Menu Close

Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 4

Emily of New Moon: season 4 consisted of seven episodes that aired on the CBC between 18 August 2002 and 13 February 2003.

Related pages: Emily of New Moon (1998–2003 television series) | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 1 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 2 | Emily of New Moon (1998–2003): Season 3

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S4E01: Rites of Passage
S4E02: The Taming of Ilse Burnley
S4E03: A Bill of Divorcement
S4E04: Too Close to the Sun
S4E05: The Weight of the World
S4E06: Away
S4E07: A Seller of Dreams

Overview

Company Credits
A Nova Scotia-Québec co-production produced by Salter Street Films and CINAR Films Inc. Produced in association with WIC Entertainment.

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy (episodes 3–7), Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring Cast
Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart (episodes 1, 4–6), Mackenzie Donaldson as Jenny Strang (episodes 4–6), Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley (episodes 1-2, 7), Adam Frost as Jack Haszard (episodes 1–5), Lisa Houle as Iris Campbell (episodes 1–2, 7), Marlane O’Brien as Mrs. Stuart (episodes ), and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent (episodes 1, 3, 5–7).

Notable Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles (episodes 3, 6), Macha Grenon as Nadine (episode 4), Kris Lemche as Perry Miller (episode 4), Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie (episodes 3, 5), Nancy Palk as Charlotte Pitts (episode 7), and Mike Peterson as Thelonius Grand (episode 6).

Writers
Leila Basen (episodes 1–2, 5, 7), Edwina Follows (episode 4), and David Preston (episodes 3, 6). 

Directors
Jimmy Kaufman (episode 3), Michael Kennedy (episodes 1), Stephen McHattie (episode 7), Matthew Nodella (episodes 2, 5), and Giles Walker (episodes 4, 6).

Credits
Salter Street Films and Cinar present. Developed by Marlene Matthews. Executive producers: Micheline Charest, Michael Donovan, and Ronald Weinberg. Executive producer for WIC Entertainment: Dale A. Andrews. Co-executive producer: Matthew Nodella. Creative producer for CINAR: Patricia Lavoie. Producer: Jenipher Ritchie. Supervising producer: Leila Basen. Executive in charge of production for Salter Street Films Limited: Charles Bishop. Based upon the novels Emily of New Moon, Emily Climbs and Emily’s Quest written by L.M. Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

S4E01: Rites of Passage (18 August 2002)
S4E02: The Taming of Ilse Burnley (25 August 2002)
S4E03: A Bill of Divorcement (1 September 2002)
S4E04: Too Close to the Sun (22 September 2002)
S4E05: The Weight of the World (11 February 2003)
S4E06: Away (12 February 2003)
S4E07: A Seller of Dreams (13 February 2003)

Back to Top }

S4E01: Rites of Passage

Regular Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Adam Frost as Jack Haszard, Lisa Houle as Iris Campbell, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Michael Kennedy.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

ADAM FROST as Jack Haszard

LISA HOULE as Iris Campbell

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by VIDAL BEIQUE
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Velma Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Larson: STAN CAREW
Little Angus McCrae: GERRY MacDONALD

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ISABELLE BRUTUS
2nd Assistant Director: OLIVIER CHOUINARD
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: TODD MURCHIE

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Head Wrangler: DEBBIE BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-Production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editors: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC, NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S4E02: The Taming of Ilse Burnley

Regular Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Adam Frost as Jack Haszard, Lisa Houle as Iris Campbell, and Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Matthew Nodella.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

ADAM FROST as Jack Haszard

LISA HOULE as Iris Campbell

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by CHRISTIAN ROY
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by MATTHEW NODELLA

Ending Credits

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Cast
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Constable: DUTCH THOMPSON
Ferryman: TOM GALLANT
Broker: NEIL THOMPSON
Little Angus McCrae: GERRY MacDONALD
Mrs. MacDonald: LYNDA LEWIS

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: DEREK FILIATRAULT
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: TODD MURCHIE

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Head Wrangler: DEBBIE BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-Production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editors: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC, NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S4E03: A Bill of Divorcement

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Adam Frost as Jack Haszard, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, and Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie.

Credits
Written by David Preston. Directed by Jimmy Kaufman.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

ADAM FROST as Jack Haszard

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by VIDAL BEIQUE
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by DAVID PRESTON
Directed by JIMMY KAUFMAN

Ending Credits

Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS

Cast
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MacKENZIE
Mr. Pride: PETER BLAIS
Mortimer Haszard: AL DUBOIS
Gibbons: JOHN ALLEN MacLEAN
Surveyor: ANDY SMITH
Lieutenant Governor: MICHAEL ENRIGHT

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ISABELLE BRUTUS
2nd Assistant Director: OLIVIER CHOUINARD
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: TODD MURCHIE

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant/Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Head Wrangler: DEBBIE BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-Production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editors: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC, NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: PHILIPPE PELLETIER

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S4E04: Too Close to the Sun

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Macha Grenon as Nadine, Kris Lemche as Perry Miller, and Adam Frost as Jack Haszard.

Credits
Written by Edwina Follows. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

ADAM FROST as Jack Haszard

Guest Star: MACHA GRENON as Nadine

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by CHRISTIAN ROY
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by EDWINA FOLLOWS
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Velma Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Mrs. Strang: LINDA BUSBY
Officer Finchley: KEN LECKY
Recruit no. 1: KEVIN DENNIS

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: DEREK FILIATRAULT
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: TODD MURCHIE

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant/Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Head Wrangler: DEBBIE BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: GREG THOMAS
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editors: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC, NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: MARIE-PIERRE LACOMBE

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S4E05: The Weight of the World

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Adam Frost as Jack Haszard, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, and Jacqueline MacKenzie as Margaux Lavoie.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Matthew Nodella.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

ADAM FROST as Jack Haszard

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by VIDAL BEIQUE
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by MATTHEW NODELLA

Ending Credits

Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Margaux Lavoie: JACQUELINE MACKENZIE
Buyer: DAVID RENTON
Mr. Pride: PETER BLAIS

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ISABELLE BRUTUS
2nd Assistant Director: OLIVIER CHOUINARD
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant/Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Head Wrangler: DEBBIE BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: GREG THOMAS
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editors: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC, NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: PHILIPPE PELLETIER

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S4E06: Away

Regular Cast
Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily), and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Donaldson as Ian Bowles, Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent, Mike Peterson as Thelonius Grand, and Emily Cara Cook as Rhoda Stuart.

Credits
Written by David Preston. Directed by Giles Walker.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: PETER DONALDSON as Ian Bowles

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by CHRISTIAN ROY
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by DAVID PRESTON
Directed by GILES WALKER

Ending Credits

Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS

Cast
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Mrs. Stuart: MARLANE O’BRIEN
Thelonius Grand: MIKE PETERSON
Constable no. 1: DAVID CHRISTOFFEL
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Zachary Bowles: ZACHARY CHAISSON

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ANNE MURPHY
2nd Assistant Director: LOUIS RENAULT
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant/Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Head Wrangler: DEBBIE BAIN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: GREG THOMAS
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editors: GENEVIÈVE LEVAC, NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Mix Studio: COVITEC SOUND & RECORDING
Re-recording Engineers: MICHEL DESCOMBES, GAVIN FERNANDEZ

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

Special Thanks to
Cabot Beach Provincial Park
PEI Public Archives/
PEI Museum & Heritage Foundation
The Georges Arsenault Collection

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }

S4E07: A Seller of Dreams

Regular Cast
Stephen McHattie as Cousin Jimmy, Jessica Pellerin as Ilse Burnley, Martha MacIsaac as Emily, and Sheila McCarthy as Aunt Laura.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Nancy Palk as Charlotte Pitts, Lisa Houle as Iris Burnley, Richard Donat as Dr. Burnley, and Shawn Roberts as Teddy Kent.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Stephen McHattie.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Supervising Producer: LEILA BASEN
Co-Executive Producer: MATTHEW NODELLA
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

LISA HOULE as Iris Burnley

NANCY PALK as Charlotte Pitts

Original Casting: JON COMERFORD c.d.c.
Director of Photography: BOB MATTIGETZ
Art Director: DON McEWEN
Costume Designer: KATE DELMAGE
Edited by VIDAL BEIQUE
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: DAVID PRESTON
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by LEILA BASEN
Directed by STEPHEN McHATTIE

Ending Credits

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS

Excerpts Cast
Uncle Wallace: JEREMY AKERMAN
Harrison Bowles: AARON ASHMORE
Charles Dickens: ROBERT BENSON
Father Ducharmes [sic]: NORMAND BISSONNETTE
Ragged Boy: JEFF BROWN
Aunt Ruth: ANNA CAMERON
Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA
Aunt Elizabeth: SUSAN CLARK
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Aunt Nancy: PHYLLIS DILLER
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON

Ian Bowles: PETER DONALDSON
Aunt Maud: CATHERINE FITCH
Gate Keeper: BILL FORBES
Jack Haszard: ADAM FROST
Nadine: MACHA GRENON
Megan Moore: MARTHA HENRY
Eve Kinch: LISA HOULE
Perry Miller: KRIS LEMCHE
Maida Flynn: LIISA REPO MARTELL
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Snow Queen: JANET McMILLAN
Douglas Starr: MICHAEL MORIARTY

Uncle Malcolm: JOHN NEVILLE
Aunt Caroline: JOAN ORENSTEIN
Pale Rider: DONNY OSTAPOVICH
Juliet Starr: CLAIRE RANKIN
Robby Burns: PAYTON TENCH
Isabel: LINDA THORSON
Mary Shipley: FAITH WARD
Tough Boy: NICHOLAS WHELAN
Aunt Thom: JANET WRIGHT

Casting
ELITE CASTING (Quebec)
LISA FERGUSON (NS & PEI)

Excerpts Writers
LEILA BASEN
HEATHER CONKIE
EDWINA FOLLOWS
DENIS [sic] FOON
JEREMY HOLE
JANET MacLEAN
MARLENE MATTHEWS
PETER MEECH
JOE WIESENFELD

Excerpts Directors
GEORGE BLOOMFIELD
CHRIS BOULD
RANDY BRADSHAW
RICHARD CIUPKA
PHIL COMEAU
DOUG JACKSON
JIMMY KAUFMAN
MICHAEL KENNEDY
ELEANOR LINDO
BRUCE MacDONALD
MATTHEW NODELA [sic]
GABRIEL PELLETIER
STEFAN SCAINI
GILES WALKER

Crew
Production Manager: WANDA CHAFFEY
1st Assistant Director: ISABELLE BRUTUS
2nd Assistant Director: OLIVIER CHOUINARD
Production Coordinator: CATHY GRANT
1st Assistant Art Director: JAMES CAMERON
2nd Assistant Art Director: LUCILLE PARENTEAU
Art Department Coordinator: GORDON LAPP

Director of Photography/Excerpts: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
“A” Camera Operator: DOMINIQUE RICHARD
“B” Camera and Steady-cam Operator: YVAN BOURDAGES
1st Assistant “A” Camera: YVES DRAPEAU
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant “A” Camera: ANIK DRAPEAU
2nd Assistant “B” Camera: BILLY DUNN

Production Sound Mixer: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: CHARLES BEETZ
Best Boy Electric: PETER MATHYS
Key Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Dolly Grip: SERGE GAREAU
Best Boy Grip: DAVID HOLMAN

Wardrobe Supervisor: DEANNE ANTHONY
Set Wardrobe Continuity: JOANN MORRISON
Set Wardrobe Coordinator: MELINDA WALKER
Key Make-Up Artist: JANE MEADE
Assistant Make-Up Artist: ROSE COLWELL
Key Hair Stylist: NORMA RICHARD
Assistant Hair Stylist: CYNTHIA PATTON

Property Master: RICHARD CARRIERE
2nd Props Master: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Key Set Decorator: MICHEL LEMIEUX
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Set Decorators: BRIAN ENMAN, ANDREW MacDONALD
Construction Coordinator: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Lead Carpenter: RODNEY LEARY
Head Painter: DENISE LAFONTAINE
Scenic Painter: SUSANNE BEAUCHEMIN

Script Continuity Supervisor: CHERYL YOUNG
3rd Assistant Director: HEATHER HARVEY
Script Coordinator: SUSANNAH BRENNAN
Historic Consultant/Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Trainee Assistant Director: JOADY WALTON
Trainee Assistant Director Apprentice: JULIE MacKAY
Assistant Production Coordinator: EILEEN NORMAN
Accommodations Coordinator: CHRISTINE MacDONALD

Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Head Driver: KEITH FLYNN
Stand In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: ELAINE STRAWBRIDGE
Head of Security at Cabot: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Service: RANDY TAVERNOR
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: MARIE-ANDRÉE BÉDARD
Dialogue Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER

ADR Editor: NATALIE FLEURANT
ADR Supervisor: KATRINA WALSH
ADR Recording: KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON

Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA, DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Assistants: MARTINE COLLIN, ALEXIS FARAND
Foley Recording Engineers: PIERRE BOURCIER, LUC PELLERIN
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineer: PHILIPPE PELLETIER

Visual Effects Supervisor: YVES BÉLAND
Computer Graphics Artist: FRANÇOIS LEDUC
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, LUC BÉLIVEAU, MAUDE FAVREAU
Assistant Picture Editors: CATHERINE HENRY, GRAHAM CHISHOM

Assistant Sound Editor: MARTIN LEMIEUX
Assistant Coordinator: MARCO CONTESTABILE
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRIAN MacEAHAN, ANDREA PORPORINO
Business Affairs Directors: KATHLEEN McNAIR, ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE

Cinar Production Supervisor: JOSÉE MAUFFETTE
Cinar Associate Producer: JANE SCHMELTZER
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and Interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1999 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Produced with the Participation of
Canadian Television Fund
Created by the Government of Canada
And the Canadian cable industry

Telefilm Canada: Equity Investment Program

CTF: Licence Fee Program

Gouvernement du Québec Film and Television Tax Credit

Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit program

and
Enterprise P.E.I./
Province of Prince Edward Island
The Province of Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Film Industry Tax Credit Program

ACTRA/DGC/IATSE 849/IATSE 667/WRITERS GUILD

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island.

Special Thanks to
Cabot Beach Provincial Park

The television series “Emily of New Moon” has
been authorized by the Heirs of
L.M. Montgomery.

Executive in Charge of Production for
Salter Street Films Limited
CHARLES BISHOP

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia/Quebec Co-Production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Corporation

Copyright © 1999 Emily IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.
a subsidiary of CINAR Corporation
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. Montgomery

The trademarks “Emily” and
“Emily of New Moon” are the property of
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery and are
used under license by
Emily IV Productions Incorporated and
Pigtail IV Productions Inc.

Back to Top }



Published on 20 January 2008; last updated on 7 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.