14 April 2002)
S3E08: Had a Wife and Couldn’t Keep Her (9 June 2002)
S3E09: A Fall from Grace (23 June 2002)
S3E10: The Bequest (7 July 2002)
S3E11: Command Performance (14 July 2002)
S3E12: A Man May Work from Sun to Sun but a Woman’s Work Is Never Done (4 August 2002)
S3E13: A Weaver of Dreams (11 August 2002)

Back to Top }

S3E01: Ask Me No Questions, I’ll Tell You No Lies

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles, Vlasta Vrana as Wendall MacKay, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Gordon Langevin.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GORDON LANGEVIN

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN

Wendall MacKay: VLASTA VRANA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Minister: JOHN WEIR

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Québec)
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
Production Designer: DON McEWEN
Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
2nd Assistant Art Director: D’ARCY POULTNEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: ANDREW RILLIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Dolly Grip: TIM MILLIGAN
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Grip Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutters: JO-ANN MORRISON, DEANNA ANTHONY
Seamstress: CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Head Carpenter: DANIEL BLAIS
Lead Carpenters: PHILIPPE MALO, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenters: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, GORDON HARRIS, GLEN McELMON
Construction Hand: ALBERT WAITE
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hands: MARK BONTROCK, MAGALIE BLAIS
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runner: LLIAM COLE
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVITCH
Daily Drivers GLEN MARSH, AVERY BAIN, MAC DAY, DICK LUBBERSEN, DEAN POTTER, TROY RODGERSON, RICK WALL
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistant: VANESSA HENDERSON
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily“ and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E02: The Return of Maida Flynn

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Liisa Repo-Martell as Maida Flynn, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Jimmy Kaufman.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

LIISA REPO MARTEL [sic] as Maida Flynn

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by JIMMY KAUFMAN

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILLIPS [sic]
Little Ollie: BRETT ADAMS
Minister: BILL McFADDEN

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: DANIELLA BONAN
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
Production Designer: DON McEWEN
Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
3rd Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: ANDREW RILLIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Dolly Grip: TIM MILLIGAN
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Grip Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutters: JO-ANN MORRISON, DEANNA ANTHONY
Seamstress: CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Head Carpenter: DANIEL BLAIS
Lead Carpenters: PHILIPPE MALO, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hands: ALBERT WAITE, WADE DRUMMOND
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hands: MARK BONTROCK, MAGALIE BLAIS
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runner: LLIAM COLE
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. BAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, SUSAN MILLS
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E03: Under the Wishing Moon

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Martha Burns as Eve Kinch, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Michael Kennedy.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

MARTHA BURNS as Eve Kinch

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILLIPS [sic]
Violet Eldritch: ELIZABETH LESLIE
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Little Angus McCrae: GERRY MacDONALD
Maisie Adams: MAISIE JENKINS

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
Production Designer: DON McEWEN
Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
3rd Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: ANDREW RILLIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Dolly Grip: TIM MILLIGAN
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grips: KEVIN PETERS, JOHN ADAMSON
Grip Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutters: JO-ANN MORRISON, DEANNA ANTHONY
Seamstress: CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Head Carpenter: DANIEL BLAIS
Lead Carpenters: PHILIPPE MALO, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hands: ALBERT WAITE, WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, SUSAN MILLS
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E04: Bridge of Dreams

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Martha Burns as Eve Kinch, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

MARTHA BURNS as Eve Kinch

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Gussie Dan: JOSH COUGHLIN
Lieutenant Governor: MICHAEL ENRIGHT
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Magistrate: ANDY JONES
Constable: JEAN DAIGLE
Stunts: FRANK GAUTHIER, DONALD OSTAPOVICH, JOHN VAN NOORD

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
3rd Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: ANDREW RILLIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Dolly Grip: TIM MILLIGAN
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grips: KEVIN PETERS, JOHN ADAMSON, ROD DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutters: JO-ANN MORRISON, DEANNA ANTHONY
Seamstress: CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON, COLLEEN RYAN
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-Set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Head Carpenter: DANIEL BLAIS
Lead Carpenters: PHILIPPE MALO, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Stunt Coordinator: MICHAEL SCHERER
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E05: Bred in the Bone

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Janet Wright as Aunt Thom, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Jimmy Kaufman.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

JANET WRIGHT as Aunt Thom

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by JIMMY KAUFMAN

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Chip O’Shea: TYLER CARR
Violet Eldritch: ELIZABETH LESLIE
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Three Toed Alice: NANCY MARSHALL
Perry’s Stepfather: EDWARD JOSEPH GALLANT

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: DANIELLA BONAN
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
3rd Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: ANDREW RILLIE
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Dolly Grip: TIM MILLIGAN
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grips: KEVIN PETERS, JOHN ADAMSON
Grip Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutters: JO-ANN MORRISON, DEANNA ANTHONY
Seamstress: CARA PORTER
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Head Carpenter: DANIEL BLAIS
Lead Carpenters: PHILIPPE MALO, CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Carpenters: RODNEY LEARY, GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Stunt Coordinator: JAY LAVALLY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistant: VANESSA HENDERSON
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E06: The Return of Malcolm Murray

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily), and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, and Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Bruce McDonald.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by BRUCE McDONALD

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
Created by the Government of Canada
and the Canadian Cable Industry

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Robbie Burns: PAYTON TENCH
Mikie MacDonald: COLE DOWDLE
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Violet Eldritch: ELIZABETH LESLIE
Ned Doherty: JEFF POCOCK
Guard: BILL FORBES
Drummer: NELSON STANFIELD

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: DANIELLA BONAN
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: ED McINNIS
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Daily Grips: KEVIN PETERS, ROD DOMINEY, JOHN ADAMSON
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON, COLLEEN RYAN, INGRID ROSS
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdressers: WAYNE PICKERING, DEBBIE MacCALLUM
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Builders: STEPHEN YOUNG, GEOFF LONG
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON)
Location Trainee: ROB TURNER
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Coordinator: JAY LAVALEE
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVITCH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: TRISTAN BERNIER
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editor: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE
Foley: MARTIN LEMIEUX, MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: BENOIT COALLIER
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: CHASZETTA OLIVER
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E07: In the Valley of the Shadow of Death

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, and Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley.

Credits
Written by Dennis Foon. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by DENIS [sic] FOON
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Robbie Burns: PAYTON TENCH
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Farm Worker: RON HYNES
Feverish Woman: JANICE SHERRY
Drummer: NELSON STANFIELD

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: KAYLA POPP
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainees: ED McINNIS, RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, ROD DOMINEY, CHRIS COUPLAND
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON, COLLEEN RYAN, INGRID ROSS
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdressers: WAYNE PICKERING, DEBBIE MacCALLUM
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Special Effects: GORDON SANGSTER
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY, TIMY MOSSY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH, RICK WALL
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editors: SERGE FORTIN, STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, NATALIE FLEURANT, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, EMMANUEL DUPIRE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E08: Had a Wife and Couldn’t Keep Her

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Chip Chuipka as Mr. Carpenter, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, and Jan Filips as Mr. Stuart.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Lorette Leblanc.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by LORETTE LEBLANC

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
Created by the Government of Canada
and the Canadian Cable Industry

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Mr. Stuart: JAN FILIPS
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Violet Eldritch: ELIZABETH LESLIE
Evelyn Carpenter: RHONDA McLEAN

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: DANIELA BONAN
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: JACQUES BERNIER
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Daily 2nd Assistant Camera: EDDY McINNIS
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, DAMON COMPTON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON, INGRID ROSS
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Property Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Special Effects: DAN O’GRADY
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON)
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVITCH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editors: MARTIN LEMIEUX, KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHER VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E09: A Fall from Grace

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Beatrice Arthur as The Voice, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles, Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart, Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart, and Aaron Ashmore as Harrison Bowles.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Matthew Nodella.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

BEATRICE ARTHUR as The Voice

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MATTHEW NODELLA

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
CREATED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
AND THE CANADIAN CABLE INDUSTRY

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Harrison Bowles: AARON ASHMORE
Maisie Adams: MAISIE JENKINS
The Legs: TAMMY OSTAPOVICH
Lord Nelson the dog: NELSON RITCHIE

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: JOANNE GEREIN
2nd Assistant Director: DAVID ANTONIUK
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistants Camera: JACQUES BERNIER, PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, CORY CHAMPION, DAMON COMPTON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Animal Trainer: SHERRI DAVIS
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Lead Driver: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH, KEITH DIMMER
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wranglers: DEBORAH BAIN, JERRI PHILIPS, KAREN BELIVEAU
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: TRISTAN BERNIER
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX, LORI PAQUET
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artists: FRANÇOIS LEDUC, MARTIN POIRIER
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR CORPORATION

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR CORPORATION
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E10: The Bequest

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, John Neville as Uncle Malcolm, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, and Kris Lemche as Perry Miller.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews and Leila Basen. Directed by Michael Kennedy.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS & LEILA BASEN
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
CREATED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
AND THE CANADIAN CABLE INDUSTRY

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Solicitor: ERSKINE SMITH
Stunts: NICOLE GERMAIN, BEN GAUTHIER, FRANK GAUTHIER

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Director: DANIELLA BONAN
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: PIERRE JODOIN
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
3rd Electric: ALEC COMTOIS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/DollyGrip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grip: DAMON COMPTON, JOHN ADAMSON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-Set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-Set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Property Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Stunt Coordinators: NICOLE GERMAIN, BEN GAUTHIER
Marine Coordinator: MIKE WAMBOLT
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wranglers: DEBORAH BAIN, JERRI PHILIPS, KAREN BELIVEAU
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELLYN MacNAMARA
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: STÉPHANE LARIVIÈRE
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: BENOIT COALLIER
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MARTIN SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: CHASZETTA OLIVER
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E11: Command Performance

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Anna Cameron as Aunt Ruth, and Clare Coulter as Queen Victoria.

Credits
Written by Marlene MatthewsLeila Basen, and Nobu Adilman. Directed by Steve Danyluk.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS & LEILA BASEN & NOBU ADILMAN
Directed by STEVE DANYLUK

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
Created by the Government of Canada
and the Canadian Cable Industry

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Aunt Ruth: ANNA CAMERON

Queen Victoria: CLARE COULTER

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Mrs. McDonald: LYNDA LEWIS
Little Angus MacRae: GERRY MacDONALD
Stunts: FRANK GAUTHIER

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: JOANNE GEREIN
2nd Assistant Director: DAVID ANTONIUK
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: PIERRE JODOIN
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
3rd Electric: ALEC COMTOIS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: DAMON COMPTON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Property Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Stunt Coordinator: FRANK GAUTHIER
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVITCH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wranglers: DEBORAH BAIN, JERRI PHILIPS
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinators: ELLYN MacNAMARA, BRENDA MacDONALD
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistants: VANESSA HENDERSON, DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: TRISTAN BERNIER
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX, LORI PAQUET
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: CHASZELLA OLIVER
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE, CONSTANTIN SAKELLAROPOULOS
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR CORPORATION

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR CORPORATION
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E12: A Man May Work from Sun to Sun but a Woman’s Work Is Never Done

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Sheena Larkin as Mrs. Bowles, and Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Stephen McHattie.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Mr. Bowles

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
CREATED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
AND THE CANADIAN CABLE INDUSTRY

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mrs. Bowles: SHEENA LARKIN

Cast
Minnie Campbell: KATI McCARVILL
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MacKENZIE
Alexander Boggs: FRANK MOORE
Bertha: MARLENE DOWDLE
Lucy: CINDY BOATES
Investor no. 1: ALAN MacGILLIVRAY
Investor no. 2: HANK STINSON

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Directors: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT, PIERRE PLANTE
2nd Assistant Directors: DANIELLA BONAN, DAVID ANTONIUK
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
Steadicam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: DAMON COMPTON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Property Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Builder: JOANN BARIL
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Story Department Trainee: WENDY RAMSAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runners: LLIAM COLE, RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountant: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinators: ELLYN MacNAMARA, BRENDA MacDONALD
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistant: DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: TRISTAN BERNIER
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX, LORI PAQUET
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: CHASZETTA OLIVER
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR CORPORATION

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR CORPORATION
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S3E13: A Weaver of Dreams

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Linda Thorson as Cousin Isabel, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, Susan Clark as Ada Pickett, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, Lisa Houle as Iris Campbell, and Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Matthew Nodella.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Cousin Isabel: LINDA THORSON

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

PETER DONALDSON as Mr. Bowles

JESSICA PELLERIN as Ilse Burnley

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

LISA HOULE as Iris Campbell

and SUSAN CLARK as Ada Pickett

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN BEAUDOIN
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Production Supervisor: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MATTHEW NODELLA

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADIAN TELEVISION FUND
CREATED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
AND THE CANADIAN CABLE INDUSTRY

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
and
Enterprise P.E.I./Province of Prince Edward Island

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Maggie: MAGGIE BLAKE
Katie: SARAH SMITH
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MacKENZIE
Henry: DON ARSENAULT
Constable: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON

Casting
LISA FERGUSON (Nova Scotia & P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: DEREK S. RAPPAPORT
1st Assistant Director: JOANNE GEREIN, KAYLA POPP
2nd Assistant Director: DAVID ANTONIUK
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: ANN BROMLEY
Art Department Trainee: GORDON LAPP
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN
Camera Trainee: RICHARD GAMES
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Sound Trainee: MIKE MARTIN
Gaffer: BOB MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES BEETZ
3rd Electric: PETER MATHYS
4th Electric: PETER MacDONALD
Electrics Trainee: CARL DESROCHES
Key/Dolly Grip: IAN HENDERSON
Key Rigging Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN
Grip: KEVIN PETERS
Daily Grips: DAMON COMPTON, RODNEY DOMINEY
Grip Trainee: ROB TURNER
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN
On-set Wardrobe Assistant: MELINDA WALKER
Cutter: JO-ANN MORRISON
Seamstresses: CARA PORTER, KATKA HUBACEK
Laundry Coordinator: LOUISE EUSANIO
Wardrobe Trainee: SUSAN ROGERS
Key Make-up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARIE REGIMBALD
Daily Make-up: DONNA FERGUSON
Key Hairdresser: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Daily Hairdresser: WAYNE PICKERING
Props Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Property Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Props Trainee: STEPHEN YOUNG
Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
On-set Dresser: MARIANNE SCRIVEN
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Set Decorator Trainee: KAREN SUDSBURY
Head Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenters: CHRISTIAN SULLIVAN, RODNEY LEARY
Carpenter: GORDON HARRIS
Construction Hand: WADE DRUMMOND
Lead Painter: BRIGITTE LEMIEUX
Head Painter: ANDRÉ BOISVERT
Painting Hand: MARK BONTROCK
Greens: JOHN’S GREENHOUSE
Script Continuity Supervisor: MAGGIE THOMAS
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Trainee: WADE BIGGAR
3rd Assistant Director: PIERRETTE PRETTY
Trainee Assistant Directors: JOADY WALTON, GHISLAINE O’HANLEY
Script Development: NOBU ADILMAN
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD
Office Runner: RYAN MacDONALD
Production Trainee: NICK MARTIN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountant: TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEVIN MURPHY
Drivers: KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONALD OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Assistant Wrangler: DEBORAH BAIN
Stand-in for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinators: ELLYN MacNAMARA, BRENDA MacDONALD
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Craft Assistant: DANNY MOISAN
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Postproduction by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Postproduction Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Postproduction Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
Sound Effects Editor: TRISTAN BERNIER
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
ADR Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Assistant Dialogue Editors: SYLVIE LAGIMONIÈRE, MARTIN LEMIEUX, LORI PAQUET
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, STELLA PACE
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineers: BENOIT COALLIER, PIERRE L’ABBÉ, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
Assistant Engineers: JOCELYN DAOUST, MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE, PHILIPPE PELLETIER
Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, JULIE CAMPEAU, MICHEL SIMARD, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editor: CHASZETTA OLIVER
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU, STÉPHANE LEMIEUX
Assistant Sound Editors: DANNY PROVENCHER, MARTIN LEMIEUX, MARIO CHOQUETTE
Assistant Coordinator: MARIE-CHRISTINE LEMIEUX
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Unions
ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WGC

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
CHARLES BISHOP

Special Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR CORPORATION

Copyright © 1998 Emily III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail III Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR CORPORATION
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily III Productions Incorporated
and Pigtail III Productions Inc.

Back to Top }



Published on 20 January 2008; last updated on 7 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.