Menu Close

Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 2

Road to Avonlea: season 2 consisted of thirteen episodes that aired on the CBC and the Disney Channel in 1990 and throughout 1991.

Related pages: Road to Avonlea (1990–1996 television series) | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 1 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 3 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 4 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 5 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 6 | Road to Avonlea (1990–1996): Season 7

Contents

Overview
Broadcast Dates
S2E01: Sara’s Homecoming
S2E02: How Kissing Was Discovered
S2E03: Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal
S2E04: Of Corsets and Secrets and True True Love
S2E05: Old Quarrels, Old Love
S2E06: May the Best Man Win
S2E07: Family Rivalry
S2E08: Sea Ghost
S2E09: All That Glitters
S2E10: Dreamer of Dreams
S2E11: It’s Just a Stage
S2E12: A Mother’s Love
S2E13: Misfits and Miracles
Awards

Overview

Company Credits
Production services provided by Sullivan Films Inc. Produced by Golden Road Productions Inc. in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and the Disney Channel, and with the participation of Telefilm Canada.

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley (episodes 1–13), Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King (episodes 1, 3–13), Mag Ruffman as Olivia King (episodes 1, 3–13), Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King (episodes 1–3, 7–13), Zachary Bennett as Felix King (episodes 1–8, 10–13), Lally Cadeau as Janet King (episodes 1–2, 6–10, 12–13), and Cedric Smith as Alec King (episodes 1–2, 5, 7–10, 12–13).

Recurring Cast
Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts (episodes 1, 3, 5–6, 8, 10, 12), Joel Blake as Andrew King (episodes 1–2, 7, 13), Harmony Cramp as Cecily King (episodes 1–3, 7–8, 10, 12–13), Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde (episodes 4–5, 8–9), and Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike (episodes 2–3, 8–9).

Guest Cast
Joseph Bottoms as Edwin Clark (episode 6), Leo Burns as Mr. Drabble (episode 4), Tom Butler as Captain Borden (episode 9), J. Winston Carroll as Leo (episode 1), Robert Collins as Blair Stanley (episode 1), Susan Cox as Peg Bowen (episodes 6, 13), Peter Coyote as Romney Penhallow (episode 5), Colleen Dewhurst as Marilla Cuthbert (episode 4), Don Francks as Abe (episode 8), John Friesen as Archie Gillis (episode 13), Patricia Gage as Mrs. Hardy (episode 5), Andrew Gillies as Roger King (episode 7), Frances Hyland as Nanny Louisa (episode 1), Sean Hewitt as Howie Pinker (episode 10), Madeline Kahn as Pigeon Plumtree (episode 11), Kyle Labine as Davey Keith (episode 4), Marilyn Lightstone as Miss Stacey (episodes 3, 13), Kate Lynch as Theodora Dixon (episode 11), Gordon Masten as Patrick Frewen (episode 11), Tara Meyer as Sally Potts (episode 12), Ashley Muscroft as Dora Keith (episode 4), Miklos Perlus as Peter Craig (episodes 1, 5, 13), Leon Pownall as Mr. Hardy (episode 5), Wayne Robson as Amos Spry (episode 7), Elizabeth Shepherd as Isis (episode 1), Greg Spottiswood as David Hawes (episode 2), R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale (episodes 6, 10, 13), Kay Tremblay as Aunt Eliza (episode 2), Ron White as Mr. Tyler (episodes 5, 10), Tom Wood as Bert MacKay (episode 10), and Michael York as Ezekiel Crane (episodes 8–9).

Writers
Heather Conkie (episodes 1, 5, 10, and 13), Suzette Couture (episodes 2, 12), Janet MacLean (episodes 8–9), Marlene Matthews (episodes 3–4, 11), Jerome McCann (episode 7), and Grahame Woods (episode 6).

Directors
René Bonnière (episodes 1, 4, 11), Harvey Frost (episodes 6–7, 9, 13), Stuart Gillard (episodes 2–3), Allan King (episodes 5, 8, 10), and Don McBrearty (episode 12).

Credits
A Kevin Sullivan production. Executive producers: Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant. Associate producers: Mairin Wilkinson and James Lahti. Line producer: Brian Leslie Parker. Executives in charge of production: Deborah Bernstein for CBC and Cathy Johnson for the Disney Channel. Adapted from the novels The Story GirlThe Golden RoadChronicles of Avonlea, and Further Chronicles of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Back to Top }

Broadcast Dates

In Canada, season two of Road to Avonlea aired on Sunday evenings as part of the “CBC Family Hour” time slot, beginning on 2 December 1990 and ending on 24 February 1991.

S2E01: Sara’s Homecoming (2 December 1990)
S2E02: How Kissing Was Discovered (9 December 1990)
S2E03: Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal (16 December 1990)
S2E04: Of Corsets and Secrets and True True Love (23 December 1990)
S2E05: Old Quarrels, Old Love (30 December 1990)
S2E06: May the Best Man Win (6 January 1991)
S2E07: Family Rivalry (13 January 1991)
S2E08: Sea Ghost (20 January 1991)
S2E09: All That Glitters (27 January 1991)
S2E10: Dreamer of Dreams (3 February 1991)
S2E11: It’s Just a Stage (10 February 1991)
S2E12: A Mother’s Love (17 February 1991)
S2E13: Misfits and Miracles (24 February 1991)

In the United States, season two of Avonlea aired on Monday evenings on the Disney Channel, with several changes in broadcast order. A first block of eleven episodes aired between 8 April and 24 June 1991, followed by a second block of the two remaining episodes between 9 September and 16 September 1991.

S2E02: How Kissing Was Discovered (8 April 1991)
S2E03: Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal (15 April 1991)
S2E04: Of Corsets and Secrets and True True Love (22 April 1991)
S2E01: Sara’s Homecoming (29 April 1991)
S2E12: A Mother’s Love (6 May 1991)
S2E05: Old Quarrels, Old Love (13 May 1991)
S2E08: Sea Ghost (20 May 1991)
S2E07: Family Rivalry (3 June 1991)
S2E06: May the Best Man Win (10 June 1991)
S2E09: All That Glitters (17 June 1991)
S2E11: It’s Just a Stage (24 June 1991)
S2E10: Dreamer of Dreams (9 September 1991)
S2E13: Misfits and Miracles (16 September 1991)

Back to Top }

S2E01: Sara’s Homecoming

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Frances Hyland as Nanny Louisa, Elizabeth Shepherd as Isis, Robert Collins as Blair Stanley, Miklos Perlus as Peter Craig, J. Winston Carroll as Leo, Joel Blake as Andrew King, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts.

Credits
Written by Heather Conkie. Directed by René Bonnière.

Novelization
Conkie, HeatherSara’s Homecoming. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 12.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With ROBERT COLLINS [Blair Stanley]

Special Guest Star: ELIZABETH SHEPHERD as Isis

Special Guest Star: FRANCES HYLAND as Nanny Louisa

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT, JOHN BUCHAN
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by HEATHER CONKIE
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: KEVIN SULLIVAN, TRUDY GRANT
Directed by RENE BONNIERE

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Nanny Banks: FRANCES HYLAND
Isis: ELIZABETH SHEPHERD
Blair Stanley: ROBERT COLLINS
Andrew King: JOEL BLAKE
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Peter Craig: MIKLOS PERLUS
Reverend Leonard: PETER DONALDSON
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mr. Lawson: LES CARLSON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Abner Jeffries: JAMES O’REGAN
Mrs. Sloane: SANDRA SCOTT
Mr. Heinrich: REX SOUTHGATE
Inspector Barwood: JAMES BRADFORD
Leo: J. WINSTON CARROLL
Maid: JANICE BRYAN
Tight Rope Walker: CHRISTINE MEILLEUR
Stunts: JAMIE JONES, ALISON REID, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC, TOM BISHOP, COTTON MATHER, VICKI SMITH, DWAYNE McLEAN, RON VAN HART

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Asst. Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorators: GEORGE FARRELL, MIKE HARRIS
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Manager: NICK FISCHER
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Assistant Wardrobe: TRACYLEE GUERIN, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Production Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Assistant Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Production Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Production Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Assistant Director: MONIKA GHENT
1st Assistant Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Assistant Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: BRAHM GILMAN
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, ROB CONDE
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Dolly Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KYLS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, GARY FLANAGAN, BRIAN O’HARA
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: ELAINE PAGE, MEGAN BEECKMANS
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KICHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: MICHAEL KAVANAGH, BOB HALL
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistants: SHAUNE SYLVESTER, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: BILL FERWERDA
Fireworks: HANDS FIREWORKS
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWNSHIP OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E02: How Kissing Was Discovered

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Kay Tremblay as Aunt Eliza, Greg Spottiswood as David Hawes, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Joel Blake as Andrew King, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Suzette Couture. Directed by Stuart Gillard.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With
GREG SPOTTISWOOD [David Hawes]
and
MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

Special Guest Star: KAY TREMBLAY as Aunt Eliza

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by SUZETTE COUTURE
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: KEVIN SULLIVAN, TRUDY GRANT
Directed by STUART GILLARD

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
David Hawes: GREG SPOTTISWOOD
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Aunt Eliza: KAY TREMBLAY
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Andrew King: JOEL BLAKE
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mrs. Biggins: ANNA FERGUSON
Mrs. Simpson: HELEN BEAVIS
Stunt Performers: JENNIFER MILLER, JAMIE JONES, PAUL RUTLEDGE

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: ROCCO GISMONDI
3rd Asst. Director: GRANT LUCIBELLO
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: TORY BELLINGHAM
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: KATHY SHIBLEY
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
1st Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Production Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: DEAN STINCOMBE
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: KEN PORTER
Sound Trainee: JOHN MOTYER
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Best Boy: NORM O’HALLORAN
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, JAMES MacCAMMON
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Rigging Gaffer: RAY BOYLE
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: STEVEN KLYS, ROBERT RICE
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, BOB HAAK
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: ELAINE PAGE, MEGAN BEECKMANS
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Children’s Coordinator: MARGARET MURPHY
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: LITTLE DOUGIE
Construction Coordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Paint: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
Scenic Artist: JOHN FRASER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistants: SHAUNE SYLVESTER, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Dance Choreographer: ANNE WOOTTEN
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Cricket Consultant: ROBIN BRAYDEN, TORONTO CRICKET & CURLING CLUB
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E03: Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, and Zachary Bennett as Felix King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Marilyn Lightstone as Miss Stacey, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by Stuart Gillard.

Novelization
Hamilton, GailAunt Hetty’s Ordeal. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 13.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia Dale]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

Special Guest Star: MARILYN LIGHTSTONE as Miss Stacey

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: KEVIN SULLIVAN, TRUDY GRANT
Directed by STUART GILLARD

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Miss Stacey: MARILYN LIGHTSTONE
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Dr. Blair: MICHAEL POLLEY
Angus McCorkadale: THICK WILSON
Mrs. Biggins: ANNA FERGUSON
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Mrs. Inglis: MARILYN BOYLE
Pincher: JOEL KELLER
Cannery Boy: SEAN ROBERGE
Lt. Governor: CHARLES KERR

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: SUSANNA DAVID
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Manager: NICK FISCHER
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, MICHAEL CLANCY
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Production Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: DEAN STINCOMBE
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: NORM O’HALLORAN
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, VINCE GORDON
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: STEVEN KYLS, ROBERT RICE
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: ELAINE PAGE, MEGAN BEECKMANS
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Children’s Coordinator: MARGARET MURPHY
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL, LITTLE DOUGIE
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
Scenic Artist: JOHN FRASER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistants: SHAUNE SYLVESTER, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Dance Choreographer: ANNE WOOTTEN
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E04: Of Corsets and Secrets and True True Love

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, and Zachary Bennett as Felix King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Colleen Dewhurst as Marilla Cuthbert, Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Kyle Labine as Davey Keith, Ashley Muscroft as Dora Keith, and Leo Burns as Mr. Drabble.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by René Bonnière.

Novelization
McHugh, FionaOf Corsets and Secrets and True True Love. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 14.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Special Guest Star: COLLEEN DEWHURST as Marilla Cuthbert

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MICHAEL TODD
Music Composed & Conducted by HAGOOD HARDY
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: KEVIN SULLIVAN, TRUDY GRANT
Directed by RENE BONNIERE

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Marilla Cuthbert: COLLEEN DEWHURST
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Davey Keith: KYLE LABINE
Dora Keith: ASHLEY MUSCROFT
Mr. Drabble: LEO BURNS
Reverend Leonard: PETER DONALDSON
Dr. Blair: MICHAEL POLLEY
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Biggins: ANNA FERGUSON
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Mrs. Inglis: MARILYN BOYLE
Mrs. Wiggins: TERRY TWEED
Miss Carpenter: ELIZABETH LEIGH-MILNE
Station Master: JACK MATHER
Woman #1: JOAN HENEY
Woman #2: KAY CAISLEY
Woman #3: JACQUELINE BLAIS
Mother of Girl: DEBORAH TENNANT
Little Girl: CHELSIE LAMIE
Stunt Performers: DANIEL CARRIER, SHELLEY COOK

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Assistant Director: JEFFREY STEVEN AUTHORS
2nd Assistant Director: DAVID J. VAUGHAN
3rd Assistant Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: SUZANNA DAVID
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Asst. Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: NICK FISCHER
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Assistant Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Production Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Assistant Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Production Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Production Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Assistant Director: MONIKA GHENT
1st Assistant Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Assistant Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: BRAHM GILMAN
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, ROB CONDE
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Dolly Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: ELAINE PAGE, MEGAN BEECKMANS
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Children’s Coordinator: MARGARET MURPHY
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistants: SHAUNE SYLVESTER, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: BILL FERWERDA
Pig Trainer: CATHY MORRISON
Pig Wrangler: MIKE CHAPMAN
Music Recorded by PHIL SHERIDAN

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E05: Old Quarrels, Old Love

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Peter Coyote as Romney Penhallow, Ron White as Mr. Tyler, Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Patricia Gage as Mrs. Hardy, Leon Pownall as Mr. Hardy, Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts, and Miklos Perlus as Peter Craig.

Credits
Written by Heather Conkie. Directed by Allan King.

Novelization
Conkie, HeatherOld Quarrels, Old Love. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 15.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

RON WHITE [Mr. Tyler]

With
PATRICIA GAGE [Mrs. Hardy]
LEON POWNALL [Mr. Hardy]

Special Guest Star: PETER COYOTE as Romney Penhallow

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT, JOHN BUCHAN
Edited by MICHAEL TODD
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by HEATHER CONKIE
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by ALLAN KING

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Romney Penhallow: PETER COYOTE
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Mrs. Hardy: PATRICIA GAGE
Mr. Hardy: LEON POWNALL
Mr. Tyler: RON WHITE
Peter Craig: MIKLOS PERLUS
Dr. Blair: MICHAEL POLLEY
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Alice Hardy: MELODY JOHNSON
Teddy Penhallow: KEVIN BUNDY
Hotel Clerk: DON CARRIER
Stunt Performers: ALISON REID, JAMIE JONES, JOHN WALSH
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH [uncredited]

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Assistant Director: JEFFREY STEVEN AUTHORS
2nd Assistant Director: DAVID J. VAUGHAN
3rd Assistant Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: SUZANNA DAVID
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Assistant Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Asst. Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Asst. Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorators: GEORGE FARRELL, MIKE HARRIS
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Assistant Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Production Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Assistant Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Production Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Production Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Assistant Director: MONIKA GHENT
1st Assistant Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Assistant Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: DEAN STINCOMBE
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, BERNIE BRANSTON
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Dolly Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: STEVEN KYLS, ROBERT RICE
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: ELAINE PAGE, MEGAN BEECKMANS
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KICHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistants: DAVID GROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: BILL FERWERDA
Dance Choreographer: ANNE WOOTTEN
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Antique Automobile: JOHN BROMWELL
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E06: May the Best Man Win

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, and Lally Cadeau as Janet King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale, Joseph Bottoms as Edwin Clark, Susan Cox as Peg Bowen, and Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts.

Credits
Written by Grahame Woods. Directed by Harvey Frost.

Novelization
Hamilton, GailMay the Best Man Win. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 17.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With SUSAN COX [Peg Bowen]

Special Guest Star: JOSEPH BOTTOMS as Edwin Clark

Special Guest Star: R.H. THOMSON as Jasper Dale

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT, JOHN BUCHAN
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by GRAHAME WOODS
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jasper Dale: R.H. THOMSON
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Peg Bowen: SUSAN COX
Edwin Clark: JOSEPH BOTTOMS
Teddy Armstrong: ROBERT BEDNARSKI
Dr. Blair: MICHAEL POLLEY
Mrs. Inglis: MARILYN BOYLE
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Jim Armstrong: GARY REINEKE
Stunt Performers: TOM BISHOP, PAUL RUTLEDGE, MATTHEW VAN HART, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorators: GEORGE FARRELL, MIKE HARRIS
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
Steadicam Operator: JON CASSAR
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: ERIC GIROUX
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, BERNIE BRANSTON
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, BOB HAAK
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: PETER BURGESS
ADR Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR, RICHARD KELLY
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistant: LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH
Dog Trainer: JANE CONWAY
Animals Supplied by RICK PARKER
Choreographer: ANNE WOOTTEN
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E07: Family Rivalry

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Andrew Gillies as Roger King, Wayne Robson as Amos Spry, Joel Blake as Andrew King, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Jerome McCann. Directed by Harvey Frost.

Novelization
Hamilton, GailFamily Rivalry. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 16.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With WAYNE ROBSON [Amos Spry]

Special Guest Star: ANDREW GILLIES as Roger King

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MICHAEL TODD
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by JEROME McCANN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Roger King: ANDREW GILLIES
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Andrew King: JOEL BLAKE
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Amos Spry: WAYNE ROBSON
May Spry: ASHLEY WOOD
Stephen Spry: RYAN GIFFORD
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
James McKearney: PETER MESSALINE
Teller: ANNE BUTLER
Reporter: JAMES RANKIN
Photographer: ADRIAN PECKNOLD
Bailiff: JOHN BAYLISS
Stunt Performer: BRYAN RENFRO

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: JEFFREY STEVEN AUTHORS
2nd Asst. Director: DAVID J. VAUGHAN
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: TORY BELLINGHAM
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, MICHAEL CLANCY
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Production Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: DEAN STINCOMBE
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: KEN PORTER
Sound Trainee: JOHN MOTYER
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Best Boy: NORM O’HALLORAN
Electrics: BARRY GOODWIN, JAMES MacCAMMON
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Rigging Gaffer: RAY BOYLE
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Dolly Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: STEVEN KLYS, ROBERT RICE
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, BOB HAAK
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: ELAINE PAGE, MEGAN BEECKMANS
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JULIE STEINER
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Children’s Coordinator: MARGARET MURPHY
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: LITTLE DOUGIE
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
Scenic Artist: JOHN FRASER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editors: BEN WILKINSON, JOHN HEKTOR
Post Production Assistant: LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E08: Sea Ghost

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael York as Ezekiel Crane, Don Francks as Abe, Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts.

Credits
Written by Janet MacLean. Directed by Allan King.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]

Special Guest Star: DON FRANCKS as Abe

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Special Guest Star: MICHAEL YORK as Ezekiel Crane

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT, JOHN BUCHAN
Edited by MICHAEL TODD
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by JANET MACLEAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by ALLAN KING

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Ezekiel Crane: MICHAEL YORK
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Abe: DON FRANCKS
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mrs. Inglis: MARILYN BOYLE
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mr. Biggins: CHICK ROBERTS
Constable Jeffries: JAMES O’REGAN
Jimmy Patterson: AMOS CRAWLEY
Stunt Performers: LARRY McLEAN, BRYAN RENFRO, JAMIE JONES

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: JEFFREY STEVEN AUTHORS
2nd Asst. Director: DAVID J. VAUGHAN
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: SUZANNA DAVID
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Assistant Set Decorators: GEORGE FARRELL, MIKE HARRIS
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Assistant Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE
Camera Trainee: ERIC GIROUX
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENNIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, STAN SMETANIUK
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Dolly Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Co-ordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, BOB HAAK
Honey Wagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL
Construction Co-ordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Assistant Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistants: DAVID McGROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Assistant Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colourist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH
Musco Light Technicians: EVANS JONES, JAMES MARSHALL
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E09: All That Glitters

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Michael York as Ezekiel Crane, Patricia Hamilton as Rachel Lynde, Michael Mahonen as Gus Pike, and Tom Butler as Captain Borden.

Credits
Written by Janet MacLean. Directed by Harvey Frost.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

MICHAEL MAHONEN [Gus Pike]
TOM BUTLER [Captain Borden]

Special Guest Star: PATRICIA HAMILTON as Rachel Lynde

Special Guest Star: MICHAEL YORK as Ezekiel Crane

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed & Conducted by HAGOOD HARDY
Written by JANET MACLEAN
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Ezekiel Crane: MICHAEL YORK
Gus Pike: MICHAEL MAHONEN
Captain Borden: TOM BUTLER
Rachel Lynde: PATRICIA HAMILTON
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Reverend Leonard: PETER DONALDSON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Biggins: ANNA FERGUSON
Stunt Performers: LARRY McLEAN, RON BELL

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorators: GEORGE FARRELL, MIKE HARRIS
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: WENDY WALGATE, GLORIA MacLEOD
Camera Trainee: JAMES STORIE
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Steadicam: KEITH MURPHY
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, STAN SMETANIUK
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, BOB HAAK
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL, BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistants: DAVID McGROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA MCHUGH
Music Consultant: ANNE LEDERMAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT
Opening Theme and Gus’s Theme: JOHN WELSMAN

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E10: Dreamer of Dreams

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale, Ron White as Mr. Tyler, Tom Wood as Bert MacKay, Sean Hewitt as Howie Pinker, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts.

Credits
Written by Heather Conkie. Directed by Allan King.

Novelization
Conkie, HeatherDreamer of Dreams. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 18.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With
RON WHITE [Mr. Tyler]
TOM WOOD [Bert MacKay]

Special Guest Star: R.H. THOMSON as Jasper Dale

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MICHAEL TODD
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by HEATHER CONKIE
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by ALLAN KING

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jasper Dale: R.H. THOMSON
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Mr. Tyler: RON WHITE
Bert MacKay: TOM WOOD
Howie Pinker: SEAN HEWITT
Mr. Lawson: LES CARLSON
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Constable Jeffries: JAMES O’REGAN
Stunt Performers: ALISON REID, DAN BELLEY, ANTON TYUKODI

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: JEFFREY STEVEN AUTHORS
2nd Asst. Director: DAVID J. VAUGHAN
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: JOACHIM MARTIN
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: SUSANNA DAVID
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: GLORIA MacLEOD
Camera Trainee: JAMES STORIE
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, STAN SMETANIUK
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, TERRY EDWARDS
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Inventory Assistant: FRASER HOLMES
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL, BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistants: DAVID McGROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E11: It’s Just a Stage

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, and Zachary Bennett as Felix King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Madeline Kahn as Pigeon Plumtree, Kate Lynch as Theodora Dixon, and Gordon Masten as Patrick Frewen.

Credits
Written by Marlene Matthews. Directed by René Bonnière.

Novelization
Cooper, Amy JoIt’s Just a Stage. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 19.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With
KATE LYNCH [Theodora Dixon]
GORDON MASTEN [Patrick Frewen]

Special Guest Star: MADELINE KAHN as Pigeon Plumtree

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by BENJAMIN WILKINSON
Music Composed & Conducted by HAGOOD HARDY
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by RENE BONNIERE

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Pigeon Plumtree: MADELINE KAHN
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Theodora Dixon: KATE LYNCH
Patrick Frewen: GORDON MASTEN
Mabel Sloane: KAY HAWTREY
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mr. Biggins: CHICK ROBERTS
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Mrs. Inglis: MARILYN BOYLE
Hotel Clerk: DON CARRIER
Harry Middleton: GRANT COWAN

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: GLORIA MacLEOD
Camera Trainee: CIARAN COPELIN
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, STAN SMETANIUK
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, TERRY EDWARDS
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Inventory Assistant: FRASER HOLMES
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KICHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL, BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Post Production Assistants: DAVID McGROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E12: A Mother’s Love

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Maja Ardal as Mrs. Potts, Tara Meyer as Sally Potts, and Harmony Cramp as Cecily King.

Credits
Written by Suzette Couture. Directed by Don McBrearty.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by GORDON McCLELLAN
Music Composed & Conducted by HAGOOD HARDY
Written by SUZETTE COUTURE
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by DON McBREARTY

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Clemmie Ray: GILLIAN STEEVE
Sally Potts: TARA MEYER
Mrs. Potts: MAJA ARDAL
Mrs. Lawson: ELVA MAI HOOVER
Mrs. Purvis: ESTHER HOCKIN
Myrtle Blewett: AMY SMITH

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: DAVID J. VAUGHAN
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
Steadicam Operator: DAVID CRONE
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: GLORIA MacLEOD
Camera Trainee: CIARAN COPELIN
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, STAN SMETANIUK
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, TERRY EDWARDS
Honeywagon Driver: KEVIN WILSON
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Inventory Assistant: FRASER HOLMES
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL, BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WIETS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: VICTORIA ROSE
Post Production Assistants: DAVID McGROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

S2E13: Misfits and Miracles

Regular Cast
Sarah Polley as Sara Stanley, Jackie Burroughs as Hetty King, Mag Ruffman as Olivia King, Gema Zamprogna as Felicity King, Zachary Bennett as Felix King, Lally Cadeau as Janet King, and Cedric Smith as Alec King.

Recurring and Guest Cast
Marilyn Lightstone as Miss Stacey, R.H. Thomson as Jasper Dale, Susan Cox as Peg Bowen, John Friesen as Archie Gillis, Joel Blake as Andrew King, Harmony Cramp as Cecily King, and Miklos Perlus as Peter Craig.

Credits
Written by Heather Conkie. Directed by Harvey Frost.

Novelization
Zwicker, LindaMisfits and Miracles. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. New York: Bantam Skylark, 1993. Road to Avonlea 20.

Full Credits

Opening Credits

A KEVIN SULLIVAN Production

ROAD TO AVONLEA

SARAH POLLEY [Sara Stanley]

JACKIE BURROUGHS [Hetty King]

MAG RUFFMAN [Olivia King]

GEMA ZAMPROGNA [Felicity King], ZACHARY BENNETT [Felix King]

LALLY CADEAU [Janet King], CEDRIC SMITH [Alec King]

With
SUSAN COX [Peg Bowen]
JOHN FRIESEN [Archie Gillis]

Special Guest Star: MARILYN LIGHTSTONE as Miss Stacey

Special Guest Star: R.H. THOMSON as Jasper Dale

Art Direction: MARIAN WIHAK
Director of Photography: MANFRED GUTHE, c.s.c.
Costume Design: MADELEINE STEWART
Casting: ANNE TAIT
Edited by MICHAEL TODD
Music Composed by JOHN WELSMAN
Written by HEATHER CONKIE
Executives in Charge of Production: DEBORAH BERNSTEIN for C.B.C., CATHY JOHNSON for the Disney Channel
Associate Producers: MAIRIN WILKINSON, JAMES LAHTI
Executive Producers: TRUDY GRANT, KEVIN SULLIVAN
Directed by HARVEY FROST

Ending Credits

Sara Stanley: SARAH POLLEY
Hetty King: JACKIE BURROUGHS
Jasper Dale: R.H. THOMSON
Miss Stacey: MARILYN LIGHTSTONE
Olivia King: MAG RUFFMAN
Felix King: ZACHARY BENNETT
Felicity King: GEMA ZAMPROGNA
Janet King: LALLY CADEAU
Alec King: CEDRIC SMITH
Cecily King: HARMONY CRAMP
Andrew King: JOEL BLAKE
Peg Bowen: SUSAN COX
Archie Gillis: JOHN FRIESEN
Mrs. Spencer: VIVIAN REIS
Constable Jeffries: JAMES O’REGAN
Peter Craig: MIKLOS PERLUS
Rev. Leonard: PETER DONALDSON
Dr. Blair: MICHAEL POLLEY
Mr. Biggins: CHICK ROBERTS
Rupert Gillis: MICHAEL LONGSTAFF
Man: JACK MATHER
Stunt Performers: JAMIE JONES, ALEKSANDRA PERENIC, DAN BELLEY, BRYAN RENFRO, TOM BISHOP, JOHN STONEHAM JR., DAVE McKEOWEN, PETER GRANT

Line Producer/Production Manager: BRIAN LESLIE PARKER
1st Asst. Director: LIBBY HODGSON
2nd Asst. Director: RANDI RICHMOND
3rd Asst. Director: ERIC POTECHIN
Camera Operator: ROBERT SAAD
Location Manager: ARTHUR CLARKE
Assistant Location Manager: STEPHEN BELANGER
Script Supervisor: ELAINE YARISH
Story Editor: LUCIE HALL
Asst. Story Editor: HELEN ASIMAKIS
1st Assistant Art Director: NANCEY PANKIW
2nd Assistant Art Director: JAMES OSWALD
Set Decorator: IAN WHEATLEY
Asst. Set Decorator: GEORGE FARRELL
Set Buyer: TOM COULTER
Property Master: J. TRACY BUDD
Assistant Property Master: PAUL HARDING
Make-up Artist: MARILYN TERRY
Assistant Make-up Artist: DOROTHY SMITH
Hair Stylist: KELLY BRENNAN
Assistant Hairdresser: CAROL MARINOFF
Assistant Costume Designer: QUITA ALFRED
Wardrobe Mistress: MICHELE HARNEY
Asst. Wardrobe: TRACYLEE SIDNEY, ROB ROBERTS, ANGIE VASTAGH
Cutter: GRAHAM DOCHERTY
Tailor: CARL DOCHERTY
Seamstresses: THERESA McCONAGHY, LOREEN LIGHTFOOT
Prod. Accountant: RONALD J. GILBERT
Asst. Accountant: SARA HOLMES
Asst. to Producer: JULIE STEINER
Prod. Coordinator: SUSAN PHILLIPS
Prod. Secretary: EADIE WONG
Production Assistant: DAN MATTHEWS
Trainee Asst. Dir.: MONIKA GHENT
1st Asst. Camera: KERRY SMART
2nd Asst. Camera: GLORIA MacLEOD
Camera Trainee: CIARAN COPELIN
Stills Photographer: MICHAELIN McDERMOTT
Sound Mixer: OWEN LANGEVIN
Boom Operator: JOHN MOTYER
Sound Trainee: DENIS BELLINGHAM
Key Gaffer: ROBERT McRAE
Rigging Gaffer: DAVE KELLNER
Best Boy: BARRY GOODWIN
Electrics: VINCE GORDON, STAN SMETANIUK
Generator Operator: IAN FOULDS
Key Grip: ROBERT DAPRATO
Second Grip: DAVE SHERIDAN
Grips: ROBERT RICE, STEVEN KLYS, PAUL SHERIDAN
Transportation Coordinator: WILF BELL
Driver Captain: BILL JACKSON
Head Driver: BILL HAGAN
Drivers: HARRY ROSS, BRIAN O’HARA, GARY FLANAGAN, TERRY EDWARDS
Honeywagon Driver: GLEN WELLER
Animal Wrangler: LIONEL PURCELL
Craft Service: SEAN PARKER, MARCY SELWAY
Catering: MICHAELSON’S FOOD SERVICES, CANADA INC.
Word Processor: CATHERINE WALLACE
Inventory Supervisor: JENNIFER WINNICK
Inventory Assistant: FRASER HOLMES
Extras Casting: DONNA DUPERE
Miss Polley’s Tutor: LAURIE FARRANCE
Tutor: LAURIE KUCHINAK
Unit Publicist: THE PUBLICITY COMPANY, GENEVIEVE KIERANS, CAROL MARKS-GEORGE
Stunt Coordinator: ALISON REID
Special Effects Supervisor: ARTHUR LANGEVIN
Special Effects: BOB HALL, BRAD MIDDLETON
Construction Coordinator: WEITS JEKEL
Head Carpenter: JACOB HAAK
Head Painter: MELISSA MORGAN
Painter: NORM KELNER
2nd Unit Directors of Photography: PETER LUXFORD, REGINALD MORRIS, ROBERT SAAD
2nd Unit Director: JAMES LAHTI
Post-Production Supervisor: GREGOR HUTCHISON
Supervising Sound Editor: JEREMY MacLAVERTY
Dialogue Editor: TIM ROBERTS
Asst. Sound Editors: KRIS ENGEL, MHAIRI KERR
Assistant Editor: BEN WILKINSON
Post Production Assistants: DAVID McGROARTY, LEAH CORRIGAN
Foley Artist: DONNA POWELL
Studio Sound Mixer: DANIEL PELLERIN
Asst. Sound Mixer: TODD B. WARREN
Video Editor: BERNIE CLAYTON
Colorist: BILL FERWERDA
Series Developed by FIONA McHUGH
Music Conducted by GLENN MORLEY
Music Assistant: DONALD QUAN
Music Recorded by HAYWARD PARROTT

Wardrobe Services by
COSPROP, LONDON ENGLAND

Production Services Provided by
SULLIVAN FILMS INC.

The Production Gratefully Acknowledges
JOEY & TOBY TANENBAUM
HAMILTON CONSERVATION AUTHORITY
THE ESTATE OF L.M. MONTGOMERY
THE TOWN OF UXBRIDGE
PFA FILM & VIDEO LABORATORIES
VIDEO ATLANTIC
CINESPACE STUDIOS
FILM OPTICALS
WILLIAM F. WHITE LIMITED
THE FILM HOUSE GROUP
NUMBERS

The characters and incidents portrayed in
this motion picture are entirely fictitious.
Any resemblance to any person living or
dead is purely coincidental.

Adapted from the novels
THE STORY GIRL
THE GOLDEN ROAD
CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
FURTHER CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA
by Lucy Maud Montgomery.

Produced by
Golden Road Productions Inc.
in association with
The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
The Disney Channel
and with the participation of
Telefilm Canada

© Golden Road Productions Inc.
MCMXC

Back to Top }

Awards

1991 Emmy Awards

Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan, “How Kissing Was Discovered”: Outstanding Children’s Program (Nominee)

Peter Coyote, “Old Quarrels, Old Love”: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (Nominee)

1992 Gemini Awards

Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant, Best Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant, John Labatt Entertainment Award for Most Popular Program (Winner)

Jackie Burroughs, “Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal”: Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role (Winner)

Lally Cadeau, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Nominee)

Gema Zamprogna, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Nominee)

Heather Conkie, Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Suzette Couture, Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Marlene Matthews, Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Nominee)

John Welsman, “Aunt Hetty’s Ordeal”: Best Original Music Score for a Series (Winner)

Back to Top }



Published on 20 January 2008; last updated on 13 March 2024. Please contact the site owner with additions, corrections, questions, and suggestions.