Menu Close

Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 4

Road to Avonlea: season 4 consisted of thirteen episodes that aired on the CBC and the Disney Channel throughout 1993.

Related pages: Road to Avonlea (1990–1996 television series) | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 1 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 2 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 3 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 5 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 6 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 7

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S4E01: Tug of War
S4E02: The Lady and the Blade
S4E03: Incident at Vernon River
S4E04: Boys Will Be Boys
S4E05: Moving On [Sara and the Marshal]
S4E06: Evelyn
S4E07: The Dinner [Felicity’s Grand Design]
S4E08: Heirs and Graces
S4E09: Hearts and Flowers
S4E10: Felicity’s Perfect Beau
S4E11: The Disappearance
S4E12: Home Movie [Jasper’s Home Movie]
S4E13: Hearth and Home
Awards

Overview

Company Credits
Production services provided by Sullivan Films Inc. Produced by Red Cliff Motion Pictures Inc. in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and the Disney Channel, and with the participation of Telefilm Canada.

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley (episodes 1–2, 4–13), Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King (episodes 1–2, 4–13), Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale (episodes 1–2, 5–9, 11–12), and Zachary Bennett as Felix King (episodes 1–4, 7–13), Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King (episodes 1–13), Lally Cadeau as Janet King (episodes 1–13), and Cedric Smith as Alec King (episodes 1–4, 6–8, 12–13).

Recurring Cast
Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone (episodes 2–3, 5–7, 10), Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone (episodes 2–7, 10), Harmony Cramp as Cecily King (episodes 1–8, 12–13), David Fox as Clive Pettibone (episodes 2–4, 7, 10, 13), Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde (episodes 2, 4–5, 12), and Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike (episodes 2–11).

Guest Cast
Zachary Ansley as Arthur Pettibone (episodes 3, 9–10), Robby Benson as Jonathan Ravenhurst Blackwell (episode 12), Rummy Bishop as Mr. Packet (episode 9), Domini Blythe as Mrs. Campbell (episode 8), Ian D. Clark as Mr. Tremayne (episodes 8–9, 11), Cecilia Clermont as Suzette Moreau (episode 9), Catherine Fitch as Selena Dale (episode 1), Barbara Hamilton as Mrs. Bugle (episodes 11–12), Michael Hogan as Mr. Dunn (episode 12), Peter MacNeill as Emmett Grier (episode 6), Albert Millaire as Pierre Lapierre (episodes 8–9), Damon Redfern as Duke of Arranagh (episode 8), Diana Rigg as Lady Blackwell (episode 11), Ed Sahely as Gulley Gogarty (episode 9), Julianna Saxton as Minerva Dale (episode 1), August Schellenberg as Simon Redfox (episode 5), R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale (episodes 1, 12), Meg Tilly as Evelyn Grier (episode 6), Kay Tremblay as Aunt Eliza (episode 13), and Treat Williams as Zak Morgan (episode 5).

Writers
Robert Adetuyi (episode 4, teleplay), Leila Basen (episode 1), Thérèse Beaupré (episode 10), Heather Conkie (episode 7, teleplay), Rick Drew (episode 3, teleplay), Hart Hanson (episode 8; episode 9, teleplay), Charles Lazer (episode 5, teleplay), Marlene Matthews (episode 12), Deborah Nathan (episodes 2, 11, 13), and Raymond Storey (episode 6).

Directors
Robert Boyd (episode 7), Graeme Campbell (episode 6), F. Harvey Frost (episodes 3, 11), Otta Hanus (episodes 2, 13), Don McBrearty (episodes 1, 4, 8, 10, 12), Stephen Surjik (episodes 5, 9).

Credits
A Kevin Sullivan production. Executive producers: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant. Line producer: Brian Leslie Parker. Executives in charge of production: Deborah Bernstein for CBC and Cathy Johnson for the Disney Channel. Adapted from the novels The Story GirlThe Golden RoadChronicles of Avonlea, and Further Chronicles of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

In Canada, season four of Road to Avonlea aired on Sunday evenings as part of the “CBC Family Hour” time slot, beginning with a double header on 17 January 1993 and ending on 11 April 1993.

S4E01: Tug of War (17 January 1993)
S4E02: The Lady and the Blade (17 January 1993)
S4E03: Incident at Vernon River (24 January 1993)
S4E04: Boys Will Be Boys (31 January 1993)
S4E05: Moving On [Sara and the Marshal] (7 February 1993)
S4E06: Evelyn (14 February 1993)
S4E07: The Dinner [Felicity’s Grand Design] (21 February 1993)
S4E08: Heirs and Graces (28 February 1993)
S4E09: Hearts and Flowers (7 March 1993)
S4E10: Felicity’s Perfect Beau (21 March 1993)
S4E11: The Disappearance (28 March 1993)
S4E12: Home Movie [Jasper’s Home Movie] (4 April 1993)
S4E13: Hearth and Home (11 April 1993)

In the United States, season four of Avonlea aired on Monday evenings on the Disney Channel. A first block of eight episodes aired between 8 March and 26 April 1993, followed by a second block of the five remaining episodes between 1 November and 29 November 1993.

S4E01: Tug of War (8 March 1993)
S4E02: The Lady and the Blade (15 March 1993)
S4E03: Incident at Vernon River (22 March 1993)
S4E05: Moving On [Sara and the Marshal] (29 March 1993)
S4E04: Boys Will Be Boys (5 April 1993)
S4E06: Evelyn (12 April 1993)
S4E07: The Dinner [Felicity’s Grand Design] (19 April 1993)
S4E08: Heirs and Graces (26 April 1993)
S4E09: Hearts and Flowers (1 November 1993)
S4E10: Felicity’s Perfect Beau (8 November 1993)
S4E11: The Disappearance (15 November 1993)
S4E12: Home Movie [Jasper’s Home Movie] (22 November 1993)
S4E13: Hearth and Home (29 November 1993)

Back to Top }

S4E01: Tug of War

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale, Catherine Fitch as Selena Dale, Julianna Saxton as Minerva Dale, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Leila Basen. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

Special Guest Star: R.H. THOMSON as Jasper Dale

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by LEILA BASEN
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jasper Dale: R.H. THOMSON
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Selina Dale: CATHERINE FITCH
Minerva Dale: JULIANA SAXTON
Galileo Dale: COLIN FOX
Lancelot Dale: ERALDO CAMPAGNOLO
Olympia Dale: VENESSA HARWOOD
Casper Dale: DONALD TRIPE
Duncan Kincaid: JAMES MAINPRIZE
Digger the Dog: LUKE
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
The Lunger: JENNIFER STEVENSON
Ceasar the Horse: LINCOLN
Stunt Performers: DAN BELLEY, SUE PARKER, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ALAN HORIBE
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstress: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: CATHERINE WALLACE
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: YVONNE COLLINS
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Second Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: MELANIE WOLFE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Education Consultant: LAUREL BRESNAHAN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutors: JANICE NUTTER, CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Stand In: SAMANTHA ARMSTRONG
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANA DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Construction Driver: BOB HAAK
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: MARGERY REID
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVE TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E02: The Lady and the Blade

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, David Fox as Clive Pettibone, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Deborah Nathan. Directed by Otta Hanus.

Notes
This episode marks the first appearance of David Fox (who previously played John Blythe in Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel) as Clive Pettibone and Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by DEBORAH NATHAN
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by OTTA HANUS

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
Mrs. Clara Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Elvira Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Sally Potts: TARA MEYER
Rupert Gillis: MICHAEL LONGSTAFF
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Miss Langley: GAIL WEBSTER
Digger: LUKE
Stunt Performer: SUE PARKER

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: JOACHIM MARTIN
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ALAN HORIBE
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstress: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Directors: CATHERINE WALLACE, RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: YVONNE COLLINS
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Second Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, BRIAN O’HARA, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BLUE HERON CATERING
Inventory Supervisor: MELANIE WOLFE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: NORM KELNER
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: MARGERY REID
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVE TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: DAVID McGROARTY
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E03: Incident at Vernon River

Regular Cast
Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, David Fox as Clive Pettibone, Zachary Ansley as Arthur Pettibone, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone.

Credits
Teleplay by Rick Drew. Directed by F. Harvey Frost.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

ZACHARY ANSLEY [Arthur Pettibone]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Teleplay by RICK DREW
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by F. HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Arthur Pettibone: ZACHARY ANSLEY
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
Mrs. Elvira Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Duncan Kincaid: JAMES MAINPRIZE
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Digger: LUKE

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ALAN HORIBE
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstress: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Coordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, BRIAN O’HARA, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wranglers: LIONEL PURCELL, RICK PARKER
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BLUE HERON CATERING
Inventory Supervisor: MELANIE WOLFE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Stand In: SAMANTHA ARMSTRONG
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: NORM KELNER
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: MARGERY REID
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVE TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by: GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by: HAYWARD PARROTT, PETER LEE

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Credits Notes

Crew credits (Beaupré to Parrott/Lee) were omitted from the CBC broadcast.

Back to Top }

S4E04: Boys Will Be Boys

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, David Fox as Clive Pettibone, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Teleplay by Robert Adetuyi. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Teleplay by ROBERT ADETUYI
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Rupert Gillis: MICHAEL LONGSTAFF
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Blacksmith: RON PAYNE
Stunt Performers: RICK PARKER, BRYAN RENFRO

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ROBERT ROBERTS
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: CARL BESSAI
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Fire Effects Supervisor: MICHAEL KAVANAGH
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANA DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: MARGERY REID
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVE TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E05: Moving On [Sara and the Marshal]

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Treat Williams as Zak Morgan, August Schellenberg as Simon Redfox, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone.

Credits
Teleplay by Charles Lazer. Directed by Stephen Surjik.

Notes
This episode aired as “Moving On” on the CBC and as “Sara and the Marshal” on the Disney Channel.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With AUGUST SCHELLENBERG [Simon Redfox]

MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

Special Guest Star: TREAT WILLIAMS as Zak Morgan

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed and Conducted by DON GILLIS
Teleplay by CHARLES LAZER
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by STEPHEN SURJIK

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Zak Morgan: TREAT WILLIAMS
Simon Redfox: AUGUST SCHELLENBERG
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Kitty Riley: C.J. FIDLER
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
Travis Riley: TOM BISHOP
Calvin Murphy: CHUCK CAMPBELL
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Mrs. Elvira Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mabel Sloane: KAY HAWTREY
Rupert Gillis: MICHAEL LONGSTAFF
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Alphie Bugle: TYLER LABINE
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Baby Montgomery: BRAD & BRANDON SEWELL
Stunt Performers: ALEKSANDRA PERENIC, CHRISTINE McMAHON
Man in Crowd: DICK MURPHYS
Sara Rider Double: AMANDA HUGHES
Gun Twirler Double: HARVEY EARLE

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Steadicam Operator: JON CASSAR
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ROBERT ROBERTS
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: CARL BESSAI
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, BRIAN O’HARA, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BY DAVIDS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Head Painter: NORM KELNER
Post-Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Opening Theme by JOHN WELSMAN
Additional Orchestration: GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E06: Evelyn

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Meg Tilly as Evelyn Grier, Peter MacNeill as Emmett Grier, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone.

Credits
Written by Raymond Storey. Directed by Graeme Campbell.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

PETER MacNEILL [Emmett Grier]

Special Guest Star: MEG TILLY as Evelyn

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by RAYMOND STOREY
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by GRAEME CAMPBELL

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Evelyn Grier: MEG TILLY
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Emmett Grier: PETER MacNEILL
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
Rev. Fitzsimmons: KEITH KNIGHT
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Sloane: KAY HAWTREY
Sally Potts: TARA MEYER
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Baby Montgomery: BRAD & BRANDON SEWELL
Baby Grier: CASEY & HALEY KRAMER
Digger: LUKE
Stunt Performers: MARCEL BERUBE, MARK BRUNZELL, MAC DAY, RON FAUCET, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC, BRYAN RENFRO

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: DOROTHY PFAHL
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, JOAN PARKINSON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ROBERT ROBERTS
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Second Unit Camera: PAUL VANDERLINDEN, RICK PEROTTA
Camera Trainee: TERRY STANFORD
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, BRIAN O’HARA, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Location Security: JAZZ & JANE HELIE
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Pyrotechnics/Boat Effects: MICHAEL KAVANAUGH
Boat Specialists: STEVE RICHARDSON, RON FAUCET, MAC DAY
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Head Painter: NORM KELNER
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT
Piano Coach: FABIO MASTRANGELO
Second Unit Asst. Director: CHRISTOPHER BALL
Second Unit Transport: BILL HAGAN

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E07: The Dinner [Felicity’s Grand Design]

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, David Fox as Clive Pettibone, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone.

Credits
Teleplay by Heather Conkie. Directed by Robert Boyd.

Notes
This episode aired as “The Dinner” on the CBC and as “Felicity’s Grand Design” on the Disney Channel.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Teleplay by HEATHER CONKIE
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by ROBERT BOYD

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
School Boy #1: NEIL RANDFIELD
School Boy #2: NIAL LANCASTER
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Baby Montgomery: BRAD & BRANDON SEWELL
Digger: LUKE

Story Editor: THERESE BEAUPRE
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Director: KIM KARON
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: JANICE MILLER
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Asst. Wardrobe Mistress: TRACYLEE GUERIN
Wardrobe Assistant: ROBERT ROBERTS
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: NATHALIE LAPORTE
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainees: CARL BESSAI, ROBERT WEEKES
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wranglers: LIONEL PURCELL, RICK PARKER
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BY DAVIDS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Miss Polley’s Tutor: CAROLYN GOSSAGE
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Head Painter: ROSSANA DeCAMPO
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by PAUL SEELEY

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E08: Heirs and Graces

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ian D. Clark as Mr. Tremayne, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Damon Redfern as Duke of Arranagh, Albert Millaire as Pierre Lapierre, Domini Blythe as Mrs. Campbell, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Hart Hanson. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With IAN D. CLARK [Mr. Tremayne]

MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

DAMON REDFERN [Duke of Arranagh]
ALBERT MILLAIRE [Pierre Lapierre]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by HART HANSON
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Mr. Tremayne: IAN D. CLARK
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Pierre Lapierre: ALBERT MILLAIRE
Duke of Arranagh: DAMON REDFERN
Mrs. Campbell: DOMINI BLYTHE
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Rusty: STEVEN ANDRADE
Sous Chef: COLIN O’MEARA
Secretary: IAN ROSS
Waiter: BOB PIEDALUE
Footman: JOE MATHESON
Man Addressing Haggis: PETER GLEN
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Baby Montgomery: BRAD & BRANDON SEWELL
Stunt Performers: DAN BELLEY, AMANDA HUGHES

Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: ANGEL GONZALEZ
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, SUZIE MAH
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: DIANA LADYSHEWSKY
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Wardrobe Assistants: ROBERT ROBERTS, SHEILA PRUDEN
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: JOAN M. SCARROW
Assistant Accountants: GREGORY EBY, HOWARD STELLMACHER
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: ROBERT WEEKES
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANO DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Credits Notes

Crew credits (Asimakis to Parrott/Lee) were omitted from the CBC broadcast.

Back to Top }

S4E09: Hearts and Flowers

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Ian D. Clark as Mr. Tremayne, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Zachary Ansley as Arthur Pettibone, Albert Millaire as Pierre Lapierre, Cecilia Clermont as Suzette Moreau, Rummy Bishop as Mr. Packet, and Ed Sahely as Gulley Gogarty.

Credits
Teleplay by Hart Hanson. Directed by Stephen Surjik.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With IAN D. CLARK [Mr. Tremayne]

MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

ZACHARY ANSLEY [Arthur Pettibone]
DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Teleplay by HART HANSON
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by STEPHEN SURJIK

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Mr. Tremayne: IAN D. CLARK
Arthur Pettibone: ZACHARY ANSLEY
Pierre Lapierre: ALBERT MILLAIRE
Suzette Moreau: CECILIA CLERMONT
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Mr. Packet: RUMMY BISHOP
Gulley Gogarty: ED SAHELY
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Guest: DURWARD ALLAN
Man: DAVID BROWN
Driver: JULIAN REED
Workman: JULIAN PETERS
Methuselah: WILLOW

Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: JON CASSAR
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, SUZIE MAH
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: DIANA LADYSHEWSKY
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Wardrobe Assistants: ROBERT ROBERTS, SHEILA PRUDEN
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: JOAN M. SCARROW
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: HEATHER ROSS
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: ROBERT WEEKES
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wranglers: LIONEL PURCELL, CORRINE GLOOM
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BY DAVIDS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANO DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Credits Notes

David Fox and Heather Brown are included in the credits, but they don’t appear in this episode.

Back to Top }

S4E10: Felicity’s Perfect Beau

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Zachary Ansley as Arthur Pettibone, David Fox as Clive Pettibone, Heather Brown as Izzy Pettibone, and Mark Bigney as Morgan Pettibone.

Credits
Written by Thérèse Beaupré. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

ZACHARY ANSLEY [Arthur Pettibone]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed and Conducted by DON GILLIS
Written by THERESE BEAUPRE
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Arthur Pettibone: ZACHARY ANSLEY
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Izzy Pettibone: HEATHER BROWN
Morgan Pettibone: MARK BIGNEY
Stunt Performers: PAUL RUTLEDGE, JAMIE JONES, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC

Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: ROBYN BASIAN
Camera Operator: JON CASSAR
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: DOROTHY PFAHL
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, SUZIE MAH
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: JACQUES ALEXANDER VEILLEUX
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: DIANA LADYSHEWSKY
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Wardrobe Assistants: ROBERT ROBERTS, SHEILA PRUDEN
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: JOAN M. SCARROW
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretaries: HEATHER ROSS, LESLEY CLARK
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainees: ROBERT WEEKES, DEAN TARTAGLIA
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: MICHAEL KOHNE
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANO DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Additional Orchestration: GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E11: The Disappearance

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Diana Rigg as Lady Blackwell, Robby Benson as Jonathan Ravenhurst Blackwell, Ian D. Clark as Mr. Tremayne, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, and Barbara Hamilton as Mrs. Bugle.

Credits
Written by Deborah Nathan. Directed by F. Harvey Frost.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With
BARBARA HAMILTON [Mrs. Bugle]
IAN D. CLARK [Mr. Tremayne]
MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

Special Guest Star: DIANA RIGG as Lady Blackwell

Special Guest Star: ROBBY BENSON as Jonathan Ravenhurst Blackwell

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by DEBORAH NATHAN
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by F. HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jonathan Blackwell: ROBBY BENSON
Lady Blackwell: DIANA RIGG
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Mr. Tremayne: IAN D. CLARK
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Constable: BOB BAINBOROUGH
Clerk: GLEN PELOSO
Butler: JAMES MAINPRIZE
Carriage Driver: JULIAN PETERS
Digger: LUKE
Stunt Performer: JAMIE JONES

Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: RICK KUSH
Camera Operator: JON CASSAR
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, SUZIE MAH
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: TORY BELLINGHAM
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: DIANA LADYSHEWSKY
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Wardrobe Assistants: ROBERT ROBERTS, SHEILA PRUDEN
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: JOAN M. SCARROW
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: LESLEY CLARK
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: DEAN TARTAGLIA
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BY DAVIDS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANO DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

S4E12: Home Movie [Jasper’s Home Movie]

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia Dale, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale, Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Michael Hogan as Mr. Dunn, Barbara Hamilton as Mrs. Bugle, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Notes
This episode aired as “Home Movie” on the CBC and as “Jasper’s Home Movie” on the Disney Channel.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With MICHAEL HOGAN [Mr. Dunn]

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Special Guest Star: R.H. THOMSON as Jasper Dale

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MAIRIN WILKINSON
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jasper Dale: R.H. THOMSON
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Mr. Dunn: MICHAEL HOGAN
Mrs. Bugle: BARBARA HAMILTON
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mr. Harrison: BRUCE BOA
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Bert Potts: ROGER DUNN
Salesman: JOHN WEISGERBER
Fisherman: ANDREW LEWARNE
Baby Montgomery: BRADLEY & BRANDON SEWELL
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD
Stunt Performer: BRYAN RENFRO

Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Assistant Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Assistant Director: RICK KUSH
Camera Operator: JON CASSAR
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, SUZIE MAH
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: TORY BELLINGHAM
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: DIANA LADYSHEWSKY
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Wardrobe Assistants: ROBERT ROBERTS, SHEILA PRUDEN
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: JOAN M. SCARROW
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Co-ordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: LESLEY CLARK
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainees: DEAN TARTAGLIA, JOHN COLAVECCHIA
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUZIE BRADFORD
Catering: BEAUMARIS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANO DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by PAUL SEELEY

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Credits Notes

Crew credits (Beaupré to Parrott/Lee) were omitted from the CBC broadcast.

Back to Top }

S4E13: Hearth and Home

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Cedric Smith as Alec King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Kay Tremblay as Aunt Eliza, David Fox as Clive Pettibone, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Deborah Nathan. Directed by Otta Hanus.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King]

CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King], LALLY CADEAU [Janet King]

With KAY TREMBLAY [Aunt Eliza]

DAVID FOX [Clive Pettibone]

Art Direction: NANCEY PANKIW
Director of Photography: BOB SAAD
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by DEBORAH NATHAN
Executive Story Editor: DEBORAH NATHAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for CBC, CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Line Producer: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by OTTA HANUS

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Aunt Eliza: KAY TREMBLAY
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Olivia Dale: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Clive Pettibone: DAVID FOX
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Baby Daniel: ALEX & RYAN FLOYD

Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
Production Manager: CHRIS DANTON
1st Assistant Director: STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
2nd Assistant Director: CYNTHIA CLAYTON
3rd Assistant Director: RICK KUSH
Camera Operator: JON CASSAR
Location Manager: MARK MOORE
Asst. Location Manager: DAN MATTHEWS
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
1st Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
2nd Asst. Art Directors: KIM KARON, SUZIE MAH
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: TERRY EDWARDS
Set Buyer: TORY BELLINGHAM
Property Manager: GREG PELCHAT
Asst. Property Manager: DANIEL R. BRADETTE
Make-up Design: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Design: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Hair: DIANA LADYSHEWSKY
Asst. Costume Designer: FRANCINE TANGUAY
Wardrobe Mistress: KAREN RENAUT
Wardrobe Assistants: ROBERT ROBERTS, SHEILA PRUDEN
Cutter: CARL DOCHERTY
Tailor: RICHARD RYDER
Seamstresses: LOREEN LIGHTFOOT, GERRI GILLAN
Production Accountant: JOAN M. SCARROW
Assistant Accountant: GREGORY EBY
Legal/Business Affairs: JOHN DUNCAN
Chief Financial Officer: JEFF KULBAK
Assistant to the Producer: THERESE PAQUETTE
Production Coordinator: KRISTINE M. GILBERT
Production Secretary: LESLEY CLARK
Production Assistants: BRIAN WARCHOL, AMANDA COLES
Trainee Asst. Director: RORY GLEESON
1st Assistant Camera: STUART AZIZ
2nd Assistant Camera: VIRGINIA HOLMAN
Camera Trainee: DEAN TARTAGLIA
Stills Photographer: JOHN MEDLAND
Sound Mixer: GLEN GAUTHIER
Boom Operator: JIM (J.T.) THOMPSON
Gaffer: NORM O’HALLORAN
Best Boy: DAVE KELLNER
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, BOBBY HANNAH
Generator Operator: ALLAN ANGUS
Key Grip: BOB DAPRATO
Best Boy Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Dolly Grip: TRACY SHAW
Grip: ROBERT VIGUS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILFRED C. BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: GARY FLANAGAN, JOHN COCKS
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Location Security Chief: C. STEWART BRADY
Transport Security: BOB ROSS, BILL LAUDER, JEFFREY BELL, SEAN BELL
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: BILL BRADFORD, SUSIE BRADFORD
Catering: BY DAVIDS
Inventory Supervisor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Casting Associate: LISA O’BRIEN
Tutor: JANICE NUTTER
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Stunt Co-ordinator: ALISON REID
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: ROSSANO DeCAMPO
Key Scenic Artist: MELISSA MORGAN
Post Production Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Post Production Assistant: CAROL HUMENIUK
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: BARRY GILMORE
Assistant Sound Editor: DAVID TAYLOR
Assistant Picture Editor: KRIS ENGEL
Post Production Assistant: PAUL VU
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
On-Line Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: LORRAINE GRANT
Music Conducted by: GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by: HAYWARD PARROTT

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
MEDALLION • PFA FILM & VIDEO
CINESPACE STUDIOS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS
SOUNDMIX
BIRDS AND ANIMALS INC.

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Produced by
RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
in association with
THE CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
THE DISNEY CHANNEL
and with the participation of
TELEFILM CANADA

© RED CLIFF MOTION PICTURES INC.
MCMXCIII

Back to Top }

Awards

1993 Emmy Awards

Trudy Grant, Brian Leslie Parker, and Kevin Sullivan, “Incident at Vernon River”: Outstanding Children’s Program (Winner)

1994 Gemini Awards

Jackie Burroughs, “Hearts and Flowers”: Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role (Winner)

Sarah Polley, “Moving On [Sara and the Marshal]”: Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role (Nominee)

R.H. Thomson: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Nominee)

Marlene Matthews, “Home Movie”: Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Don Gillis: Best Original Music Score for a Series (Nominee)

Back to Top }



Published on 13 March 2024; last updated on 13 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.